Change KDE to LXDE? My favourite desktop? [Solved]

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
newbody
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 54
Joined: 19 May 2011, 14:40
Location: Sweden

Change KDE to LXDE? My favourite desktop? [Solved]

Post#1 by newbody » 10 Oct 2011, 13:55

Edit everything solved exept that it does not save Swedish keyboard set up.
I have to do this in Terminal at each boot setxkbmap se

My old text follows
I have Joe's Window Manager in Puppy but I think I can learn to love LXDE so
how does one change from KDE to that one?
Last edited by newbody on 10 Oct 2011, 19:24, edited 1 time in total.

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 730
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: Change KDE to LXDE? To get my favourite desktop?

Post#2 by beny » 10 Oct 2011, 16:51

log in and xwmconfig choose your de if you do not change line at every boot the last is active.

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Change KDE to LXDE? To get my favourite desktop?

Post#3 by Ahau » 10 Oct 2011, 17:34

If you're running a standard installation with SYSLINUX or EXTLINUX, you should have a graphical menu when you start up. You can use the arrow key to move down until the "LXDE" option is highlighted -- or, you can press tab, and type 'lxde' (without the quotes) into the line of text that opens at the bottom of the screen.

If you're using LILO, you should get a text menu at bootup, and one of those menu options will be LXDE as well. Just arrow down until LXDE is highlighted, and press enter.

If none of these suggestions works, please let us know, and also give us some more information on your installation (what bootloader you're using, and what your boot options are). Once we know more about that, we can also help you make LXDE boot from the standard (first) bootloader entry, to save you a few keystrokes at login -- beny's suggestion above will work for this if you're running with saved changes.
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

newbody
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 54
Joined: 19 May 2011, 14:40
Location: Sweden

Re: Change KDE to LXDE? To get my favourite desktop?

Post#4 by newbody » 10 Oct 2011, 18:19

Ah thanks then I understand it better. I have a frugal install that I think I took from some Wiki or FAQ or something on
the Porteus homepage. I try to find it again.

Just now it looks like this in grub4dos on internal NTFS HDD.

title Porteus 1.0 OS
rootnoverify (hd0,2)
kernel /port32-10/boot/vmlinuz rw from_dev=/dev/sda3 from_dir=/port32-10 changes=/mnt/sda3/port32-10/port32-10-save.dat keymap=sv-latin1
initrd /port32-10/boot/initrd.xz

So it is missing the config things in the USB like this

LABEL xconf
MENU LABEL Graphics mode (KDE)
KERNEL /boot/vmlinuz
APPEND initrd=/boot/initrd.xz vga=791 splash=silent quiet autoexec=xconf;telinit~4 changes=/porteus/
TEXT HELP
Run Porteus the best way we can.
Try to autoconfigure graphics
card and use the maximum
allowed resolution
ENDTEXT

LABEL lxde
MENU LABEL Graphics mode (LXDE)
KERNEL /boot/vmlinuz
APPEND initrd=/boot/initrd.xz vga=791 splash=silent quiet lxde autoexec=xconf;telinit~4 changes=/porteus/
TEXT HELP
Run Porteus the same as above.
Lightweight LXDE to be
launched as default desktop
ENDTEXT

So this part maybe is what I should add then?

lxde autoexec=xconf;telinit~4

What does this part do? autoexec=xconf;telinit~4

two things xconf and teleinit 4

I guess xconfig is about resolution and such? But what does teleinit do?
I log out now and add the lxde there and see if it changes the WM

Posted after 7 minutes 6 seconds:
Beny I guess that I should test your suggestion now :)
My wild guess having the LXDE there alone did not work so I change the menu list back to original
and test what you suggest. I have to write it down so I remember

Yes that worked well. Thanks. Now I only have to reboot to see if it keep the Swedish keyboard settings

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Change KDE to LXDE? To get my favourite desktop?

Post#5 by Ahau » 10 Oct 2011, 18:38

Ahh, now I see.

The 'autoexec' cheatcode runs the commands that follow it, in this case 'xconf' and 'telinit 4'. xconf configures your x server and telinit 4 logs you into init 4. This runs /etc/rc.d/rc.4, which by default will start either KDE or LXDE (if the 'lxde' cheatcode is present).

If you only add lxde to your bootloader config line, you should be able to login to LXDE by manually running xconf and telinit 4 (I think beny's suggestion for xwmconfig might be needed if you are starting your DE with 'startx'); but if you add all three (lxde autoexec=xconf;telinit~4), then it should automatically start up into LXDE, without sending you to a command prompt first.
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

newbody
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 54
Joined: 19 May 2011, 14:40
Location: Sweden

Re: Change KDE to LXDE? To get my favourite desktop?

Post#6 by newbody » 10 Oct 2011, 18:45

Ahau thanks. Oh okay. I can test it.

The Swedish keyboard don't get saved.
keymap=sv-latin1 did not help me.
Should I try this instead
setxkbmap se
if I use that one in terminal when LXDE is up then it get me Swedish keyboard.

Kde did keep Swedish Keyboard. But I am not used to Kde. Okay not Lxde either
but that one is less resource demanding I've heard and liked by some 40% or so

But if I do as you suggest this one
(lxde autoexec=xconf;telinit~4

then it auto get me as user does it not? I want to run as root
and autoexec bypass that log in?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4620
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Change KDE to LXDE? To get my favourite desktop?

