Problem with HP ProOne 400 G2

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
CAJ
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 10 May 2017, 12:38
Distribution: xubuntu
Location: Sweden

Problem with HP ProOne 400 G2

Post#1 by CAJ » 10 May 2017, 12:44

Hi
is something strange and I'm not sure what to do.
I have make a USB boot of Porteus Kiosk and it works fantastic on the laptop I use.
But when I trying to boot with HP ProOne 400 G2 I just get a screen that change color (Red,Blue,Green....)

Very strange and I have to use the HP ProOne 400 G2 so I hope someone can say if that is a bug, is a settings I have to do in the software or even in the hardware like BIOS.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4567
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Problem with HP ProOne 400 G2

Post#2 by fanthom » 10 May 2017, 15:24

Hello CAJ,

Could be a GPU driver issue.

a) please boot latest Ubuntu
b) if it works ok then please download and run this script: http://porteus-kiosk.org/public/files/debug.sh
'sudo sh debug.sh'
c) send generated report to support@porteus-kiosk.org and link this thread

Thank you.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

CAJ
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 10 May 2017, 12:38
Distribution: xubuntu
Location: Sweden

Re: Problem with HP ProOne 400 G2

Post#3 by CAJ » 11 May 2017, 07:15

Hi fanthom

I have now run Ubuntu the latest with USB and it show the same error.

Have to see if someome else have the problem with Ubuntu and know what to do.


/UPDATE

Have search and find this link
https://01.org/linuxgraphics/forum/grap ... -g2?page=1

It maybe is something about the i915 problem so I did search some more and find that you fanthom have help a person with i915 problem here
https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=81&t=735

not sure how I can fix my problem with it (if it is now a i915 problem)

CAJ
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 10 May 2017, 12:38
Distribution: xubuntu
Location: Sweden

Re: Problem with HP ProOne 400 G2

Post#4 by CAJ » 22 Jun 2017, 08:30

Hello and I Think I have a solution but not sure how to make it work :)
I have same problem with Ubuntu so I did try this
press e in boot menu and remove "quiet splash"
add nomodeset and then boot, now I get inside the ubuntu.

But how do I do that with Porteus Kiosk?

/UPDATE

Trying to get so I can edit "/boot/syslinux/porteus.cfg" (I got it from here http://forum.porteus.org/faq.php) but when I login with SSH with root and the password but it is is all empty, no files or folders

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4567
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Problem with HP ProOne 400 G2

Post#5 by fanthom » 22 Jun 2017, 09:18

Please remaster kiosk ISO as described here:
http://porteus-kiosk.org/kiosk-customization.html

and add your 'nomodeset' cheatcode to /boot/isolinux/isolinux.cfg. If that works then you may enable modesetting driver in the wizard during the installation:
http://porteus-kiosk.org/screens/news/160226/gpu.png

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

CAJ
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 10 May 2017, 12:38
Distribution: xubuntu
Location: Sweden

Re: Problem with HP ProOne 400 G2

Post#6 by CAJ » 22 Jun 2017, 10:36

Hmm did do that but got a error "Error: Kiosk data not found - startup cannot continue"

That all I did was extract the iso, edit the /boot/isolinux/isolinux.cfg that I remove "Quick" and add "nomodeset"



Just to make sure I tell a Little what I have done

I have use WIn32 Disk Imager to create USB boot of Porteus-Kiosk and run it on a laptop. There I create a config for what page it going to show and that.
After that I create the finnish kiosk on Another USB that I try to use on the computer I want to use but is there I get RED, BLUE, GREEN.. color
I have try both KMS and VESA but same in both.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4567
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Problem with HP ProOne 400 G2

Post#7 by fanthom » 22 Jun 2017, 11:11

If you are creating usb stick on another PC (which works) then please do as follows:
a) use standard kiosk ISO (do not remaster it in any way)
b) enable VESA driver
c) add following parameter:
kernel_parameters=debug

This should give you working desktop on HP ProOne 400 G2 with unaccelerated vesa driver.

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

CAJ
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 10 May 2017, 12:38
Distribution: xubuntu
Location: Sweden

Re: Problem with HP ProOne 400 G2

Post#8 by CAJ » 22 Jun 2017, 11:40

Ahhh ok but where do I add the parameter "kernel_parameters=debug" is there anywhere in the wizard I can do that?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4567
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Problem with HP ProOne 400 G2

Post#9 by fanthom » 22 Jun 2017, 12:36

Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

CAJ
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 10 May 2017, 12:38
Distribution: xubuntu
Location: Sweden

Re: Problem with HP ProOne 400 G2

Post#10 by CAJ » 22 Jun 2017, 13:17

Did do that, but still got RED,BLUE,GREEN....
But I did see some Linux loading information, no error what I can see until the screen start to show colors

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4567
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Problem with HP ProOne 400 G2

Post#11 by fanthom » 22 Jun 2017, 13:43

Ok - please do as follows now:
a) use standard kiosk ISO
b) add following parameters during installation:
kernel_parameters=debug nomodeset

You should be using native driver now (Intel?) but without modesetting.

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

CAJ
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 10 May 2017, 12:38
Distribution: xubuntu
Location: Sweden

Re: Problem with HP ProOne 400 G2

Post#12 by CAJ » 22 Jun 2017, 13:52

ohh thanks alot, going to try that on monday :)

CAJ
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 10 May 2017, 12:38
Distribution: xubuntu
Location: Sweden

Re: Problem with HP ProOne 400 G2

Post#13 by CAJ » 26 Jun 2017, 07:52

Thanks, it looks like it works :D :Bravo: :Yahoo!:

Post Reply