Porteus-v3.2.2 bug reports here

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2560
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Porteus-v3.2.2 bug reports here

Post#136 by Bogomips » 29 Mar 2017, 11:06

port wrote:Sometimes plasmashell keeps using 100% of CPU and a quite big amount of memory (5.6% MEM) in such situation everything freezes and becomes very slow I cannot even raise an opened windows by clicking on its name in bottom bar or raise and focus by click on window's title or area.
Luckily after quite a bit of system adjustment, has not occurred for quite a while. 8)
port wrote:Also sometimes after a long wait iddle, session manager screen appears but not the common kde5 session window but a rather weird one more Xorg-style, when I choose my current user to restart session it really opens a new session and I cannot see any of my opened apps, then I have to do a "switch user" to switch to my current user (the same one!) and then I get all my apps, but now it seems there're two sessions running and I can switch between them seeing a completely different set of apps running.
If left to idle, gets up to mischief. :evil: Trying just leaving conky on seems to be working so far. :)
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

port
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 135
Joined: 18 Feb 2016, 09:25
Distribution: Linux porteus 3.2.2 KDE
Location: Spain

Re: Porteus-v3.2.2 bug reports here

Post#137 by port » 29 Mar 2017, 11:41

Bogomips wrote:
port wrote:Sometimes plasmashell keeps using 100% of CPU and a quite big amount of memory (5.6% MEM) in such situation everything freezes and becomes very slow I cannot even raise an opened windows by clicking on its name in bottom bar or raise and focus by click on window's title or area.
Luckily after quite a bit of system adjustment, has not occurred for quite a while. 8)
port wrote:Also sometimes after a long wait iddle, session manager screen appears but not the common kde5 session window but a rather weird one more Xorg-style, when I choose my current user to restart session it really opens a new session and I cannot see any of my opened apps, then I have to do a "switch user" to switch to my current user (the same one!) and then I get all my apps, but now it seems there're two sessions running and I can switch between them seeing a completely different set of apps running.
If left to idle, gets up to mischief. :evil: Trying just leaving conky on seems to be working so far. :)
are you kidding me? sure you are! ;-)

but just in the improbable case you are being serious what kind of adjustment have you done? and are you really suggesting conky will be the cure? ;-)

port
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 135
Joined: 18 Feb 2016, 09:25
Distribution: Linux porteus 3.2.2 KDE
Location: Spain

Re: Porteus-v3.2.2 bug reports here

Post#138 by port » 29 Mar 2017, 15:49

this may be a bug or not, but sure a weird thing...

swap partitions appear listed under /mnt

Code: Select all

$ cat /etc/fstab
# Do not edit this file as fstab is recreated automatically during every boot.
# Please use /etc/rc.d/rc.local or sysvinit scripts if you want to mount/unmount
# drive, filesystem or network share.

# System mounts:
aufs / aufs defaults 0 0
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
devtmpfs /dev devtmpfs defaults 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts rw,mode=0620,gid=5 0 0

# Device partitions:

# Swap partitions:
/dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1 ext4 users,noatime,nodiratime,suid,dev,exec,async,comment=x-gvfs-show 0 0
/dev/sda5 /mnt/sda5 swap users,noatime,nodiratime,suid,dev,exec,async,comment=x-gvfs-show 0 0

# Hotplugged devices:
/dev/sdb1 /mnt/sdb1 ext4 users,noatime,nodiratime,suid,dev,exec,async,comment=x-gvfs-show 0 0
/dev/sdb2 /mnt/sdb2 swap users,noatime,nodiratime,suid,dev,exec,async,comment=x-gvfs-show 0 0

$ ls /mnt
live/  sda1/  sda5/  sdb1/  sdb2/
as you see swap partions sda5 and sdb2 appear as folders under /mnt and I can even create files there:

Code: Select all

# cd /mnt/sda5
# ls
# touch a
# ls
a
Partitions sda5 and sdb2 are clearly swap partitions:

Code: Select all

# fdisk -l /dev/sda
Disk /dev/sda: 232.9 GiB, 250000000000 bytes, 488281250 sectors
Units: sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disklabel type: dos
Disk identifier: 0x0001425c

Device     Boot     Start       End   Sectors   Size Id Type
/dev/sda1            2048 476209151 476207104 227.1G 83 Linux
/dev/sda2       476211198 488280063  12068866   5.8G  5 Extended
/dev/sda5       476211200 488280063  12068864   5.8G 82 Linux swap

# fdisk -l /dev/sdb
Disk /dev/sdb: 232.9 GiB, 250000000000 bytes, 488281250 sectors
Units: sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disklabel type: dos
Disk identifier: 0x0001425c

Device     Boot     Start       End   Sectors   Size Id Type
/dev/sdb1  *           63 476214794 476214732 227.1G 83 Linux
/dev/sdb2       476214795 488279609  12064815   5.8G 82 Linux swap
root@porteus:/mnt# 

