Forum bugs

Non release banter
User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Forum bugs

Post#31 by fanthom » 07 Apr 2011, 22:46

@ att, Hamza
i have restored visibility of all threads for guests, although anonymous posting is (and will be) disabled. users must register to get this privilege.
if you see wrong perms in some categories on the forum, please report it here or pm me.

Thanks

EDIT:\\
Deleted "Falcony1" account as seems that Falcony restored password to his first account successfully.
Fixed 'Members list' - nearly 200 by now :)
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Burninbush
Power user
Power user
Posts: 49
Joined: 29 Dec 2010, 01:46
Location: Near SF, CA

Re: Forum bugs

Post#32 by Burninbush » 08 Apr 2011, 07:03

If anybody cares, the forum is running horribly slow at midnight here -- taking like 3 minutes to return from adding a post. For most of today the forum section was unreachable.

User avatar
captain_picard
DOC Team
DOC Team
Posts: 10
Joined: 13 Jan 2011, 12:54
Location: EU

Re: Forum bugs

Post#33 by captain_picard » 08 Apr 2011, 09:57

How about an option to keep the user logged in? This is not a bug exactly, but in similar phpBB powered forums this option exists.
"Seize the time, Meribor. Live now; make now always the most precious time. Now will never come again" -- Picard (The Inner Light)

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Forum bugs

Post#34 by fanthom » 08 Apr 2011, 21:42

@Burninbush
i think we all cares :)
unfortunately this is non commercial project and we can't afford paying for better hosting service. i'm glad that brokenman offered this server for free (so i dont complain). On the other hand i understand frustration of the users....

@captain_picard
enabled autologin for testing and it didn't work with current server configuration. i think it's because we use 'https' by default and cookies are not saved anywhere (may be wrong as i'm not an expert in this matter). let's wait on brokenman return :)
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Forum bugs

Post#35 by Hamza » 09 Apr 2011, 08:52

enabled autologin for testing
This is not safe , that's why Br0kenMan has disabled this option.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
captain_picard
DOC Team
DOC Team
Posts: 10
Joined: 13 Jan 2011, 12:54
Location: EU

Re: Forum bugs

Post#36 by captain_picard » 09 Apr 2011, 11:05

In other phpBB forums there is an option you can tick if you want to enable autologin in every visit. Regarding if it's safe or not, I think each user should decide for himself/herself. :)

Of course, if it's disabled due to a bug to the set-up of the forum, that's totally understandable.
"Seize the time, Meribor. Live now; make now always the most precious time. Now will never come again" -- Picard (The Inner Light)

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Forum bugs

Post#37 by Hamza » 09 Apr 2011, 11:56

In other phpBB forums there is an option you can tick if you want to enable autologin in every visit. Regarding if it's safe or not, I think each user should decide for himself/herself.
I know , but we have disabled this option ; because we think , it's not safe.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Forum bugs

Post#38 by Rava » 09 Apr 2011, 12:13

Hamza wrote:I know , but we have disabled this option ; because we think , it's not safe.
I tried my google search fu on that matter and google gave me this:

(1st result) : http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3691 ... php-module
Did you use phpBB2, well phpBB3 is much stronger and has tighter security than phpBB2. I've used phpBB3 for so long and find it the most perfect forum software which is also open-source. I wouldn't go for vBulletin since I find it so overrated and has too much things built in and it's a huge forum software.

So my suggestion is go for phpBB3 if you went for phpBB2, it's always important to stay up to date with the latest revisions.

Or perhaps use Vanilla.
Maybe that's helpful. :wink:
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Forum bugs

Post#39 by Hamza » 09 Apr 2011, 15:09

The autologin function is not safe.

And , We have enabled the SSL Support , because , it is more safe our community.

I know , the autologin function is good option for some people.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5574
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Forum bugs

Post#40 by brokenman » 09 Apr 2011, 23:16

I guess we can switch it on if the option is available in the ACP. It is not our place to dictate ones personal security when it is of no direct consequence to the community, the password is cached locally on the users system. There is nothing to stop someone using a 3rd party tool to cache.

I will find the option when i have a chance.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Forum bugs

Post#41 by fanthom » 10 Apr 2011, 07:24

ok i have enabled that:
ucp.php
you need to enter forum through that link and not any other (forum.porteus.org, porteus.org/forum) to be automatically logged in.
at least it's like that in my ff-4.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
captain_picard
DOC Team
DOC Team
Posts: 10
Joined: 13 Jan 2011, 12:54
Location: EU

Re: Forum bugs

Post#42 by captain_picard » 10 Apr 2011, 17:47

Hi fanthom,

Up to now I used the http://forum.porteus.org/ link and auto log in didn't work. If I log in from the http://forum.porteus.org/ it works like a charm. Thanks! :Yahoo!:

Cheers
"Seize the time, Meribor. Live now; make now always the most precious time. Now will never come again" -- Picard (The Inner Light)

User avatar
Blaze
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1505
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus 3.2 Cinnamon x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Re: Forum bugs

Post#43 by Blaze » 10 Apr 2011, 20:36

@Admins

Probably need to change a server configuration.

Go to ACP

Cookie settings > Edit our domain on forum.porteus.org
Server settings > Edit our domain on forum.porteus.org
Linux porteus 4.13.3-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sat Sep 23 18:22:13 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Forum bugs

Post#44 by Hamza » 15 Apr 2011, 18:29


Probably need to change a server configuration.

Go to ACP

Cookie settings > Edit our domain on forum.porteus.org
Server settings > Edit our domain on forum.porteus.org
If our forum domain is forum.porteus.org , I agree

But anyone can access with :

http://porteus.org/forum or http://forum.porteus.org
http://forum.porteus.org
http://www.forum.porteus.org
http://www.porteus.org/forum

But , your idea is very good !

I'm not an Admin , it's the decision of Admins

Regards,
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Forum bugs

Post#45 by fanthom » 15 Apr 2011, 19:41

@Blaze
"Cookie settings > Edit our domain on forum.porteus.org
Server settings > Edit our domain on forum.porteus.org"

dont know much about details but brokenman tried that and said that it didn't work - filed was marked red.
btw - sorry for late answer.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply