Set Screen resolution on boot up

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
Jabadu
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Jul 2011, 12:45
Location: Germany

Set Screen resolution on boot up

Post#1 by Jabadu » 23 Jul 2011, 12:19

I installed Porteus-v1.0-i486.iso on my usb drive.
I installed a save.dat container, but that doesnt store the screen resolution.
Is there any way to save the resolution?
I have 2 pc and neither is starts with the right resolution. Maybe its possible to create seperate Boot menu entries?

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1846
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Set Screen resolution on boot up

Post#2 by Hamza » 23 Jul 2011, 12:27

Welcome!

If you are using Porteus as "Portable OS" and save all changes on a USB Drive. That is normal.

Porteus saves all changes (within screen resolution) of the current computer. If you change of computer, and run it on another computer with another screen resolutio, Porteus will the last resolution used (Resolution of PC A)

You can use the cheatcode "xconf", but by default, it is used.

Could you tell us what your boot entries ?? (e.g : "Graphic Mode KDE"??)
NjVFQzY2Rg==

crashman
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 118
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 17:03
Location: Poland

Re: Set Screen resolution on boot up

Post#3 by crashman » 23 Jul 2011, 12:29

I installed a save.dat container, but that doesnt store the screen resolution.
You just only remove cheatcode "xconf" from boot menu

Code: Select all

autoexec=telinit~4

Jabadu
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Jul 2011, 12:45
Location: Germany

Re: Set Screen resolution on boot up

Post#4 by Jabadu » 23 Jul 2011, 12:49

Code: Select all

LABEL xconf
MENU LABEL Graphics mode (KDE)
KERNEL /boot/vmlinuz
APPEND initrd=/boot/initrd.xz vga=791 autoexec=telinit~4;telinit~4 changes=/mnt/sdb1/0.dat
TEXT HELP
    Run Porteus the best way we can.
    Try to autoconfigure graphics
    card and use the maximum
    allowed resolution
ENDTEXT
i edited the porteus.cfg. Didn t help unfortunatly. Did i edit the way you recommended Crashman?

@Hamza:
i think u missunderstood me. The resolution isn t stored at all.
Like 1 said i have 2 pc.
the first starts everytime with a resolution of 800x600 but i want 1078x768. I have to adjust it everytime i start that pc.
The other is even worse.
It starts with a resolution of maybe 1700x... but the screen only capable of 1280x.... Until now i was nt able to adjust the right resolution for that second pc, because of the resolution isue i never recognize the desktop.
Last edited by Jabadu on 23 Jul 2011, 13:58, edited 1 time in total.

crashman
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 118
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 17:03
Location: Poland

Re: Set Screen resolution on boot up

Post#5 by crashman » 23 Jul 2011, 13:24

@ Jabadu
If you run porteus as 'freshmode' cheatcode screen resolution is normall ?

If run porteus with this boot menu all is good right ?

Code: Select all

LABEL xconf
MENU LABEL Graphics mode (KDE)
KERNEL /boot/vmlinuz
APPEND initrd=/boot/initrd.xz vga=791 autoexec=xconf;telinit~4 
TEXT HELP
    Run Porteus the best way we can.
    Try to autoconfigure graphics
    card and use the maximum
    allowed resolution
ENDTEXT

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1846
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Set Screen resolution on boot up

Post#6 by Hamza » 23 Jul 2011, 13:28

Try to reconfigure them with the new boot config, and let us know if it fails.

Normally, it will save the screen config in container /mnt/sdb1/0.dat

Good Luck!
NjVFQzY2Rg==

Jabadu
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Jul 2011, 12:45
Location: Germany

Re: Set Screen resolution on boot up

Post#7 by Jabadu » 23 Jul 2011, 14:14

crashman wrote:@ Jabadu
If you run porteus as 'freshmode' cheatcode screen resolution is normall ?

If run porteus with this boot menu all is good right ?

Code: Select all

LABEL xconf
MENU LABEL Graphics mode (KDE)
KERNEL /boot/vmlinuz
APPEND initrd=/boot/initrd.xz vga=791 autoexec=xconf;telinit~4 
TEXT HELP
    Run Porteus the best way we can.
    Try to autoconfigure graphics
    card and use the maximum
    allowed resolution
ENDTEXT
No, always fresh does the same like starting with the save.dat. Its no diffrence. Like i said. My problem is that the automatic Monitor detection doesnt work properly with my computer. My Comp always starts with the wrong resolution.
Thats why i want to set it on boot up.
Aren t there any options via xrandr and the porteus.cfg? What else?

crashman
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 118
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 17:03
Location: Poland

Re: Set Screen resolution on boot up

Post#8 by crashman » 23 Jul 2011, 14:49

what are your graphics card nvidia ? ati ?
you can setting screen resolution in /etc/X11/xorg.conf file please put your xorg.conf.
maybe you need add this part:

Code: Select all

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Screen0"
        Device     "Card0"
        Monitor    "Monitor0"
        DefaultDepth 24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport  0 0
                Depth     24
                Modes     "1024x768"
        EndSubSection
EndSection
Or if you use modern graphics card you need drivers.Here is for porteus 32bit http://porteus.org/distro-download/down ... 2-bit.html

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Set Screen resolution on boot up

Post#9 by fanthom » 23 Jul 2011, 15:00

hello Jabadu,

Seems that KMS fails on your PC. what's your GPU model? please post output of 'psinfo' script.
the easiest way would be to set proper resolution through krandrtray but it segfaults in Trinity (brokenman - another thing to look at):

Code: Select all

krandrtray: symbol lookup error: /usr/lib/kde3/kcm_randr.so: undefined symbol: _ZN12RandRDisplayC2Ev
i have used Porteus-v09 to generate sample config:

Code: Select all

[Display]
ApplyOnStartup=true
SyncTrayApp=true

[Screen0]
height=480
reflectX=false
reflectY=false
refresh=60
rotation=0
width=640
edit it with your preferred settings and save as /mnt/sdb1/porteus/rootcopy/home/guest/.kde/share/config/kcmrandrrc then reboot Porteus.
Hopefully it will work.

