Unable to select Google as search engine for Firefox

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
CMGeorge
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 30 Nov 2016, 21:02
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Wisconsin

Unable to select Google as search engine for Firefox

Post#1 by CMGeorge » 30 Nov 2016, 21:11

I'm trying to set Google as the search engine for Firefox. Unfortunately, even though I'm selecting that option in the wizard, and even manually entering it into the configuration text, it still defaults to Yahoo.

Some internet sleuthing indicates that this might be "as designed" from Firefox, that you can no longer "administratively" configure the search engine starting with version 45. Is this true, or has anyone found a way around this to force the search engine back to being Google?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Unable to select Google as search engine for Firefox

Post#2 by fanthom » 05 Dec 2016, 10:08

Hello CMGeorge,

For some reason (still not sure why) it happens when you set the timezone to 'US/Eastern'. Please set it to specific city and it should default to Google, e.g:

Code: Select all

timezone=America/New_York
Thank you.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

CMGeorge
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 30 Nov 2016, 21:02
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Unable to select Google as search engine for Firefox

Post#3 by CMGeorge » 05 Dec 2016, 16:51

fanthom wrote:Hello CMGeorge,

For some reason (still not sure why) it happens when you set the timezone to 'US/Eastern'. Please set it to specific city and it should default to Google, e.g:

Code: Select all

timezone=America/New_York
Thank you.
My time zone is set to America/Chicago. It still does it.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Unable to select Google as search engine for Firefox

Post#4 by fanthom » 05 Dec 2016, 18:15

You are right - i have set this parameter to 'timezone=Etc/GMT+6' and it still defaults to Yahoo.

There are two workarounds:
1) remove 'timezone=' parameter completely and set the time through the PC BIOS
2) switch the browser to Chrome

Optionally i could create a custom build with Google search engine forced (i would remove other engines from the ISO):
http://porteus-kiosk.org/builds.html

Thank you.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply