Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3314
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#91 by Ed_P » 25 Sep 2016, 03:16

brokenman wrote:@Ed_P
First check if you have the firmware

Code: Select all

ls /lib/firmware/ | grep 7265
If only the D file exists can you please download this firmware and check if it works? Thanks.
https://wireless.wiki.kernel.org/_media ... 0.14.0.tgz
Yes only the D file exists. Have downloaded the kernel.org file and will try it next boot on the HP.

BTW I like the right-click options nemo gives for .tgz files. :good:

And are you aware that the nemo bookmarks file is stored in the /home/guest/.config/gtk-3.0/ directory rather than the /home/guest/.config/nemo/ directory? :twisted:


-Update-

Rebooted with the iwlwifi-7265-ucode-25.30.14.0.xzm module, no change, no WiFi, only the D file still.

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ ls /lib/firmware/ | grep 7265
iwlwifi-7265D-21.ucode
guest@porteus:~$ ls /mnt/sdb1/porteus3.2/Modules/
009-caches.xzm*
firefox-48.0b6-x86_64-1.xzm*
flashplayer-plugin-22.0.0.209-x86_64-1.xzm*
iwlwifi-7265-ucode-25.30.14.0.xzm*
mychanges.xzm*
nemo-actions-fix-by-blaze.xzm*
xf86-video-amdgpu-1.1.1-x86_64.xzm*
xf86-video-ati-7.7.1-x86_64.xzm*
guest@porteus:~$
Ed

User avatar
Blaze
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1496
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus 3.2 Cinnamon x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#92 by Blaze » 25 Sep 2016, 17:00

brokenman wrote:Even better. Blaze can you compile dhclient and remove dhcp. Then put in /etc/NetworkManager.conf
dhcp = dhclient

Restart networkmanager and test the connection.
Sorry, but I installed Window$ 7 on the notebook of my friend and gave it to him.
Now I testing on my PC cable connection via DHCP with enabled IPv6 and at this moment I don't have random discontinuities.

I use dhcp-4.3.4-x86_64-1.xzm from Slackware repo - Info about DHCP-4.3.4 here

Plus I tweak this config file /etc/NetworkManager/conf.d/00-dhcp-client.conf

Find

Code: Select all

dhcp=dhcpcd
replace with

Code: Select all

#dhcp=dhcpcd
find

Code: Select all

#dhcp=dhclient
replace with

Code: Select all

dhcp=dhclient
after you can run

Code: Select all

/etc/rc.d/rc.networkmanager restart
or better reboot your PC with Porteus.
Linux porteus 4.13.3-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sat Sep 23 18:22:13 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5542
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#93 by brokenman » 25 Sep 2016, 17:38

no WiFi, only the D file still.
Then something is wrong with the module. The point of the exercise was to add the missing firmware. You should see another ucode file apart from the D one. This needs to be in the same folder as the D file.

Thanks Blaze. That answers the question. I will look at adding this package.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3314
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#94 by Ed_P » 25 Sep 2016, 22:10

brokenman wrote:
no WiFi, only the D file still.
Then something is wrong with the module.
The module was created doing a right click on it in nemo and selecting the make a module option. Should something else be done?


-update-

Oh yeah, something else needs to be done. The tgz file is not an auto install module. I'll see what I can come up with.


-update II

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ ls /lib/firmware/ | grep 7265
iwlwifi-7265D-21.ucode
guest@porteus:~$ cp /home/guest/Downloads/*.ucode /lib/firmware/
cp: cannot create regular file '/lib/firmware/iwlwifi-7265-14.ucode': Permission denied
cp: cannot create regular file '/lib/firmware/iwlwifi-7265D-14.ucode': Permission denied
guest@porteus:~$ su
Password: 
root@porteus:/home/guest# cp /home/guest/Downloads/*.ucode /lib/firmware/
root@porteus:/home/guest# ls /lib/firmware/ | grep 7265
iwlwifi-7265-14.ucode*
iwlwifi-7265D-14.ucode*
iwlwifi-7265D-21.ucode
root@porteus:/home/guest# 
Now to see if save.dat keeps the change.

It did now to try it in the HP machine.

