Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

New features which should be implemented in Porteus; suggestions are welcome. All questions or problems with testing releases (alpha, beta, or rc) should go in their relevant thread here, rather than the Bug Reports section.
beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 720
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#16 by beny » 21 Oct 2011, 12:00

[coderoot@porteus:/home/guest# dolphin
dolphin(2924)/kdeui (kdelibs): Session bus not found
To circumvent this problem try the following command (with Linux and bash)
export $(dbus-launch)
KCrash: Application 'dolphin' crashing...
KCrash: Attempting to start /usr/lib64/kde4/libexec/drkonqi from kdeinit
Warning: $HOME not set!
KCrash: Attempting to start /usr/lib64/kde4/libexec/drkonqi directly
drkonqi(2925)/kdeui (kdelibs): Session bus not found
To circumvent this problem try the following command (with Linux and bash)
export $(dbus-launch)
root@porteus:/home/guest#




][/code] dolphin with su not work?

User avatar
ponce
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 89
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 10:15
Location: IT
Contact:

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#17 by ponce » 21 Oct 2011, 14:11

try it with kdesu. ;)

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#18 by fanthom » 21 Oct 2011, 14:35

@beny
it's always like that: when i fix one thing (staying in currently working dir after 'su') something other gets broken :)
anyway - this solution gonna work
new /home/guest/.bashrc:

Code: Select all

# Setup color scheme for list call <brokenman>
alias ll='/bin/ls --color=auto -lF'
alias la='/bin/ls --color=auto -axF'
alias ls='/bin/ls --color=auto -xF'

# KDE-4 only: make possible to launch kde-4 apps after su <fanthom>
export $(dbus-launch)

# Setup MC to exit to currently working dir <fanthom>
alias mc='. /usr/share/mc/bin/mc-wrapper.sh'

# Setup shell prompt for guest <wread and fanthom>
PS1='\[\033[01;36m\]\u@\h:\[\033[01;32m\]\w\$\[\033[00m\] '
PS2='> '
and new /root/.bashrc

Code: Select all

# Setup color scheme <brokenman> for list call
alias ll='/bin/ls --color=auto -lF'
alias la='/bin/ls --color=auto -axF'
alias ls='/bin/ls --color=auto -xF'

# Setup MC to exit to currently working dir <fanthom>
alias mc='. /usr/share/mc/bin/mc-wrapper.sh'

# KDE-4 only: make possible to launch kde-4 apps after su <fanthom>
export $(dbus-launch)

# Setup shell prompt for root <wread and fanthom>
PS1='\[\033[01;31m\]\u@\h:\[\033[01;32m\]\w\$\[\033[00m\] '
PS2='> '
unfortunately 'export $(dbus-launch)' breaks 32bit Trinity in some scenarios so must be applied to 64bit only (differences between 32/64 is our headache).

@ponce
thanks but above causes less hassle :wink:

__________________________________________________
EDIT:\\
automounting in LXDE seems to be ok now (maybe it was something with HAL?) so i'll enable it by default in next version.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 720
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#19 by beny » 21 Oct 2011, 16:02

hi the same with pcmanfm a pop up tell me operation denied but the directory root after was available

User avatar
Blaze
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1337
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus 3.2 Cinnamon x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#20 by Blaze » 21 Oct 2011, 16:23

fanthom , sorry for my report.
I tried "always fresh" mode and it work for me.
Thanks.
Linux porteus 4.12.7-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sun Aug 13 17:38:30 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1846
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#21 by Hamza » 21 Oct 2011, 19:30

@fanthom,

No, this issue is related to Porteus V1.0 32bit Edition and not my tool.
brokenman already asked me about this issue, it seems Bash interpreter on Porteus 32 is doesn't read correctly the code.

Please try it under Porteus 64.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
oranus
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 69
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 13:46
Location: Turkey

Porteus 1.1 rc1 Dolphin mount problem

Post#22 by oranus » 22 Oct 2011, 10:34

I take look for newer version. But Dolphin has mount problem. On start up mnt/sdax not create so Dolphin make error "/mnt/sdaX No such file or directory" .

Dolphin works correctly If you make directory on /mnt/sdaX.

Thanks all.

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 720
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#23 by beny » 22 Oct 2011, 11:58

hi, i have change the bashrc script in the root directory and guest but no way, do not run, pcmanfm work with warning,i have used lilo because the file system of sd was xfs

Posted after 16 minutes 51 second:
root@porteus:/home/guest# export $(dbus-launch)
root@porteus:/home/guest# kwrite
kdeinit4: Aborting. $HOME not set!kdeinit4: Aborting. $HOME not set!kwrite(3316): No ksycoca4 database available!

kwrite(3316)/kdecore (trader) KServiceTypeTrader::defaultOffers: KServiceTypeTrader: serviceType "KTextEditor/Plugin" not found
kdeinit4: Aborting. $HOME not set!KCrash: Application 'kwrite' crashing...
KCrash: Attempting to start /usr/lib64/kde4/libexec/drkonqi from kdeinit
Warning: $HOME not set!
KCrash: Attempting to start /usr/lib64/kde4/libexec/drkonqi directly
drkonqi(3328) KCrashBackend::constructCrashedApplication: Using /proc to determine executable path
drkonqi(3328) KCrashBackend::constructCrashedApplication: Executable is: "/usr/bin/kwrite"
drkonqi(3328) KCrashBackend::constructCrashedApplication: Executable exists: true
drkonqi(3328): Unable to find an internal debugger that can work with the KCrash backend
drkonqi(3328) DrKonqi::init: Enabling drkonqi crash catching
drkonqi(3328) KCrashBackend::stopAttachedProcess: Sending SIGSTOP to process

[1]+ Stopped kwrite

Posted after 2 hours 4 minutes 50 seconds:
well i have modified liloinst.sh,i am a bit lost with guest and root i prefer root and why now dolphin work without issue,ok,bye

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#24 by fanthom » 22 Oct 2011, 12:20

@beny
1) do you have correct permission (for guest) on /home/guest/.bashrc? works here without any problems.
2) pcamnfm will always give a warning as even root can't read /home/guest/.gvfs folder. only owner (guest in this case) can read it.

