Changing desktops in Porteus 3.2.2

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
Arif
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 16
Joined: 15 Apr 2016, 15:20
Distribution: Porteus 3.1 XFCE
Location: Dhaka

Changing desktops in Porteus 3.2.2

Post#1 by Arif » 20 Jan 2017, 09:21

I've downloaded Porteus-KDE-v3.2.2-i586.iso and installed it, but now I want to switch to Porteus XFCE v3.2.2. Do I need to download the entire Porteus-XFCE-v3.2.2-i586.iso file for this? Or can I just download something like xfce.xzm and that'll suffice? If that's the case, I'd be glad if someone shared the xfce.xzm file for v3.2.2 because I can't find it on the mirrors.

Also, once I have both kde.xzm and xfce.xzm in porteus/base/ directory, how I can choose which desktop I want to boot to during boot up? Thanks in advance!

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2522
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Changing desktops in Porteus 3.2.2

Post#2 by Bogomips » 20 Jan 2017, 11:42

Arif wrote:IDo I need to download the entire Porteus-XFCE-v3.2.2-i586.iso file for this?
Yes. Quicker in the long run. Just a mere 200M.
Also, once I have both kde.xzm and xfce.xzm in porteus/base/ directory, how I can choose which desktop I want to boot to during boot up? Thanks in advance!
At boot screen Tab/F2 to edit cmd line. Append noload=003-kde or noload=003-xf , whichever not required.
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

tome
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 561
Joined: 26 Jun 2013, 14:03
Distribution: x64 Openbox
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Changing desktops in Porteus 3.2.2

Post#3 by tome » 20 Jan 2017, 14:28

Arif wrote:
IDo I need to download the entire Porteus-XFCE-v3.2.2-i586.iso file for this?

Yes. Quicker in the long run. Just a mere 200M.
You can use httpfs2 as root

Code: Select all

su
mkdir /tmp/myiso
httpfs2 http://dl.porteus.org/i586/current/Porteus-XFCE-v3.2.2-i586.iso /tmp/myiso
mount /tmp/myiso/Porteus-XFCE-v3.2.2-i586.iso /mnt/loop
white a moment and open /mnt/loop in your File Manager as root.

Another way is to use my firefox-3.6...-archview module from https://www.dropbox.com/sh/gdzuwmrramlv ... kfYbZMrUra that open iso, zip, rar in browser without downloading.

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2522
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Changing desktops in Porteus 3.2.2

Post#4 by Bogomips » 20 Jan 2017, 16:15

tome wrote:You can use httpfs2 as root

Code: Select all

su
mkdir /tmp/myiso
httpfs2 http://dl.porteus.org/i586/current/Porteus-XFCE-v3.2.2-i586.iso /tmp/myiso
mount /tmp/myiso/Porteus-XFCE-v3.2.2-i586.iso /mnt/loop
white a moment and open /mnt/loop in your File Manager as root.
or simply: mloop http://domain.com/file.iso

Code: Select all

mloop http://dl.porteus.org/i586/current/Porteus-XFCE-v3.2.2-i586.iso
P.S. ISO file should also be authenticated viewtopic.php?f=39&t=5822#p45038, but not sure how it's done with http2fs.
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

Post Reply