Porteus v1.0 x86_64 bug??

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
Tonio
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 266
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 16:37
Distribution: Slackware,porteus,FreeBSD,Slax
Location: 127.0.0.1

Porteus v1.0 x86_64 bug??

Post#1 by Tonio » 26 Jun 2011, 16:35

Dear all,

I have a quad core with 8GB of ram. I start Porteus with copy2ram and I get cp errors :(
I then try regular boot and I get:

Live system is ready now – starting Porteus
cp: read error: Input/output error
!!ERROR!!
Couln't copy '/sbin/init' file – you need at least 600KB free space inside initrd!!
#
I check md5sum and it matches
[olivares@tricorehome ~/Downloads]$ md
md5 mdatopbm mdconfig mdmfs
[olivares@tricorehome ~/Downloads]$ md5 Porteus-v1.0-i486.iso
MD5 (Porteus-v1.0-i486.iso) = 9d34ab3b286bc9a770688fc56df805d4
[olivares@tricorehome ~/Downloads]$ md5 Porteus-v1.0-x86_64.iso
MD5 (Porteus-v1.0-x86_64.iso) = 5be9e43316daa762e9cc079a488984d6
[olivares@tricorehome ~/Downloads]$
this
http://ponce.cc/porteus/x86_64/current/md5sums.txt

I burned cd at speed 4 and I see this. Will check with another computer or burn another cd and see if I get same thing?

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Porteus v1.0 x86_64 bug??

Post#2 by Ahau » 26 Jun 2011, 16:46

Yes, please try burning another copy and if that fails, please try another PC as a check. Looks like you're getting almost all the way through linuxrc -- you could use the 'debug' cheatcode and pull some logs just before linuxrc completes -- see the 'debugging early boot failures' doc in the installation section of the docs on the main site.
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

Tonio
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 266
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 16:37
Distribution: Slackware,porteus,FreeBSD,Slax
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Porteus v1.0 x86_64 bug??

Post#3 by Tonio » 29 Jun 2011, 03:06

@Ahau,

I mounted cd which was burned and I see that one can check the base. But the check base script is for linux only not other unices :(
So I did the next best thing run it manually :

I am on FreeBSD 8.2 amd64 if it matters

Code: Select all

tricorehome# pwd
/media/Porteus/porteus
tricorehome# uname -a
FreeBSD tricorehome 8.2-RELEASE-p0 FreeBSD 8.2-RELEASE-p0 #0: Sat Apr  2 15:06:58 UTC 2011     root@hybrid.freebsdgr.org:/usr/obj/usr/src/sys/GENERIC  amd64
tricorehome# 
tricorehome# ls -l
total 30
-rw-r--r-- 1 root wheel 17993 Dec 3 2010 GNU_GPL
-rw-r--r-- 1 root wheel 255 Jan 8 12:37 License.txt
drwxr-xr-x 2 root wheel 2048 Jun 22 21:37 base
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root wheel 1414 Feb 28 18:29 chkbase.sh
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root wheel 732 Apr 19 03:27 make_iso.bat
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root wheel 999 Apr 19 03:27 make_iso.sh
-rw-r--r-- 1 root wheel 485 Jun 23 04:23 md5sums.txt
drwxr-xr-x 2 root wheel 2048 Jun 20 15:05 modules
drwxr-xr-x 2 root wheel 2048 Jun 21 06:24 optional
-rw-r--r-- 1 root wheel 437 Jan 5 14:15 porteus-v1.0.sgn
drwxr-xr-x 2 root wheel 2048 Jun 21 09:03 rootcopy
drwxr-xr-x 3 root wheel 2048 Jan 5 14:02 tools
tricorehome# md5 ../boot/vmlinuz
MD5 (../boot/vmlinuz) = 10cb79875ab393af821a3a20860a3e4a
tricorehome# md5 ../boot/initrd.xz
MD5 (../boot/initrd.xz) = f49810361cdead6c21ed080fdb4a4fcf
tricorehome# md5 ./base/000-kernel.xzm
MD5 (./base/000-kernel.xzm) = c5da828014b1fd2ea1f4d4a6ec711f41
tricorehome# md5 ./base/001-core.xzm
Process hangs here :( so something did go bad :( I will definitely do a reburn.

Posted after 2 days 10 hours 11 minutes 2 seconds:
@all

I was burning to a CD-RW and somehow the burn was not fully successfull :(, I retried and ran checkbase script in new cd and I would get problems with *-devel module, and firefox+flash.xzm ones :(, and when I would type startx I would get a lib???.so missing. To make a long story short, I got new CDRs and I burned new copy. Everything(crosses fingers) is working beautifully :). Sorry for false alarm.

Regards,

Antonio

BTW
oggenc, ogg123 are present in final x86_64 :), thank you very much fanthom. The devel thread http://porteus.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=53&t=588#p4546
can add a solved :) there. Awesome job!