Code: Select all

drwx------  2 guest guest    40 Oct 22 12:58 .gvfs/
@Blaze
i guess that you have some nvidia libs in changes but may be wrong.
glad that solved :)

@Hamza
i have tried under 64bits

@oranus
merged your post here as bug reports for non stable versions (alpha, beta, rc) should be reported in Development section.
i need to find out why /mnt/* folders were not created during boot time (first time i see it). did you remove them manually?
pls gererate report with 'psinfo' tool, upload it to pastebin.com website and post the link here.

Cheers
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1846
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#25 by Hamza » 22 Oct 2011, 15:38

Ok, there is a problem.
I am running it from VBox under Always Fresh and it works from the begin to the end of script.

Please specific your configuration when you running it.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

cttan
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 332
Joined: 26 Jan 2011, 16:15
Distribution: Porteus 3.2 64bit KDE
Location: Malaysia

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#26 by cttan » 22 Oct 2011, 18:15

Fanthom,

Wonderful release. Thanks again for the hard work.

When I copy file from A to B folder and the overwrite destination warning screen appears without info in it.

Pls see picture at
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/87/snapshot1g.jpg/

Tonio
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 266
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 16:37
Distribution: Slackware,porteus,FreeBSD,Slax
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#27 by Tonio » 23 Oct 2011, 01:45

fanthom wrote: @Tonio
could you post exac error or screenshot?
open pcmanfm -> Edit -> Preferences -> Volume Management -> thick on "Mount removable media when they are inserted"
does it help?
it's not enabled by default as i'm not happy with this behaviour after going back from sleep (drives gets different letters sdb becomes sdc, etc). i may enable it for rc2 - need to investigate further.
I am now confused :( I tried it on another machine and it did mount the linux filesystems. This one does not have windows though.

So porteus automounts internal drives that are supported?
On the other machine it(porteus 64 1.1rc1) did not mount ntfs partitions and ext3 partitions, but on this one it did. Guess I need to run more tests. I know that HAL has been depracted and now udisks and upower are in charge of mounting devices, but all seems well in this machine. Thanks for your input. Will run more tests on different machines and see how drives are mounted or not in beginning.

cttan
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 332
Joined: 26 Jan 2011, 16:15
Distribution: Porteus 3.2 64bit KDE
Location: Malaysia

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#28 by cttan » 23 Oct 2011, 05:41

Hi Fanthom,

I have a bluetooth dongle and it is working in v1.0 final and can communicate with my handphone.

lsmod output in v1.0 final shown:
bluetooth 38772 15 rfcomm,sco,bnep,l2cap,btusb

In v1.1 the driver is not loaded and lsmod output shown:
bluetooth 97848 25 bnep,btusb

My device as in lsusb
Bus 006 Device 002: ID 1131:1004 Integrated System Solution Corp. Bluetooth Device

Can I use the drivers from v1.0 final? Which ko files to copy from?

Thank you!!! :)

Device Descriptor:
bLength 18
bDescriptorType 1
bcdUSB 2.00
bDeviceClass 224 Wireless
bDeviceSubClass 1 Radio Frequency
bDeviceProtocol 1 Bluetooth
bMaxPacketSize0 16
idVendor 0x1131 Integrated System Solution Corp.
idProduct 0x1004 Bluetooth Device
bcdDevice 3.73
iManufacturer 1 ISSC
iProduct 2 ISSCEDRBTA
iSerial 0
bNumConfigurations 1

hypomania
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 117
Joined: 10 Mar 2011, 10:50
Distribution: Windows phone
Location: Saudi Arabia

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#29 by hypomania » 23 Oct 2011, 07:40

hi,
any plan to add Gtk+ 3.0 in official release ?

thank you

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-1.1-rc1-x86_64 is ready for testing

Post#30 by fanthom » 23 Oct 2011, 09:55

@Hamza
i know where the problem is: i was running it with 'sh script' instead of 'bash script'. looks like psc is not comaptible with sh - dunno why.
working ok but have found that 'update password' function does not work.

@cttan
1) what info would you expect over there? i have compared Porteus with latest Kubutu and all is pretty much the same.
2) in 3.1 kernel sco and l2cap are compiled into kernel (it's not possible to choose M for them). the only thing which is missing is 'rfcomm' module.
i have seen an issue with 2.6.38.x kernel when rfcomm was loaded randomly on startup. this was fixed in 2.6.38.5 or later.
Anyway - please do couple of reboots and check if that module gets loaded. if not then add it to /etc/rc.d/rc.modules.local:

Code: Select all

echo "modprobe rfcomm" >> /etc/rc.d/rc.modules.local
chmod +x /etc/rc.d/rc.modules.local
let me know if that helped

@Tonio
maybe you have used 'nohd' or 'noauto' cheats by mistake or something...
pls let me know when you find out more

@Arabic_World
we don't have any application which uses gtk-3 in the ISO so i would say "no plans for now". Could be added to official repo if users need it.

Cheers
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Locked