Do you use LibreOffice?

Non release banter
Evan
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 519
Joined: 11 Apr 2016, 09:00
Distribution: Anything Cinnamon
Location: London

Do you use LibreOffice?

Post#1 by Evan » 05 Jun 2017, 07:27

Only if i click on it by mistake.

I often remove it from desktops as long as i doesn't break any other packages.

Evan
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 519
Joined: 11 Apr 2016, 09:00
Distribution: Anything Cinnamon
Location: London

Re: Do you use LibreOffice?

Post#2 by Evan » 05 Jun 2017, 12:37

I've seen this question asked on other forums and there seems to be a divide with some people running Microsoft office with Wine.

hypomania
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 118
Joined: 10 Mar 2011, 10:50
Distribution: Windows phone
Location: Saudi Arabia

Re: Do you use LibreOffice?

Post#3 by hypomania » 05 Jun 2017, 17:34

Last time was when still openoffice, before it become libreoffice.
somtimes, I use Libreoffice presentation to do cousin's homeworks.
Even never use Koffice.

Kingsoft WPS office is good, familier to Microsof Office and support RTL language.

fulalas
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 835
Joined: 26 Oct 2016, 15:34
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Brazil

Re: Do you use LibreOffice?

Post#4 by fulalas » 05 Jun 2017, 23:07

hypomania wrote:Kingsoft WPS office is good
WPS is waaaay better than LibreOffice! :good:

Evan
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 519
Joined: 11 Apr 2016, 09:00
Distribution: Anything Cinnamon
Location: London

Re: Do you use LibreOffice?

Post#5 by Evan » 05 Jun 2017, 23:16

Does it take less install space?

fulalas
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 835
Joined: 26 Oct 2016, 15:34
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Brazil

Re: Do you use LibreOffice?

Post#6 by fulalas » 06 Jun 2017, 03:53

Evan wrote:Does it take less install space?
See for yourself: http://dl.porteus.org/x86_64/current/modules/

Evan
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 519
Joined: 11 Apr 2016, 09:00
Distribution: Anything Cinnamon
Location: London

Re: Do you use LibreOffice?

Post#7 by Evan » 06 Jun 2017, 05:13

fulalas wrote:See for yourself
Image

I don't use office , It was a generalize question on behalf of the subject to why others might want to try it. :)

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3422
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Do you use LibreOffice?

Post#8 by Ed_P » 06 Jun 2017, 05:45

Evan wrote:It was a generalize question on behalf of the subject to why others might want to try it. :)
Ok. And based on fulalas's link what's the answer so others reading the thread, with slow, or expensive 'net access, will know?
Ed

Evan
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 519
Joined: 11 Apr 2016, 09:00
Distribution: Anything Cinnamon
Location: London

Re: Do you use LibreOffice?

Post#9 by Evan » 06 Jun 2017, 06:01

fulalas wrote:
hypomania wrote:Kingsoft WPS office is good
WPS is waaaay better than LibreOffice! :good:
Ed_P wrote:
Evan wrote:It was a generalize question on behalf of the subject to why others might want to try it. :)
Ok. And based on fulalas's link what's the answer so others reading the thread, with slow, or expensive 'net access, will know?
WTF! :shock: Image :D

Packed , unpacked , installed , ram and disk caching , resources are all different things hence why it was a generalized question on the topic of a chat forum for the sake of the discussion.

I'm not going to be using it , i was just putting in a social hook for hypomania and fulalas to expand on it and explain why it's better if they wished.

LOL :good:

fulalas
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 835
Joined: 26 Oct 2016, 15:34
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Brazil

Re: Do you use LibreOffice?

Post#10 by fulalas » 06 Jun 2017, 10:44

Hahaha! My conclusion is that LibreOffice takes a huge amount of disk space, it's slow to start, slow to handle, has a bad interface and lots of bugs. Last but not least, it depends on Java. So WPS is the winner for me. :good:

Evan
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 519
Joined: 11 Apr 2016, 09:00
Distribution: Anything Cinnamon
Location: London

Re: Do you use LibreOffice?

Post#11 by Evan » 06 Jun 2017, 10:57

Thanks Fulas , That explains it. :good:

I'm totally with you on Java that's enough to put me off any application that needs it, it used to annoy the crap out of me years ago when OperaBrowser was built on their own web engine before chrome and you used to have to install Java , i can't exactly remember the reason why as it was so long ago , maybe it was for online gaming but what ever it was i developed a hatred for it crashing my PC and have avoided it ever since. :D

hypomania
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 118
Joined: 10 Mar 2011, 10:50
Distribution: Windows phone
Location: Saudi Arabia

Re: Do you use LibreOffice?

Post#12 by hypomania » 06 Jun 2017, 15:45

another one from Softmaker,
check that, I didn't try it just discover their website ...
http://www.freeoffice.com/en/discover/f ... dows-linux
Last edited by hypomania on 06 Jun 2017, 16:04, edited 1 time in total.

hypomania
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 118
Joined: 10 Mar 2011, 10:50
Distribution: Windows phone
Location: Saudi Arabia

Re: Do you use LibreOffice?

Post#13 by hypomania » 06 Jun 2017, 16:02

pmppinho wrote:Also WPS is not "free", look carefully and you will see.
You mean not open source.
Paid plans for extra pdf tools!
https://www.wps.com/office-compare

User avatar
FURRY_NOVA
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 84
Joined: 11 Aug 2016, 17:26
Distribution: Porteus XFCE v3.2 i586
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Do you use LibreOffice?

Post#14 by FURRY_NOVA » 06 Jun 2017, 17:52

I use LibreOffice now. Before I was using OpenOffice. When I was running Porteus off my pen drive on my old laptop, I was using Abiword since it's small.
New to Linux but learning. Hoping to help out Porteus community. :)

fulalas
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 835
Joined: 26 Oct 2016, 15:34
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Brazil

Re: Do you use LibreOffice?

Post#15 by fulalas » 07 Jun 2017, 03:55

pmppinho wrote:That's not really true...
It actually works better if you disable java, which I did.
Look for it...
There is a tuturial for Ubuntu or Mint that links to Libreoffice tweaking.
Thanks! Good to know. But too much work for a bloatware, don't you think? :)

Post Reply