[Solved] Can not enter GUI

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.

[Solved] Can not enter GUI

Postby yale » 21 Mar 2017, 04:01

When I boot the Porteus 3.2.2 xfce, sometimes the blakc CLI screen appears and doesn't go on any more.
So, I am not able to go in GUI despite of several reboots.

Now, Below screen displays repeatedly.
How can I enter the GUI?

Image
Last edited by yale on 28 Mar 2017, 15:43, edited 1 time in total.
yale
White ninja
White ninja
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 16 Mar 2017, 11:26
Location: Seoul
Distribution: 3.2.2

Re: Can not enter GUI

Postby Ed_P » 21 Mar 2017, 05:25

Sounds familiar. respawning too fast
Ed
User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 2898
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 23:12
Location: Western NY, USA
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO

Re: Can not enter GUI

Postby Blaze » 21 Mar 2017, 17:49

Use this cheat code acpi=off in /mnt/sdb1/boot/syslinux/porteus.cfg

Find
Code: Select all
LABEL GRAPHICAL
MENU LABEL Graphics mode
KERNEL vmlinuz
APPEND initrd=initrd.xz changes=/porteus

Replace with
Code: Select all
LABEL GRAPHICAL
MENU LABEL Graphics mode
KERNEL vmlinuz
APPEND initrd=initrd.xz changes=/porteus acpi=off

or better update kernel /mnt/sdb1/boot/syslinux/vmlinuz and kernel-firmwares /mnt/sdb1/porteus/base/000-kernel.xzm
>>> Look at these posts
plus as bonus you can tweak this script :)
>>> Small fix for next Porteus (new option acpi=off)
Linux porteus 4.11.2-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sat May 20 19:06:02 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16
User avatar
Blaze
Warlord
Warlord
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 12:31
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus 3.2 Cinnamon x86_64

Re: Can not enter GUI

Postby yale » 28 Mar 2017, 15:43

I don't know the technical reason, but whenever I met that screen above, I could enter the GUI by just login and typing 'startx'.
yale
White ninja
White ninja
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 16 Mar 2017, 11:26
Location: Seoul
Distribution: 3.2.2

Re: [Solved] Can not enter GUI

Postby raja » 28 May 2017, 17:55

I have been trying to somehow get v3.2.2,32 bit run in my old Laptop.
Today, I replaced Kernel and Vmlinuz with the latest and started in fresh mode. Booted ok and the best thing was the kernel had MT7601u driver for USB WiFi dongle and connected @110 kbps.My old Raling thing had limitation to 801.11B/G and no N protocol.

I replaced core module with the v3.2.2. The machine booted but with the error message, " unknown user 'Avahi' in the D message bus. Reboot resulted in hanging after 'unmounting all'', may be due to this avahi thing. Solution please.How can I remove Avahi servers once for all?. I don't need them.

Next, I replaced XFCE module with the new one. Boot process got stuck with the 'login'splash screen. 'Guest' was already entered, and on entering password, the login screen comes back in loop,I paused the screen. Following were the log entries.

Initializing Vidmode extension
Initializing DGA
Initializing DRI
InitializingDRI2
Loading extension Glx
Linear memory allocation xxxx etc
DRM memory allocation failed -6Linear memory allocated and xxxx memory freed.
/user/bin/xauth file /home/guest does not exist
/user/bin/startxpce4:X server already running on display 0.0
XFCE4 session:error while loading shared library 'libgbm.so.1
cannot open shared object, no such file or directory

freed memory closed server successfully.

and the splash login screen loops back.


When you can help me to over come these fault lines while loading core and xfce4(v3,2,2) modules,
I shall replace xorg.xzm with the latest and reply back.

Hope I will succeed in booting v3.2.2 in my old machine with expert help.
raja
White ninja
White ninja
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 02 May 2017, 10:51
Location: Chennai,India
Distribution: v3.1 and v3.2.2 64 bit

Re: [Solved] Can not enter GUI

Postby Bogomips » 28 May 2017, 22:39

^ Posting what seems to be an entirely different topic in a topic that has already been solved. Please start a new topic, preferably under Intermediate/Advanced Questions.
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB
Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
 
Posts: 2378
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 16:21
Location: London
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5


Return to Bug Reports



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests