Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

New features which should be implemented in Porteus; suggestions are welcome. All questions or problems with testing releases (alpha, beta, or rc) should go in their relevant thread here, rather than the Bug Reports section.
beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 724
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#31 by beny » 23 Oct 2011, 11:25

arabic_world gtk3 was disposable in gnome 3 if you want install gnome package made by a slackware not official team.

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#32 by Hamza » 23 Oct 2011, 20:32

@fanthom,
This was supposed and worked on local Vbox Machine.
It changes the password using this command

Code: Select all

echo user:password | chpasswd
This command is especially for change password under shell console without password prompt.
The chpasswd binary is included by default in Porteus (checked).
NjVFQzY2Rg==

cttan
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 332
Joined: 26 Jan 2011, 16:15
Distribution: Porteus 3.2 64bit KDE
Location: Malaysia

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#33 by cttan » 24 Oct 2011, 00:31

by Hamza » 22 Oct 2011, 15:38
Ok, there is a problem.
I am running it from VBox under Always Fresh and it works from the begin to the end of script.

Please specific your configuration when you running it.
I'm using a HP laptop to run Porteus v1.1 x86_64 with Vbox 4.1.4 x86_64. Could I run a 64 bit guest in Vbox?

I've tried to boot a copy Porteus-v1.0-x86_64.iso in Vbox but failed with this message:-
"This kernel requires an x86-64 CPU, but only detected an i686 CPU. Unable to boot - please use a kernel appropiate for your CPU".

Could you pls share the setting in Vbox?

User avatar
oranus
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 69
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 13:46
Location: Turkey

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#34 by oranus » 24 Oct 2011, 07:54

@fanthom

Dolphin mount problem occurs only on cheatcode "copy2ram". It occurs on different PC. Here is the psinfo data:
http://pastebin.com/SeJKEKcw

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#35 by Hamza » 24 Oct 2011, 11:14

@cttan

You must have a material 64bit CPU, and set up your Vbox Machine with "Linux 64bit" in Machine's Type.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#36 by fanthom » 24 Oct 2011, 14:32

@Hamza
ok - i'll try once again to be sure.

@cttan
what's your CPU model? could you paste output of 'cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep flags' command?

@oranus
must be some regression in the linuxrc after latest update. should be easy to fix but i must look on the code first - Thursday i guess.
thanks for reporting this.
(maybe Tonio was also hit by this bug?)

Cheers
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

hypomania
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 117
Joined: 10 Mar 2011, 10:50
Distribution: Windows phone
Location: Saudi Arabia

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#37 by hypomania » 25 Oct 2011, 15:54

@Arabic_World
we don't have any application which uses gtk-3 in the ISO so i would say "no plans for now". Could be added to official repo if users need it.
I think will be useful with Lxde desktop and apps for Lxde.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5460
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#38 by brokenman » 26 Oct 2011, 02:10

@cttan

Try enabling the PAE/NX option under the process tab for your virtual machine. Also make sure virtualization is accepted in your BIOS if you have it.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Tonio
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 266
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 16:37
Distribution: Slackware,porteus,FreeBSD,Slax
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#39 by Tonio » 27 Oct 2011, 02:32

fanthom wrote: must be some regression in the linuxrc after latest update. should be easy to fix but i must look on the code first - Thursday i guess.
thanks for reporting this.
(maybe Tonio was also hit by this bug?)
I guess it is a bug after all. I tried various options, Always Fresh, Copy2ram and text mode. When I start in Fresh Mode, the partitions are mounted, I pop in a Usb drive and it gets automounted. I chose text mode with nomagic paramter and I see the disks mounted, but if I use copy2ram the /etc/fstab is created, but the partitions are not mounted. Cheers! Great job by all! :) :Bravo:

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#40 by fanthom » 27 Oct 2011, 12:57

@Hamza
password function definitely does not work for me. this is frugal HD installation.
i'm also getting some crashes during playing with new PSC - for example start PSC and answer "NO" to each question (except first one), after 4 or 5 answers your application blows up. please fix these issues before rc-2 or i'll have to revert to PSC from Porteus 1.0

@Tonio
copy2ram/hd automounting issue is fixed now.

