[Solved] 'blocked' site Google Chrome

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
buttons
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 01 Jun 2016, 07:44
Distribution: 3.7
Location: Rojales

[Solved] 'blocked' site Google Chrome

Post#1 by buttons » 27 Sep 2016, 14:18

This was happening only in Google Chrome on Porteus 4. Thought I'd try with latest version. Same problem - if you try and access the site http://www.jet2.com you get a denied error message.

The message in the browser window reads:
Access Denied

You don't have permission to access "http://www.jet2.com/" on this server.

Reference #18.e4edef50.1474985181.4d048a4
Works perfectly fine in Firefox!
Last edited by buttons on 28 Sep 2016, 14:06, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4593
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: 'blocked' site Google Chrome

Post#2 by fanthom » 27 Sep 2016, 19:04

Hello buttons,

Perhaps the site owner allows only certain browsers? I have tried with Chrome on my Desktop and getting the same error.
This issue is not related to our system.

Thanks.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

buttons
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 01 Jun 2016, 07:44
Distribution: 3.7
Location: Rojales

Re: 'blocked' site Google Chrome

Post#3 by buttons » 28 Sep 2016, 11:41

Works perfectly fine in Chrome on Windows! Also tried it in incognito mode on Windows too and was fine.
Works fine using Firefox on Porteus Kiosk.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4593
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: 'blocked' site Google Chrome

Post#4 by fanthom » 28 Sep 2016, 12:36

Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

buttons
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 01 Jun 2016, 07:44
Distribution: 3.7
Location: Rojales

Re: 'blocked' site Google Chrome

Post#5 by buttons » 28 Sep 2016, 14:01

fanthom - thanks - I put browser_user_agent=Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; MSIE 10.0; Windows NT 6.1; Trident/6.0) in the config file. The site works but for some reason Chrome decides to try and open Msie/ as a page, Windows/ as a page, NT/ and Trident/6.0 as a page.

Also tried it with " around the string.

buttons
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 01 Jun 2016, 07:44
Distribution: 3.7
Location: Rojales

Re: 'blocked' site Google Chrome

Post#6 by buttons » 28 Sep 2016, 14:05

Set it to just Mozilla/5.0 and that seemed to do the trick. Thanks for your help.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4593
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: [Solved] 'blocked' site Google Chrome

Post#7 by fanthom » 28 Sep 2016, 14:27

"The site works but for some reason Chrome decides to try and open Msie/ as a page, Windows/ as a page, NT/ and Trident/6.0 as a page."
This is a bug introduced in 4.1.0 release. Fixed now so you may download this ISO again and use full agent string.

Thanks,
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply