[solved] problem with chrome and 3 dot/line menu

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
buttons
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 01 Jun 2016, 07:44
Distribution: 3.7
Location: Rojales

[solved] problem with chrome and 3 dot/line menu

Post#1 by buttons » 22 Oct 2016, 11:34

Hi, I've just been remastering for 2 kiosks I look after, and before installing on live machine I test on a virtualbox machine first. I've discovered that there appears to be an issue with Google Chrome in the latest version.
If you select any option from chrome's menu (I discovered it when trying to select print - and thought it might've been to do with my printer driver xzm, but happens if you select find or any other option) the session simply logs out.
Clearly I can't upgrade the real stations whilst this happens.
I tried Firefox, no problem there, but then again there isn't a menu in the same way on Firefox.

For reference the config of the station is:

Code: Select all

[[ GLOBAL ]]
kiosk_config=http://path-to-my-file-replaced-for-this-post.txt
primary_keyboard_layout=gb:extd
secondary_keyboard_layout=gb:intl
allow_popup_windows=yes
browser_idle=20
# had to fix the user agent because jet2.com website would not work in chrome
# this user agent is for previous version of kiosk which the existing machines are picking up
browser_user_agent=Mozilla/5.0
wake_on_lan=yes
connection=wired
network_interface=eth0
dhcp=yes
allow_popup_windows=yes
disable_private_mode=yes
disable_firewall=yes
right_mouse_click=yes
enable_file_protocol=yes
shutdown_combination=yes
removable_devices=yes
root_password=somepassword
#0.3 is hdmi
default_sound_card=0
timezone=Europe/Madrid
vnc_interactive=yes
vnc_password=somepassword
session_password=workstationpassword
screensaver_idle=2
screensaver_archive=http://path-to-/images.zip
# new for kiosk 4.1 slide duration
slide_duration=10
enable_dpms=no
rtc_wake=Monday-09:00 Tuesday-09:00 Wednesday-09:00 Thursday-09:00 Friday-09:00 Saturday-10:00
scheduled_action=Monday-17:10 Tuesday-17:10 Wednesday-17:10 Thursday-17:10 Friday-17:10 Saturday-17:10 action:shutdown
wallpaper=http://path-to-/wallpaper.jpg
homepage=http://www.google.co.uk|http://localhost:631/printers
#managed_bookmarks=http://www.google.co.uk http://hire-essentials.com http://www.postroombenijofar.com http://live.com file:///media
silent_printing=no
additional_components=uefi.zip 07-java.xzm 05-flash.xzm 10-printing.xzm
[[0-77-587-6D-20]]
browser=chrome
# virtual 2 using 4.1 kiosk with wf3520 and konica
managed_bookmarks=http://www.google.co.uk|Google http://hire-essentials.com|Hire_Essentials http://www.postroombenijofar.com|Postroom_Site file:///media|USB_Drive
browser_user_agent=Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; MSIE 10.0; Windows NT 6.1; Trident/6.0)
session_password=passwordforstation
#printer_connection=lpd://192.168.1.221/printers/Epson%20WF-3520%20Series
printer_connection=socket://192.168.1.221:9100
printer_model=Epson WF-3520 Series
Last edited by buttons on 14 Nov 2016, 10:03, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: problem with chrome and 3 dot/line menu

Post#2 by fanthom » 22 Oct 2016, 16:56

This bug is specific to VirtualBox and touch input only. If you change virtual input device to PS2 or test kiosk on a real hardware then everything will be ok.

Thanks.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

buttons
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 01 Jun 2016, 07:44
Distribution: 3.7
Location: Rojales

Re: problem with chrome and 3 dot/line menu

Post#3 by buttons » 14 Nov 2016, 10:02

Thankyou for your speedy reply and apologies for my tardy acknowledgement. Yes, that was it, the tablet input option must've been default!!
:good:

Post Reply