Also, strangely mount command shows repeated lines of mounted partitions:

Code: Select all

# mount
/dev/sda1 on /mnt/sda1 type ext4 (noatime,nodiratime,suid,dev,exec,async)
/dev/sdb1 on /mnt/sdb1 type ext4 (noatime,nodiratime,suid,dev,exec,async)
aufs on / type aufs (rw,del:/mnt/live/memory/images/ntp-4.2.8p8-x86_64-1.xzm)
/dev/sdb1 on /mnt/sdb1 type ext4 (noatime,nodiratime,suid,dev,exec,async)
tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
/dev/sdb1 on /mnt/sdb1 type ext4 (noatime,nodiratime,suid,dev,exec,async)
/dev/sdb1 on /mnt/sdb1 type ext4 (noatime,nodiratime,suid,dev,exec,async)
/dev/sda1 on /mnt/sda1 type ext4 (noatime,nodiratime,suid,dev,exec,async)
/dev/sdb1 on /mnt/sdb1 type ext4 (noatime,nodiratime,suid,dev,exec,async)
tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
/mnt/live/run on /run type none (rw,bind)
fusectl on /sys/fs/fuse/connections type fusectl (rw)
I think it should show just:

Code: Select all

/dev/sda1 on /mnt/sda1 type ext4 (noatime,nodiratime,suid,dev,exec,async)
/dev/sdb1 on /mnt/sdb1 type ext4 (noatime,nodiratime,suid,dev,exec,async)
aufs on / type aufs (rw,del:/mnt/live/memory/images/ntp-4.2.8p8-x86_64-1.xzm)
tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
/mnt/live/run on /run type none (rw,bind)
fusectl on /sys/fs/fuse/connections type fusectl (rw)
surprisingly mount does not list /dev/sda5 neither /dev/sdb2

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2560
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Porteus-v3.2.2 bug reports here

Post#139 by Bogomips » 29 Mar 2017, 20:20

port wrote:what kind of adjustment have you done?
viewtopic.php?f=122&t=6753
port wrote:and are you really suggesting conky will be the cure? ;-)
A panacea, maybe. In fact any program not letting subsystem fall idle should do. Conky does not come with kde, so not part of susbsystem, however does an update every second, so not more than one second of idleness. ;)
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

port
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 135
Joined: 18 Feb 2016, 09:25
Distribution: Linux porteus 3.2.2 KDE
Location: Spain

Re: Porteus-v3.2.2 bug reports here

Post#140 by port » 29 Mar 2017, 22:01

Bogomips wrote:
port wrote:what kind of adjustment have you done?
viewtopic.php?f=122&t=6753
nice post, in my case most of them already apply but would like to comment them all in your post.
Bogomips wrote:
port wrote:and are you really suggesting conky will be the cure? ;-)
A panacea, maybe. In fact any program not letting subsystem fall idle should do. Conky does not come with kde, so not part of susbsystem, however does an update every second, so not more than one second of idleness. ;)
that seems quite absurd to me, even being a panacea to avoid system iddle. The real issue is being iddle a problem, how can it be? it's absurd a session manager becomes a problem for the system and users and the solution were not allowing the system iddle and the session manager do its job. There would be to solve the issue by default!

port
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 135
Joined: 18 Feb 2016, 09:25
Distribution: Linux porteus 3.2.2 KDE
Location: Spain

Re: Porteus-v3.2.2 bug reports here

Post#141 by port » 30 Mar 2017, 10:23

during system startup a see the following error message in console:

Code: Select all

/etc/profile.d/user.sh:9: parse error near `]]'


just after executing rc.local and right before "Welcome to Porteus v3.2" message

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2560
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Porteus-v3.2.2 bug reports: KDE Image Viewer

Post#142 by Bogomips » 30 Mar 2017, 22:54

KDE Image Viewer: Gwenview
  • Missing a Dependency

    Code: Select all

    guest@porteus:~$ ldd /usr/bin/gwenview | grep found
            libgomp.so.1 => not found
    root@porteus:/home/guest# usm -s libgomp.so.1
    libgomp.so.1, it seems a library.
    Would you like to find the package for it? [y/n]
     libgomp.so.1  was found in   gcc-5.3.0-x86_64-3.txz 
    
  • Get Dep

    Code: Select all

    guest@porteus:~$ mkdir x; sudo mount $r/x86_64/kernel/05-devel.xzm x
    guest@porteus:~$ ls -lh x/usr/lib64/libgomp.so*
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root   16 Dec 18 00:24 x/usr/lib64/libgomp.so -> libgomp.so.1.0.0*
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root   16 Dec 18 00:24 x/usr/lib64/libgomp.so.1 -> libgomp.so.1.0.0*
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 136K Dec 18 00:26 x/usr/lib64/libgomp.so.1.0.0*
    
    guest@porteus:~$ sudo cp -p x/usr/lib64/libgomp.so.1.0.0  /usr/lib64/
    guest@porteus:~$ ls -l /usr/lib64/libgomp*
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 138336 Dec 18 00:26 /usr/lib64/libgomp.so.1.0.0*
    