-update III

USB HP boot doesn't use a save.dat file, changes are saved in a custom made module and the new iwlwifi files are saved in it. Booting the HP I see:

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ ls /lib/firmware/ | grep 7265
iwlwifi-7265-14.ucode
iwlwifi-7265D-14.ucode
iwlwifi-7265D-21.ucode
guest@porteus:~$ 


But no change. WiFi is Off and turning it on immediately switches it back to Off.
Ed

User avatar
FURRY_NOVA
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 84
Joined: 11 Aug 2016, 17:26
Distribution: Porteus XFCE v3.2 i586
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#95 by FURRY_NOVA » 27 Sep 2016, 01:57

After testing closing the laptop lid to suspend mode, to see if it causes the NetworkManager Applet to break. I found this after opening lid and pressing ESC to resume. I don't know if it supposed to be like that but thought I note it here. Had to take a photo with my android to capture the screen.
http://imgur.com/f6HtlJU.jpg

Also, when creating a .dat container with save file manager. I named it "save_xfs_3.2rc5" and it actually output as "save_xfs_3.dat". Not really a big issue since it easily re-nameable after it's finished creating it but thought I note it also.
New to Linux but learning. Hoping to help out Porteus community. :)

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5542
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#96 by brokenman » 27 Sep 2016, 02:04

Ok, looks like I will need to push an update to see if we can get all this wireless mess sorted out.

@FURRY_NOVA
The screeny you posted is the lock screen function. Just type your user password to enter (followed by the enter key).
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

jssouza
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 330
Joined: 09 Jul 2015, 14:17
Distribution: Porteus x86 arm
Location: Liechtenstein

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#97 by jssouza » 27 Sep 2016, 17:53

Hi,

When opening Menu->Administration->Porteus FAQ, with firefox/palemoon browser the first tab is always an error of could not open a page called "%u.com". The actual FAQ file is loaded in the 2nd tab.

I did some checking and noticed that the porteus script /opt/porteus-scripts/xorg/browser (executed by the FAQ application) extracts "Exec=" field from the browser.desktop as

Code: Select all

browser=`awk -F= '/Exec=/{print$NF}' /usr/share/applications/browser.desktop | head -n1`
However, the Exec line in /usr/share/applications/browser.desktop says Exec=firefox %u. If browser is palemoon it is Exec=palemoon %u. I guess this is the reason for the first error tab?

Maybe change the code in the browser script to

Code: Select all

browser=`awk -F= '/Exec=/{print$NF}' /usr/share/applications/browser.desktop | head -n1 | cut -f 1 -d ' '`
Or something else to fix it?

I havent checked other browsers like chrome.

Thanks!

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5542
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#98 by brokenman » 27 Sep 2016, 23:48

Many thanks for looking into it. This is the kind of bug report I like!
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

kocickamia
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 9
Joined: 18 Sep 2016, 20:44
Distribution: Porteus LXQt
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#99 by kocickamia » 01 Oct 2016, 19:19

Cinnamon 3.2rc5 32bit:

Can't set other than EN-US keyboard as default. For example i add CZ qwerty, move it to first position in list, delete other keyboards (except CZ and EN-US) and switch to CZ. Reboot and keyboard returns to EN-US. If i delete EN-US and add EN-UK, all works OK.

Edit file porteus.cfg cause error in booting. For example i want dual boot Linux/Win, so i change last entry in porteus.cfg (APPEND ntldr=/bootmgr instead APPEND hd0 1), reboot and no more boot.

I added good-looking icons (super-flat-remix from rc3) instead ugly icons Paper, but in menu is not showed blue icon Logout.

USM reports about new program version, but after update show the same report.

Install Libreoffice or Openoffice cause every icon in Office menu twice.

User avatar
Blaze
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1496
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus 3.2 Cinnamon x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#100 by Blaze » 01 Oct 2016, 19:45

kocickamia wrote:Can't set other than EN-US keyboard as default.
Modify the /boot/syslinux/porteus.cfg file on the append line (in the LABEL GRAPHICAL section):

add this cheatcode

Code: Select all

kmap=us,cz
it must to fix this issue.

For example

Code: Select all

APPEND initrd=initrd.xz changes=/porteus kmap=us,cz
Linux porteus 4.13.3-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sat Sep 23 18:22:13 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

User avatar
FURRY_NOVA
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 84
Joined: 11 Aug 2016, 17:26
Distribution: Porteus XFCE v3.2 i586
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#101 by FURRY_NOVA » 03 Oct 2016, 16:00

I don't know if I'm the only one getting this. Sometimes when I boot, just now like 4 times in a row, it says were it should say the Porteus login part:

Code: Select all

INIT Id "x1" respawning too fast: disabled for 5 minutes
I believe it happens more with a changes dat. I can't get init 4 to work even if I login root after pressing enter after that part to try access GUI.
New to Linux but learning. Hoping to help out Porteus community. :)

User avatar
Blaze
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1496
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus 3.2 Cinnamon x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#102 by Blaze » 03 Oct 2016, 17:23

brokenman, I know that you (we) stay with Slackware base line but I think that NetworkManager package must be updated to 1.4.2 version, because NM has critical fixes (DHCP, wireless, etc)

Code: Select all

* Fixed emission of NM-style PropertiesChanged signals and deprecated them for PropertiesChanged on "org.freedesktop.DBus.Properties" interface
* Fixed race condition in the communication between NetworkManager and the DHCP helper which caused loss of events
* Added workaround for failures in changing MAC address with some wireless drivers
* Improved bash autocompletion
* Restored check on JSON syntax when built with Jansson support
* Fixed a regression in the serialization of empty "cloned-mac-address" property in libnm
* Other fixes and improvements
BTW,