@Arabic_World
added gtk+3 to official repo

Cheers
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#41 by Hamza » 27 Oct 2011, 13:10

fanthom wrote:password function definitely does not work for me. this is frugal HD installation.
Did you rebooted after the first process to check if the password was changed ?
If this doesn't works, We will switch to passwd prompt to avoid any future problems related to this function.
fanthom wrote:for example start PSC and answer "NO" to each question (except first one), after 4 or 5 answers your application blows up.
I don't understand.
If you pressed No, it was supposed to skip to next step without problem. Please take look a on default scenario at bottom with --defconfig|-d|*)

Ciao
NjVFQzY2Rg==

cttan
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 332
Joined: 26 Jan 2011, 16:15
Distribution: Porteus 3.2 64bit KDE
Location: Malaysia

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#42 by cttan » 28 Oct 2011, 00:17

Hi fanthom,

cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep flags
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts nopl aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm lahf_lm ida dts
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts nopl aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm lahf_lm ida dts

dmidecode output:-

Code: Select all

Processor Information
        Socket Designation: Intel(R) Genuine processor
        Type: Central Processor
        Family: Other
        Manufacturer: Intel(R) Corporation
        ID: FD 06 00 00 FF FB EB BF
        Signature: Type 0, Family 6, Model 15, Stepping 13
        Flags:
                FPU (Floating-point unit on-chip)
                VME (Virtual mode extension)
                DE (Debugging extension)
                PSE (Page size extension)
                TSC (Time stamp counter)
                MSR (Model specific registers)
                PAE (Physical address extension)
                MCE (Machine check exception)
                CX8 (CMPXCHG8 instruction supported)
                APIC (On-chip APIC hardware supported)
                SEP (Fast system call)
                MTRR (Memory type range registers)
                PGE (Page global enable)
                MCA (Machine check architecture)
                CMOV (Conditional move instruction supported)
                PAT (Page attribute table)
                PSE-36 (36-bit page size extension)
                CLFSH (CLFLUSH instruction supported)
                DS (Debug store)
                ACPI (ACPI supported)
                MMX (MMX technology supported)
                FXSR (FXSAVE and FXSTOR instructions supported)
                SSE (Streaming SIMD extensions)
                SSE2 (Streaming SIMD extensions 2)
                SS (Self-snoop)
                HTT (Multi-threading)
                TM (Thermal monitor supported)
                PBE (Pending break enabled)
        Version: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     T5670  @ 1.80GHz
        Voltage: 1.6 V
        External Clock: 200 MHz
        Max Speed: 1800 MHz
        Current Speed: 1200 MHz
        Status: Populated, Enabled
        Upgrade: ZIF Socket
        L1 Cache Handle: 0x0003
        L2 Cache Handle: 0x0001
        L3 Cache Handle: Not Provided
        Serial Number: Not Specified
        Asset Tag: Intel(R) Genuine processor
        Part Number: Not Specified
@Hamza
My CPU is 64 bit and I can run 64 bit Porteus. I have tried with selecting OS Type : linux then Version : linux 2.6.

@brokenman
I have tried to use PAE/NX but getting the same error. No Virtualization options in my BIOS

Hi All,
Thanks you very much for the prompt responses.

I have found in Intel website that my laptop HP 6730S CPU (Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T5670 @ 1.80GHz) does not support Intel Virtualization Technology (Intel VT).
http://www.intel.com/products/processor ... ations.htm

In VirtualBox manual, "Chapter 3. Configuring virtual machines", it is stated that Hardware Virtualization is required:-
http://www.virtualbox.org/manual/ch03.html

VirtualBox supports 64-bit guest operating systems, even on 32-bit host operating systems,[11] provided that the following conditions are met:

1. You need a 64-bit processor with hardware virtualization support (see the section called “Hardware vs. software virtualization”).