Post#7 by fanthom » 10 Oct 2011, 18:47

So this part maybe is what I should add then?
lxde autoexec=xconf;telinit~4
correct
What does this part do? autoexec=xconf;telinit~4
xconf creates /etc/X11/xorg.conf which matches current PC's GPU.
telinit~4 switches runlevel from 3 (default Slackware multiuser text) to 4 (GUI).

just to mention that in Porteus-1.1 i have changed default runlevel to 4 and xorg.conf wont be necessary anymore so autoexec=xconf;telinit~4 will be obsolete.
i see that users are still confused with cheatcodes so less cheats is better. (in your case 'rw' can be removed from cheatcodes list).
another thing:
in porteus 1.1 'from_dir=' functionality was changed and now it must point directly to the folder where porteus-1.1.sgn file is placed.
the reason is that people wants to keep porteus stuff in custom folders and not 'porteus'. for example you will be able to place 32bit and 64bit edition in following folders

Code: Select all

/mnt/sdb2/port32/base/*.xzm
/mnt/sdb2/port64/base/*.xzm
instead of

Code: Select all

/mnt/sdb2/port32/porteus/base/*.xzm
/mnt/sdb2/port64/porteus/base/*.xzm
i know it will cause another confusion... have no other choice than get over it :)

sorry for little off top
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

newbody
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 54
Joined: 19 May 2011, 14:40
Location: Sweden

Re: Change KDE to LXDE? To get my favourite desktop?

Post#8 by newbody » 10 Oct 2011, 19:10

Thanks fanthom!

I guess I am not good at this at all :)

It fail to remember Swedish chars in LXDE while it did remember it in KDE.

LXDE did accept 1024 x 768 after a xconf so that is solved thanks indeed.

Re taking away rw worked good. Okay

Yes I get this difference between 32 bits and 64 bit that one can tell what is what that way.

I do this already. But next version will not even need the porteus dir there then .
So that is a bonus.

Cool I like Porteus. I do have Puppy Linux as my first Linux but
Porteus and Parted Magic as second best.

I guess it is not fair to ask any of you why Porteus is better than PMagic? :)


Slitaz I failed to get save file going. Too much to learn for to set it up.

Bodhi Linux boots both from Grub2 and grub4dos if one know how to.

grub4dos menu.lst can ahve this code for a ntfs formatted internal hdd.

title Bodhi Linux boots from Bodhi_1.2.1.iso
find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /bodhi_1.2.1.iso
kernel /casper/vmlinuz file=/cdrom/preseed/custom.seed boot=casper persistent iso-scan/filename=/bodhi_1.2.1.iso quiet splash --
initrd /casper/initrd.gz

One need to have both the bodhi_1.2.1.iso there and the casper folder and most likely the preseed too.

Porteus accepts to boot from Gurb4dos
so much appreciated.

Tiny Core are too lean and mean. You have to know much to use it.
Porteus give us noobs more from scratch. It just works.
Last edited by newbody on 19 Oct 2011, 08:33, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5575
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Change KDE to LXDE? My favourite desktop? [Solved]

Post#9 by brokenman » 11 Oct 2011, 02:40

ust to mention that in Porteus-1.1 i have changed default runlevel to 4 and xorg.conf wont be necessary anymore
Will be interesting to see how this affects people that need to put certain lines in xorg.conf for various GPU's ... like i3, i5 & i7 boxes with switchable graphics.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

newbody
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 54
Joined: 19 May 2011, 14:40
Location: Sweden

Re: Change KDE to LXDE? My favourite desktop? [Solved]

Post#10 by newbody » 11 Oct 2011, 07:58

Hi, how do I know if I have one of these boxes? Like:
like i3, i5 & i7 boxes with switchable graphics.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4620
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Change KDE to LXDE? My favourite desktop? [Solved]

Post#11 by fanthom » 11 Oct 2011, 08:31

Will be interesting to see how this affects people that need to put certain lines in xorg.conf for various GPU's ... like i3, i5 & i7 boxes with switchable graphics.
/etc/X11/xorg.conf still takes priority over automatic detection so if one need custom settings then he can use that file.
also - 'xconf' script will be present in Porteus-1.1 so in case of troubles 'autoexec=xconf' can be added back to the cheatcodes in /boot/porteus.cfg.
this is our 'fallback mode' :)
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5575
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Change KDE to LXDE? My favourite desktop? [Solved]

Post#12 by brokenman » 11 Oct 2011, 13:06

As always ... you got our backs. I'm amazed at how much you keep squeezing Porteus ... and improving things. Kudos.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

newbody
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 54
Joined: 19 May 2011, 14:40
Location: Sweden

Re: Change KDE to LXDE? My favourite desktop? [Solved]

Post#13 by newbody » 11 Oct 2011, 13:29

To get Swedish keyboard I may use this Cheat code?

lang=sv_SE

but where should I put it? on menu.lst or in porteus config?
I try it out now and hopefully report success soon.
Nope it says that it can not change due to no such file.

Does it exists in KDE but not in LXDE maybe?
What about Open box does it exists in that one?

I am not used to KDE would prefer to not use it :)

What about XFCE then is that much bigger than LXDE?
Does it have the swedish keyboard? okay I can write
setxkbmap se each time it is no sweat I guess one even
can do a short bash script for it. :) okay I can not but others can

oh no now the damn computer suddenly talk swedish in menus.
Not what I want at all. Keyboard have to be Swedish but teh Porteus
should be totally in English. How do I accomplish that in an easy way?

Edit failure two is that it does not keep screen size like KDE did. Surprise

It has
===== SCREEN INFO =====
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 800 x 600, maximum 4096 x 4096

instead of 1024 x 768. Something goes wrong there? My bad I guess.
One should read the Manual but I have dyslexia and attention deficit and fail
to read such abstract texts. Them just blur out to a mess.

Post Reply