Network Config File Not Being Loaded At Boot

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
mhornish
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Oct 2016, 13:14
Distribution: 3.7.0
Location: South Bend, IN

Network Config File Not Being Loaded At Boot

Post#1 by mhornish » 12 Oct 2016, 13:20

Hi, all.

I am having an issue with a PK machine we are using as a weather monitoring station. I have it set up to pull the config file from an accessible URL, but when I change the homepage in the file and reboot the machine, the config doesn't seem to be loaded. The old homepage is still there.

Has anyone else had this issue and, if so, how can I fix it?

Thanks in advance!

Matt

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4565
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Network Config File Not Being Loaded At Boot

Post#2 by fanthom » 12 Oct 2016, 13:29

Hello Matt,

Do you have 'kiosk_config=some_url' parameter included in your remote config? If not then please add it, if yes then please send your config file (original file and not its content) to support@porteus-kiosk.org.

Thank you.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

mhornish
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Oct 2016, 13:14
Distribution: 3.7.0
Location: South Bend, IN

Re: Network Config File Not Being Loaded At Boot

Post#3 by mhornish » 12 Oct 2016, 13:38

Here's my config file, if you need it:

connection=wired
network_interface=eth0
dhcp=yes
browser=chrome
homepage=https://weather.com/weather/radar/inter ... nus&zoom=8
#homepage=https://www.timeanddate.com/countdown/g ... t=sanserif
browser_idle_forced=5
disable_private_mode=yes
Kiosk_config=https://***.*****.com/*****/porteuskiosk/pkweather.txt
additional_components=uefi.zip

(part of the URL is intentionally obscured)

mhornish
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Oct 2016, 13:14
Distribution: 3.7.0
Location: South Bend, IN

Re: Network Config File Not Being Loaded At Boot

Post#4 by mhornish » 12 Oct 2016, 13:39

I'll also email the original file to the address you provided, thanks!

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4565
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Network Config File Not Being Loaded At Boot

Post#5 by fanthom » 12 Oct 2016, 13:42

This is wrong:

Code: Select all

Kiosk_config=
This is correct:

Code: Select all

kiosk_config=
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

mhornish
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Oct 2016, 13:14
Distribution: 3.7.0
Location: South Bend, IN

Re: Network Config File Not Being Loaded At Boot

Post#6 by mhornish » 12 Oct 2016, 13:46

Thanks, I'll give that a shot. Will a reinstall of PK be required or can I just reboot?

mhornish
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Oct 2016, 13:14
Distribution: 3.7.0
Location: South Bend, IN

Re: Network Config File Not Being Loaded At Boot

Post#7 by mhornish » 12 Oct 2016, 14:08

Reboot did not work - I'll try a reinstall a bit later.

mhornish
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Oct 2016, 13:14
Distribution: 3.7.0
Location: South Bend, IN

Re: Network Config File Not Being Loaded At Boot

Post#8 by mhornish » 12 Oct 2016, 17:04

Update: After a complete reinstall, the problem still exists. I used the wizard and the option to load a config file form the network, which pulled the config for the initial installation and boot. I then changed the homepage option in the config to another site and rebooted the box. The config appears to have not loaded, as the page is still the same as before.

This used to work but now does not - I can't remember changing anything else.

Any other suggestions?

mhornish
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Oct 2016, 13:14
Distribution: 3.7.0
Location: South Bend, IN

Re: Network Config File Not Being Loaded At Boot

Post#9 by mhornish » 12 Oct 2016, 18:12

Additional update:

We changed the wall port this PC was connected to and the config pulled down with changes. Tested twice more with success, so it seems we have an issue with part of the physical LAN rather than the software.

Thank you for your help with the case sensitive config file!

Post Reply