  • Symlink FIx

    Code: Select all

    guest@porteus:~$ sudo ln -s  libgomp.so.1.0.0  /usr/lib64/libgomp.so
    guest@porteus:~$ sudo ln -s  libgomp.so.1.0.0  /usr/lib64/libgomp.so.1
    
    guest@porteus:~$ ls -lh /usr/lib64/libgomp.so*
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root   16 Mar 30 20:50 /usr/lib64/libgomp.so -> libgomp.so.1.0.0*
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root   16 Mar 30 20:42 /usr/lib64/libgomp.so.1 -> libgomp.so.1.0.0*
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 136K Dec 18 00:26 /usr/lib64/libgomp.so.1.0.0*
    
    root@porteus:/home/guest# ldconfig
    guest@porteus:~$ !ldd
    ldd /usr/bin/gwenview | grep found
    
port wrote:The real issue is being iddle a problem, how can it be?
There are many scenarios, one of which could be that in the idle sate a rogue component generates interrupts remaining unserviced, and leading to stack overflow. However should a program run, other components would come into play, generating interrupts and cleaning up after them, thereby not letting the rogue component get the upper hand on the interrupt stack.
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

port
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 135
Joined: 18 Feb 2016, 09:25
Distribution: Linux porteus 3.2.2 KDE
Location: Spain

Re: Porteus-v3.2.2 bug reports here

Post#143 by port » 31 Mar 2017, 10:40

port wrote:Sometimes plasmashell keeps using 100% of CPU and a quite big amount of memory (5.6% MEM) in such situation everything freezes and becomes very slow I cannot even raise an opened windows by clicking on its name in bottom bar or raise and focus by click on window's title or area.
it may be related with this bugs in KDE:

https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=356479
https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=312920#c3

in theory applying this patch the problem gets solved but I think this patch is already applied by default in Porteus because the file NotificationIcon.qml is ok.

The problem still exists so maybe the patch doesn't solve it anyway I've changed the property to false to see if problem get solved or minimized.

Evan
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 519
Joined: 11 Apr 2016, 09:00
Distribution: Anything Cinnamon
Location: London

Re: Porteus-v3.2.2 bug reports here

Post#144 by Evan » 02 Apr 2017, 00:29

If you save desktop changes to a Module then any installed updates are reported by USM as not being installed even though they are.

fulalas
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 642
Joined: 26 Oct 2016, 15:34
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Brazil

Re: Porteus-v3.2.2 bug reports here

Post#145 by fulalas » 03 Apr 2017, 03:45

Did anyone face this error? I got this once in a while and the weird solution is to turn the machine off, re-plug the USB stick and boot again. So nothing to do with any missing/corrupted file or partition. :unknown:

Image

neko
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 930
Joined: 09 Feb 2013, 09:55
Distribution: APorteus-FVWM-ja-x86_64.iso
Location: japan

Re: Porteus-v3.2.2 bug reports here

Post#146 by neko » 03 Apr 2017, 05:28

@fulalas
It happens when Porteus is not found.
Almost cause such missing might be hardware interface problem.

Please try as following.
1.
add cheatcode "delay=5"

or
2.
kernel update.

Thanks.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3209
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus-v3.2.2 bug reports here

Post#147 by Ed_P » 03 Apr 2017, 05:59

fulalas wrote:Did anyone face this error? I got this once in a while and the weird solution is to turn the machine off, re-plug the USB stick and boot again.
I do periodically. A bit of RAM is not getting cleared with all the reboots and it causes problems eventually. I multi-boot and I find if I boot Windows then reboot to Porteus it boots.
Ed

fulalas
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 642
Joined: 26 Oct 2016, 15:34
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Brazil

Re: Porteus-v3.2.2 bug reports here

Post#148 by fulalas » 03 Apr 2017, 06:28

Ed_P wrote:A bit of RAM is not getting cleared with all the reboots and it causes problems eventually. I multi-boot and I find if I boot Windows then reboot to Porteus it boots.
Wow! How do you know that the RAM is the cause of this issue? Do you think that adding a delay, as neko has suggested, can fix it?

Thanks!

Evan
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 519
Joined: 11 Apr 2016, 09:00
Distribution: Anything Cinnamon
Location: London

Re: Porteus-v3.2.2 bug reports here

Post#149 by Evan » 03 Apr 2017, 07:20

In Ed_p's case can't a shutdown script be run to wipe the ram with 0's the same as you would with a DD drive wipe?

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2560
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Porteus-v3.2.2 bug reports here

Post#150 by Bogomips » 03 Apr 2017, 10:54

^ Think it's more likely to be bios corruption. Sometimes when a bad graphics crash happens, have trouble booting. Not the same symptoms though. Then just have to to do a cold boot. 8)
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

Post Reply