2. You must enable hardware virtualization for the particular VM for which you want 64-bit support; software virtualization is not supported for 64-bit VMs.

3. If you want to use 64-bit guest support on a 32-bit host operating system, you must also select a 64-bit operating system for the particular VM. Since supporting 64 bits on 32-bit hosts incurs additional overhead, VirtualBox only enables this support upon explicit request.

4. On 64-bit hosts (which typically come with hardware virtualization support), 64-bit guest operating systems are always supported regardless of settings, so you can simply install a 64-bit operating system in the guest.

Posted after 1 hour 13 minutes 24 seconds:
@cttan
1) what info would you expect over there? i have compared Porteus with latest Kubutu and all is pretty much the same.
Hi fanthom,

This is regarding missing info in the overwrite screen while copying files.
Pls see this screen capture on V1.0 Final for the info missing.
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/19 ... ot1ev.jpg/

compare to V1.1 RC1 with empty file info
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/87/snapshot1g.jpg/

Posted after 9 hours 46 minutes 4 seconds:
2) in 3.1 kernel sco and l2cap are compiled into kernel (it's not possible to choose M for them). the only thing which is missing is 'rfcomm' module.
i have seen an issue with 2.6.38.x kernel when rfcomm was loaded randomly on startup. this was fixed in 2.6.38.5 or later.
Anyway - please do couple of reboots and check if that module gets loaded. if not then add it to /etc/rc.d/rc.modules.local:

Code: Select all
echo "modprobe rfcomm" >> /etc/rc.d/rc.modules.local
chmod +x /etc/rc.d/rc.modules.local


let me know if that helped
@fanthom
I have tried the and it is still not working. I'm getting Bluetooth: hci1 command tx timeout and it seems like a kernel bug according to some forum.
Thank you.

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#43 by Ahau » 28 Oct 2011, 14:03

2 issues found:

1 - typo in /etc/rc.d/rc.M, line 23. It echos, "Additional modules has been found..." This should read, "Additional modules have been found"

2 - new cheatcode kmap= has some kind of issue with KDE. For example, using kmap=ru at boot up, KDE starts loading and shows 'ru' in the panel. As soon as KDE finishes loading, it switches back to us. If you use a language that is not one of the defaults already loaded (I think it cycles through 4), this can make it challenging to get your keyboard map loaded. This behaviour is not present in LXDE. Tested in always fresh mode, root and guest accounts.

Cheers!
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#44 by fanthom » 28 Oct 2011, 18:07

@Hamza
were you able to recreate PSC crash as per my report?

@cttan
1) your CPU is short of 'vmx' flag:
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/linux/li ... pports-vt/

a per cited Vbox documentation:
VirtualBox supports 64-bit guest operating systems, even on 32-bit host operating systems,[11] provided that the following conditions are met:
1. You need a 64-bit processor with hardware virtualization support (see the section called “Hardware vs. software virtualization”).
your CPU does not meet first condition which means that you wont have 64bit guest support. sorry about that.

2) missing info during override operation is caused by stripping off the nepomuk in porteus-1.1. i'm not going to bring it back so we must live without this feature.

3) hopefully your bluetooth driver will be fixed in 3.1.x kernel and can make into FINAL.

@Ahau
both issues are fixed now.

you may experience up to 10 sec delay until kbd layout is switched in KDE-4. this is caused by (in)famous "kmix daemon crash" bug which is affecting almost all distros:
https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=209975
this bug is still opened and causing restart of "System Tray" - that's why we need up to 10 seconds delay before switching keyboard layouts.
this bug does not affect lxde and kde-3.

Cheers
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#45 by Hamza » 01 Nov 2011, 14:59

@fanthom,
No,
Run PSC with fressyou argument, and send me the reports saved in /opt/psc/activity...
NjVFQzY2Rg==

Locked