Pulse Audio

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
User avatar
ralcocer
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 146
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 12:53
Distribution: 3.2rc5 Xfce
Location: Puerto Rico
Contact:

Pulse Audio

Post#1 by ralcocer » 13 Jun 2017, 11:39

I installed 32 bit V.3.2.2 in my AMD system ans I am getting the problem that the audio icon greys off after a while and it says the the pulse audio server crashed. Does anyone has the same problem?

Thanks

User avatar
Blaze
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1388
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus 3.2 Cinnamon x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Re: Pulse Audio

Post#2 by Blaze » 13 Jun 2017, 18:28

Hi ralcocer.
I don't have. How about to try this tweak in terminal?

Code: Select all

su
toor
echo "options snd-hda-intel index=1,0" > /etc/modprobe.d/50-alsa.conf
reboot
:)
Linux porteus 4.12.7-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sun Aug 13 17:38:30 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

User avatar
ralcocer
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 146
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 12:53
Distribution: 3.2rc5 Xfce
Location: Puerto Rico
Contact:

Re: Pulse Audio

Post#3 by ralcocer » 16 Jun 2017, 09:58

It seems that Firefox-53 is the problem, when Firefox is running I get the message that something went wrong with firefox-53 and Pulse Audio and the Pulse Audio icon greys out..

User avatar
Blaze
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1388
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus 3.2 Cinnamon x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Re: Pulse Audio

Post#4 by Blaze » 16 Jun 2017, 17:09

ralcocer, what version of Porteus do you use?
Firefox 53 and higher goes with PulseAudio only. You can use Firefox 52 LTS for ALSA or Porteus 3.2.2 with a new Firefox versions.
Linux porteus 4.12.7-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sun Aug 13 17:38:30 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

User avatar
ralcocer
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 146
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 12:53
Distribution: 3.2rc5 Xfce
Location: Puerto Rico
Contact:

Re: Pulse Audio

Post#5 by ralcocer » 16 Jun 2017, 17:50

I am using 3.2.2 and I downgraded Firefox, It seem ver.53 took out a lot of stuff.

User avatar
Blaze
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1388
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus 3.2 Cinnamon x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Re: Pulse Audio

Post#6 by Blaze » 16 Jun 2017, 18:14

ralcocer, what about Mozilla Firefox 54?
Do you try Firefox 53 or 54 and test sound in Always Fresh mode?
Linux porteus 4.12.7-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sun Aug 13 17:38:30 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

User avatar
ralcocer
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 146
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 12:53
Distribution: 3.2rc5 Xfce
Location: Puerto Rico
Contact:

Re: Pulse Audio

Post#7 by ralcocer » 16 Jun 2017, 19:14

I haven't tried it bus Firefox massage said from 53 on they were going to have problems with Pulse.
see https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1345661 , maybe there is someting missing in my XFCE4.

Post Reply