EDIT:
thought victory was in hand, oggenc and ogg123 are present, but
bash-4.1$ ogg123 01.-\ Dos\ Coronas\ A\ Mi\ Madre.ogg
ogg123: error while loading shared libraries: libao.so.4: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
But I can play the file with mplayer so all is well :) it should not matter that much, but just a libao.so.???
bash-4.1$ mplayer 01.-\ Dos\ Coronas\ A\ Mi\ Madre.ogg
MPlayer SVN-r32819-4.5.2 (C) 2000-2011 MPlayer Team

Playing 01.- Dos Coronas A Mi Madre.ogg.
libavformat file format detected.
[lavf] stream 0: audio (vorbis), -aid 0
Load subtitles in ./
==========================================================================
Opening audio decoder: [ffmpeg] FFmpeg/libavcodec audio decoders
AUDIO: 22050 Hz, 1 ch, s16le, 24.0 kbit/6.80% (ratio: 3000->44100)
Selected audio codec: [ffvorbis] afm: ffmpeg (FFmpeg Vorbis)
==========================================================================
AO: [oss] 22050Hz 1ch s16le (2 bytes per sample)
Video: no video

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4613
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus v1.0 x86_64 bug??

Post#4 by fanthom » 29 Jun 2011, 05:29

hi Tonio,

i have found this missing dep after releasing 1.0 :(
anyway - libao requires esound and i dont want to pull esound just for libao.

for next release i'll have to add libao recompiled without esound support or drop vorbis-tools completely...
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Tonio
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 266
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 16:37
Distribution: Slackware,porteus,FreeBSD,Slax
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Porteus v1.0 x86_64 bug??

Post#5 by Tonio » 29 Jun 2011, 17:46

fanthom wrote:hi Tonio,

i have found this missing dep after releasing 1.0 :(
anyway - libao requires esound and i dont want to pull esound just for libao.

for next release i'll have to add libao recompiled without esound support or drop vorbis-tools completely...
Don't worry! :) I can play them with mplayer. I was just testing the functionality of ogg123 to see if it would work :( I should not have done that! I am thrilled to get this working as it is I am very happy about new Poretus :Yahoo!:

cchuang
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 33
Joined: 03 Jan 2011, 06:55
Location: Taiwan

Re: Porteus v1.0 x86_64 bug??

Post#6 by cchuang » 01 Jul 2011, 02:24

It is necessary to change the mode of /dev/shm by:
su - chmod 1777 /dev/shm
if want to run google-chrome-14 in the guest role

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4613
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus v1.0 x86_64 bug??

Post#7 by fanthom » 01 Jul 2011, 20:15

@cchuang
ok - will add it to rc.M in next release.
Thanks for suggestion.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

cttan
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 332
Joined: 26 Jan 2011, 16:15
Distribution: Porteus 3.2 64bit KDE
Location: Malaysia

Re: Porteus v1.0 x86_64 bug??

Post#8 by cttan » 05 Jul 2011, 06:36

Hi fanthom,
Thank you for the V1.0 release of Porteus. I have booted it the first try and ran for 5 days without problem. :Yahoo!: Note: I'm running copytoram mode.

Subsequent boot is not so successful as I met an error and the xzm module mime type is not associated after I ran my script to activate some modules.

Now it is back and running again. :good:

One question : Can we do Ctrl-Alt-Backspace to reset the X-Windows?
When I do this step, it goes back into text mode and I need to manually to telinit command to come back to X.

Thank you to fanthom and team, who has contributed to this release!!! Wonderful job done here.
:beer:

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4613
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus v1.0 x86_64 bug??

Post#9 by fanthom » 05 Jul 2011, 19:23

@cttan
"Subsequent boot is not so successful as I met an error and the xzm module mime type is not associated after I ran my script to activate some modules."
i have never had any troubles with xzm mimetypes - pls make sure that your modules are not overriding /usr/share/mime/packages/freedesktop.org.xml file (lzm/xzm associations are kept over there)

"One question : Can we do Ctrl-Alt-Backspace to reset the X-Windows?
When I do this step, it goes back into text mode and I need to manually to telinit command to come back to X."
added to my TODO list for Porteus 1.1

Thanks for the feedback.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

cttan
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 332
Joined: 26 Jan 2011, 16:15
Distribution: Porteus 3.2 64bit KDE
Location: Malaysia

Re: Porteus v1.0 x86_64 bug??

Post#10 by cttan » 08 Jul 2011, 03:19

Hi fanthom

I have mounted my NTFS partition with readonly option:-
mount /dev/sda5 -o ro;

But I get read/write enabled:-
/dev/sda5 on /mnt/sda5 type fuseblk (rw,allow_other,blksize=4096)

I am not sure this is a bug but I think V1.0 RC2/RC3 is working fine.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4613
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus v1.0 x86_64 bug??

Post#11 by fanthom » 08 Jul 2011, 11:47

hi cttan,

just tried and works here:
http://img4.imageshack.us/img4/8560/snapshot2sn.jpg

i have issued 2 commands:

Code: Select all

umount /mnt/sda11
mount /dev/sda11 /mnt/sda11 -o ro
i think you are using LST and there is a bug in /sbin/mount.ntfs-3g script. If yes, then pls edit /sbin/mount.ntfs-3g like here:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash
# File generated by fanthom's Language-Selection tool
/bin/ntfs-3g $1 $2 $3 $4 $5 $6 $7 $8 $9 -o locale=your_locale
just replace "your_locale" with your country code.

Let me know if that works for you.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

cttan
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 332
Joined: 26 Jan 2011, 16:15
Distribution: Porteus 3.2 64bit KDE
Location: Malaysia

Re: Porteus v1.0 x86_64 bug??

Post#12 by cttan » 08 Jul 2011, 16:38

@fanthom,
Thanks for prompt reply. I have tested your solution and it works! Thank you!

Posted after 11 minutes 2 seconds:
I have also amended the /sbin/mount.vfat and it works as well.

Post Reply