[SOLVED] no sound on Porteus 3.1

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
bcuconato
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 20
Joined: 22 Nov 2016, 00:46
Distribution: porteus 3.2.2 XFCE
Location: rio de janeiro

[SOLVED] no sound on Porteus 3.1

Post#1 by bcuconato » 28 Nov 2016, 19:27

EDIT: [SOLUTION]: upgrade to Porteus 3.2.1

---

hello people,

I'm now using Porteus everyday at school, now that I got access to the internet. I don't have any sound, though. could you help me fixing this?

I have read https://docs.slackware.com/howtos:hardw ... -hda-intel, https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=81&t=3280 and https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=48&t=886. I have tried creating an asound.conf file in the /etc/, running

Code: Select all

echo "options snd-hda-intel model=auto" > /etc/modprobe.d/snd-hda-intel.conf
and

Code: Select all

cat >> /etc/asound.conf << EOF
defaults.pcm.card 1
defaults.ctl.card 1
EOF
, but none of them work.

I want to use my earphones, using speaker-test -c 2 -r 48000 -D hw:X,X, I've determined that I should select hw:1,0 to make them work, but I'm not sure how to do that.

Using the system settings I can build a module for the second sound card, but if I click "Apply" it throws me some error.

my "aplay -l" command results in
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: HDMI [HDA Intel HDMI], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 0: ALC3220 Analog [ALC3220 Analog]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
Last edited by bcuconato on 05 Dec 2016, 14:16, edited 1 time in total.

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2536
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: no sound on Porteus 3.1

Post#2 by Bogomips » 29 Nov 2016, 21:12

Hi
Please move to version 3.2.1 if you can, if there i s nothing holding you back. :) All the fixing is being done there.
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

bcuconato
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 20
Joined: 22 Nov 2016, 00:46
Distribution: porteus 3.2.2 XFCE
Location: rio de janeiro

Re: no sound on Porteus 3.1

Post#3 by bcuconato » 30 Nov 2016, 00:11

Bogomips wrote:Hi
Please move to version 3.2.1 if you can, if there i s nothing holding you back. :) All the fixing is being done there.
will do! thanks for the tip, Bogomips! I didn't know it was out because it's not on the website...

where can I read about the USB install? as it doesn't have the easy build webpage I imagine I have to add the modules myself and I don't know how to do it yet -- have been using porteus for only one week or so.

viewtopic.php?f=117&t=6371 is it here, or is there a guide?
---
EDIT: if I were to guess, I'd say I'd have to download the .iso of the desktop I want, unzip it to the USB, add any modules I want to modules folder, and then click the executable to install porteus 3.2.1 to the USB? is that it or am I missing something?

additionally, as I'm on it: I'm currently using XFCE, but I could easily change. is the desktop a matter of taste or is there a more popular thus better supported option?

thanks for the help!

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4937
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: no sound on Porteus 3.1

Post#4 by francois » 30 Nov 2016, 00:39

1.0 usb install is explained by the file on the porteus iso, i.e. USB_INSTALLATION.txt

Code: Select all

Porteus can be installed to a flash drive or hard 
drive in several ways.

From Windows:
a) copy the contents of the ISO image to your drive
b) navigate to the \boot folder and launch the 
'Porteus-installer-for-Windows.exe' script
c) verify you are installing to the correct drive and press 'Enter' to 
complete the installation

From any Linux Distribution other than Porteus:
a) copy the contents of the ISO image to your drive
b) navigate to the /boot folder and launch the installer
'bash Porteus-installer-for-Linux.com'
c) verify you are installing to the correct drive and press 'Enter' to
complete the installation

From Porteus itself (booted from CD):
a) launch 'Porteus Installer' from the desktop menu,
 under the 'System' heading (if you are
prompted for the root password, it is toor)
b) plug in your usb drive or select a partition
on a hard drive
c) follow the on-screen instructions 

video presentations:
http://goo.gl/lB9uL
http://goo.gl/2noje

If you run into trouble please refer to the more 
detailed installation guide which can be found at
/boot/docs/install.txt or our website at 
http://goo.gl/ci4EE

Porteus Team
2.0 The module for the desktop is in /porteus/base/
- xfce iso has 003-xfce4.xzm
- kde iso has 003-kde4.xzm
etc.

Once you have a porteus install on usb, you can mount iso of kde iso and use the 003-xfce4.xzm to replace the 003-xfce4.xzm on you usb key and reboot to get into the new desktop. This could be done for any other desktop available under porteus. There is also cheatcodes to help you choose the desktop of choice thru your bootloader.

Note that there is also openbox viewtopic.php?f=75&t=6046 and lxqt viewtopic.php?f=75&t=6419 developped by forum members for the porteus 3.2.1 edition.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2536
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: no sound on Porteus 3.1

Post#5 by Bogomips » 30 Nov 2016, 00:42

Link is in mini chat

Download iso of choice

In 3.1 viewtopic.php?f=62&t=5758&sid=ec1c61f74 ... 7a9#p44525

8)
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: no sound on Porteus 3.1

Post#6 by brokenman » 30 Nov 2016, 01:26

EDIT: if I were to guess, I'd say I'd have to download the .iso of the desktop I want, unzip it to the USB, add any modules I want to modules folder, and then click the executable to install porteus 3.2.1 to the USB? is that it or am I missing something?
Isso mesmo. If you have already installed Porteus on the USB then you won't need to run the install file again. Just remove what is on it, replace it with the files in the new ISO and you should be good to go.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

bcuconato
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 20
Joined: 22 Nov 2016, 00:46
Distribution: porteus 3.2.2 XFCE
Location: rio de janeiro

Re: no sound on Porteus 3.1

Post#7 by bcuconato » 30 Nov 2016, 23:34

thanks everyone! I think I've managed to install it, will test tomorrow! (for some reason I can't boot USB on my laptop after I dual installed ubuntu w/ windows 8, I think I'd have to turn secure boot off, or disable grub, idk.)

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4937
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: no sound on Porteus 3.1

Post#8 by francois » 30 Nov 2016, 23:36

You are welcome. Do not hesitate to ask more questions if needed. :)
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: no sound on Porteus 3.1

Post#9 by brokenman » 01 Dec 2016, 17:33

I think I'd have to turn secure boot off,
Yes. This is true.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

bcuconato
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 20
Joined: 22 Nov 2016, 00:46
Distribution: porteus 3.2.2 XFCE
Location: rio de janeiro

Re: no sound on Porteus 3.1

Post#10 by bcuconato » 02 Dec 2016, 16:23

actually only had time to test today, and I gotta say congratulations to the development team! almost everything works out of the box!

I managed to get sound on my university pc, and all works fine on my laptop too!

thank you guys for the tip!

@brokenman: I turned secure boot off, now I gotta test if it does not change my xubuntu/win 10 dual boot when it's off. if it does I can just toggle it on and off when needed, I guess. hope it works!

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4937
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: no sound on Porteus 3.1

Post#11 by francois » 04 Dec 2016, 19:16

So you can add SOVED to your title. :)
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

bcuconato
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 20
Joined: 22 Nov 2016, 00:46
Distribution: porteus 3.2.2 XFCE
Location: rio de janeiro

Re: no sound on Porteus 3.1

Post#12 by bcuconato » 05 Dec 2016, 14:17

francois wrote:So you can add SOVED to your title. :)
C'est vrai! It's done

Post Reply