How to change default soft?

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
moonlight
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 1
Joined: 19 Jul 2017, 12:59
Distribution: fedora
Location: usa

How to change default soft?

Post#1 by moonlight » 19 Jul 2017, 13:18

Hello there. I have a noobish question.

1) When I click "use porteus in a fresh mode" it have no browsers, so I have to install firefox everytime I use potreus in a clear mode.

How to edit porteus programs that are installed by default?

I want open porteus with custom theme and built in firefox everytime.


2) why in some pc's I see no option "load distro into RAM?"


thanks for the reply's

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2522
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: How to change default soft?

Post#2 by Bogomips » 19 Jul 2017, 13:53

Welcome to Porteus. Have you read this? viewtopic.php?f=81&t=6552
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

Post Reply