[solved] Can not load configs

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
kryptus
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 Apr 2017, 03:51
Distribution: Kiosk
Location: Canada

[solved] Can not load configs

Post#1 by kryptus » 01 May 2017, 19:39

I'm trying to output a programatically generated config from an api. It outputs plain text, and the headers seem correct.

Further, if I use the url in the configuration wizard it loads it correctly, but I am unable to reconfigure it after the first run as I get server not accessible or remote config not present.

Headers from wget -S --spider:
HTTP request sent, awaiting response...
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Mon, 01 May 2017 19:13:11 GMT
Server: Apache
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.6.30
Expires: Thu, 19 Nov 1981 08:52:00 GMT
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0
Pragma: no-cache
Set-Cookie: PHPSESSID=ti8d266e8llvi8lc8bim4qffp4; path=/
Content-Length: 890
Keep-Alive: timeout=15, max=100
Connection: Keep-Alive
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8
Length: 890 [text/plain]
Remote file exists.
Last edited by kryptus on 02 May 2017, 17:18, edited 1 time in total.

kryptus
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 Apr 2017, 03:51
Distribution: Kiosk
Location: Canada

Re: Can not load configs

Post#2 by kryptus » 02 May 2017, 17:18

Turns out this was actually complaining about not finding my browser preferences file. Once I corrected that, it's doing what's expected.

Post Reply