EDIT:\\
you can also try to edit /etc/X11/xorg.conf as advised by crashman and remove 'xconf' from 'autoexec=' cheatcode (should be "autoexec=telinit~4")

Cheers
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Set Screen resolution on boot up

Post#10 by brokenman » 23 Jul 2011, 17:52

How can i reproduce the krandrtray crash? Seems to work for me.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Set Screen resolution on boot up

Post#11 by fanthom » 23 Jul 2011, 17:57

sorry - i should mention that:
right mouse click on krandtray icon and choose "Configure Display".
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Set Screen resolution on boot up

Post#12 by francois » 24 Jul 2011, 14:18

Once booted, what is the result of xrandr? What are your graphic card drivers according to lspci command^
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

Jabadu
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Jul 2011, 12:45
Location: Germany

Re: Set Screen resolution on boot up

Post#13 by Jabadu » 25 Jul 2011, 00:22

Hmm sry, i dont make progress, perhaps you can explain some of your ideas more the newbie way.
I tried Crashmans solution and the system crashed :). Sry just joking. But after i edited the xorg.conf the computer only started in textmode.
I would like to test fanthom s suggestion now. But what do i need to do? Wich Config file do you mean i should edit. The folder /mnt/sdb1/porteus/rootcopy/home/guest/.kde/share/config/kcmrandrrc doesnt exist, neither does a config file in that folder?
francois, xrandr was just a word. I edited something (don t even remember what) with xrandr in suse linux some years ago, but dont know how to do in Porteus.
Perhaps you can make a suggestion wicht exact command i have to write in wich config file?

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Set Screen resolution on boot up

Post#14 by francois » 27 Jul 2011, 10:45

1) If you are not able to get in graphic mode, at startup select the always fresh option. This will do for now.
2) I will not develop on fanthom or crashman propositions. However, what I will ask you will do as well.
3) Once in the graphic or X environment (that's what it is called under linux), click the extreme left icon of the control panel (the K menu). So kmenu > system > konsole

This way you will be in cli mode or command line interface. There you will be able to use commands and copy/paste the results so we could interpret them together. I give some example for each command. Naturally, each command has to be followed by the enter key.

Give us the results of xrandr:

Code: Select all

bash-4.1# xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 3286 x 1080, maximum 8192 x 8192
LVDS1 connected 1366x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 353mm x 198mm
   1366x768       60.0*+
   1024x768       60.0
   800x600        60.3     56.2
   640x480        59.9
VGA1 connected 1920x1080+1366+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 477mm x 268mm
   1920x1080      60.0*+
   1680x1050      60.0
   1600x900       60.0
   1280x1024      75.0     60.0
   1280x960       60.0
   1152x864       75.0
   1280x720       60.0
   1152x720       60.0
   1024x768       75.1     60.0
   832x624        74.6
   800x600        75.0     60.3
   640x480        75.0     60.0
   720x400        70.1
HDMI1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
bash-4.1#

Then give us the results of lspci:

Code: Select all

bash-4.1# lspci
\00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 4 Series Chipset Memory Controller Hub (rev 07)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 07)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 07)
00:1a.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 03)
00:1a.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #5 (rev 03)
00:1a.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #2 (rev 03)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) HD Audio Controller (rev 03)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) PCI Express Port 1 (rev 03)
00:1c.3 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) PCI Express Port 4 (rev 03)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 03)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 03)
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 03)
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #1 (rev 03)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev 93)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation ICH9M-E LPC Interface Controller (rev 03)
00:1f.2 SATA controller: Intel Corporation ICH9M/M-E SATA AHCI Controller (rev 03)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) SMBus Controller (rev 03)
02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet controller (rev 02)
03:00.0 Network controller: Intel Corporation WiFi Link 5100
bash-4.1#
Posted after 5 minutes 26 seconds:
lspci and xrandr are very powerfull commands. You will get to know them by heart.

Here is a well documented (he he) post on xrandr:
http://www.slax.org/forum.php?action=vi ... ostid37734

Posted after 2 days 8 hours 41 minute 27 seconds:
I hope I did not overkill this thread or new member.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Set Screen resolution on boot up

Post#15 by brokenman » 03 Feb 2012, 18:42

During compile of new trinity i found the reason for krandrtray crashing for some people and not for others.

nVidia does not have XRandr 1.3+ support (and therefore cannot handle multiple monitors, etc.) this does not break Trinity. The appropriate configuration options only become available if the underlying hardware supports them. Looks like this will not change for the latest version either.

If you really want multiple monitors via XRandr with nVidia cards, try the nouveau drivers. Be aware that they do not support 3D well at all at this time however.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply