Why Does Kiosk Need More RAM Than Desktop?

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
johnywhy
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 22
Joined: 29 Mar 2017, 17:26
Distribution: Kiosk
Location: Cali

Why Does Kiosk Need More RAM Than Desktop?

Post#1 by johnywhy » 30 Mar 2017, 06:08

hi

i installed both Desktop and Kiosk.
Desktop seems to run much faster than Kiosk.
Kiosk is slow as molasses.

Why would that be?

i'm giving kiosk 750 MB RAM and 2 GB harddrive.

thx

Evan
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 519
Joined: 11 Apr 2016, 09:00
Distribution: Anything Cinnamon
Location: London

Re: Why Does Kiosk Need More RAM Than Desktop?

Post#2 by Evan » 30 Mar 2017, 07:35

I'm guessing by your post you're using VirtualBox?

You'll get different results with VB rather than with real hardware as for example the last time i tried Linux Mint Beta in VB it ran crap slow and sluggish but on real hardware it was fast.........

Porteus desktops are based on Slackware by Brokenman

Portues Kiosk is a separate project based on Gentoo by fanthom.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Why Does Kiosk Need More RAM Than Desktop?

Post#3 by fanthom » 30 Mar 2017, 09:00

Another reason may be that kiosk has copy2ram forced while in Desktop its optional.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

johnywhy
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 22
Joined: 29 Mar 2017, 17:26
Distribution: Kiosk
Location: Cali

Re: Why Does Kiosk Need More RAM Than Desktop?

Post#4 by johnywhy » 30 Mar 2017, 10:46

VMware, actually.
Can I disable copy2ram in kiosk?

Post Reply