Code: Select all

Slackware 14.2 => NetworkManager-1.2.2
Arch Linux => NetworkManager 1.4.2-1
I don't tested my module NetworkManager-1.4.2-x86_64(3).xzm (compiled from source NetworkManager-1.4.2.tar.xz)

_____
Update

Don't use my module, because he has broken patch for libnm.so.0

Code: Select all

root@blaze:~# nmcli
nmcli: /usr/lib64/../lib64/libnm.so.0: version `libnm_1_4_0' not found (required by nmcli)
root@blaze:~# find /usr/lib -name *libnm*
/usr/lib/NetworkManager/libnm-device-plugin-adsl.la
/usr/lib/NetworkManager/libnm-device-plugin-adsl.so
/usr/lib/NetworkManager/libnm-device-plugin-bluetooth.la
/usr/lib/NetworkManager/libnm-device-plugin-bluetooth.so
/usr/lib/NetworkManager/libnm-device-plugin-wifi.la
/usr/lib/NetworkManager/libnm-device-plugin-wifi.so
/usr/lib/NetworkManager/libnm-device-plugin-wwan.la
/usr/lib/NetworkManager/libnm-device-plugin-wwan.so
/usr/lib/NetworkManager/libnm-settings-plugin-ibft.la
/usr/lib/NetworkManager/libnm-settings-plugin-ibft.so
/usr/lib/NetworkManager/libnm-wwan.la
/usr/lib/NetworkManager/libnm-wwan.so
/usr/lib/libnm-glib-vpn.la
/usr/lib/libnm-glib-vpn.so
/usr/lib/libnm-glib-vpn.so.1
/usr/lib/libnm-glib-vpn.so.1.2.0
/usr/lib/libnm-glib.la
/usr/lib/libnm-glib.so
/usr/lib/libnm-glib.so.4
/usr/lib/libnm-glib.so.4.9.0
/usr/lib/libnm-util.la
/usr/lib/libnm-util.so
/usr/lib/libnm-util.so.2
/usr/lib/libnm-util.so.2.7.0
/usr/lib/libnm.la
/usr/lib/libnm.so
/usr/lib/libnm.so.0
/usr/lib/libnm.so.0.1.0
/usr/lib/pkgconfig/libnm-glib-vpn.pc
/usr/lib/pkgconfig/libnm-glib.pc
/usr/lib/pkgconfig/libnm-util.pc
/usr/lib/pkgconfig/libnm.pc
root@blaze:~#
Last edited by Blaze on 03 Oct 2016, 19:24, edited 2 times in total.
Linux porteus 4.13.3-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sat Sep 23 18:22:13 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2563
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#103 by Bogomips » 03 Oct 2016, 18:30

FURRY_NOVA wrote:I don't know if I'm the only one getting this. Sometimes when I boot, just now like 4 times in a row, it says were it should say the Porteus login part:

Code: Select all

INIT Id "x1" respawning too fast: disabled for 5 minutes
I believe it happens more with a changes dat.
It could be that there remains an X lock in /tmp. /tmp saved if there is changes=exit. Scenario could be X having crashed and lock remains in /tmp:

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ ls -a /tmp
./   .ICE-unix/  .X11-unix/  geany_socket.e43b7c53=  pulse-PKdhtXMmr18n/
../  .X0-lock    .esd-1000/  plugtmp/
Login in text mode, boot parameter 3 and

Code: Select all

rm  .X?-lock 
May do the trick.
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

kocickamia
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 9
Joined: 18 Sep 2016, 20:44
Distribution: Porteus LXQt
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#104 by kocickamia » 03 Oct 2016, 19:40

Bogomips wrote:
FURRY_NOVA wrote:I don't know if I'm the only one getting this. Sometimes when I boot, just now like 4 times in a row, it says were it should say the Porteus login part:

Code: Select all

INIT Id "x1" respawning too fast: disabled for 5 minutes
This happens sometimes for me too. I use Porteus 3.2 rc5, but problem occurs in 3.1 too. Booting Porteus from MicroSD (TF) card. Restart or shutdown not work. But shutdown, plug-out card, plug-in back and power-on works.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5542
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#105 by brokenman » 04 Oct 2016, 02:17

Blaze, if you update NetworkManager you need to update all of its friends too. If you can do this and show that it fixes your problem without causing other problems then I will update it, but I have already frozen the core modules. For now I have implemented dhclient into networkmanager so ipv6 should work without problems.

Those with the "respawning too fast" error can you please boot into text mode and use startx?
Once in give the contents of /etc/xinittab and the desktop you are using. Thanks.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply