Virtualbox only starting as root

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
linuxuser
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 12 Jan 2017, 20:02
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 64bit xfce
Location: Germany

Virtualbox only starting as root

Post#1 by linuxuser » 15 Jan 2017, 08:59

Hello!

Porteus 3.2.2 64bit

If I want to start virtualbox as guest I get the following message and it doesn't start.

Imagefotos kostenlos

As root it starts correctly.

I try it with the current modules and I try it by creating virtualbox modules with the vbox builder.

The devil.xzm and the crippled_sources.xzm I put also to modules folder.

Have someone an idea.

In the past with porteus 3.1 it was working well.

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2522
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Virtualbox only starting as root

Post#2 by Bogomips » 15 Jan 2017, 10:44

Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2522
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Virtualbox only starting as root

Post#3 by Bogomips » 15 Jan 2017, 20:19

Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

linuxuser
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 12 Jan 2017, 20:02
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 64bit xfce
Location: Germany

Re: Virtualbox only starting as root

Post#4 by linuxuser » 16 Jan 2017, 18:21

I followed the last instructions at "Virtualbox and Windows 7" thread.

Before I run "sudo usermod -a -G vboxusers guest" and "chmod 4711 /opt/VirtualBox/VirtualBox"
I have to deactivate vbox-guest.zxm and than after running the commands to activate again.
Than it runs well.

Thank you very much.

So my next step is also to run the commands automatically at start.
I will report.

Post Reply