Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
User avatar
freestyler
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 382
Joined: 17 Oct 2013, 14:21
Distribution: Porteus KDE4
Location: Traveller
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#166 by freestyler » 16 Oct 2016, 23:03

Cheers francois, good to see the old crew are still here making porteus great.
Ill be poking my head in when I get the chance, Ive been having tonnes of fun playing around with porteus again.

@ brokenman. I cant seem to find a log of the actual boot text. Searching the internet is not providing much help on the subject. Is it possible there is no log for this?
btw. love your work.
https://www.porteus-apps.org

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#167 by brokenman » 17 Oct 2016, 01:55

The easiest way would be to set up a virtualbox and in the settings throttle the cpu to about 7% to get a real slow boot and see the message. Other than that the messages may be divided into different places in /var/log.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3070
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#168 by Ed_P » 17 Oct 2016, 04:08

What uses/controls the files in /home/guest/.cache/thumbnails/normal? I have files in it going back to Aug 5!!

I was thinking Firefox but it has it's own at /home/guest/.cache/mozilla/firefox/dxsqumip.default/cache2/entries.
Ed

User avatar
FURRY_NOVA
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 84
Joined: 11 Aug 2016, 17:26
Distribution: Porteus XFCE v3.2 i586
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#169 by FURRY_NOVA » 17 Oct 2016, 04:36

I've found if I try to activate a module in a file directory with spaces it causes this notification to appear. Also it reappears then says the module is already activated when it isn't. http://i.imgur.com/TbOoG7R.png
New to Linux but learning. Hoping to help out Porteus community. :)

alexgorr
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 20
Joined: 23 Nov 2011, 12:48
Location: italy

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#170 by alexgorr » 17 Oct 2016, 07:19

alexgorr wrote:I'm sorry asking that , but are there some updates to download or there will be be a rc6 ?
For now the previous version + updates here http://www.mirrorservice.org/sites/dl.porteus.org
seem to work fine.
THANKS

POST EDITED by brokenman.
Sorry for doing this but I had to edit your post. I prefer the link you posted not to be posted just yet. In any case please use the mirrors when you download modules. They are much faster and it saves bandwidth on our server.

http://porteus.org/porteus-mirrors.txt

To answer your question. The next release will be the final release. There will be no rc6. Please give the above link 24 hours to update the changes. I uploaded new 001,002 files today since I compiled NetworkManager without python.
Ok thanks. Excuse me ! I've downloaded from http://www.mirrorservice.org/sites/dl.p ... rg/x86_64/ these files :
Porteus-MATE-v3.2rc5-x86_64.iso 04-Sep-2016 01:28 249116672
+
000-kernel.xzm 30-Aug-2016 03:55 44699648
+
05-devel.xzm 04-Sep-2016 01:39 82288640
VirtualBox-5.1.4-porteus-v3.2rc5-x86_64-1prt.xzm 30-Aug-2016 03:48 79585280
crippled_sources.xzm 30-Aug-2016 03:48 14807040
vmlinuz 04-Sep-2016 01:39 3122016
+
001-core.xzm 10-Oct-2016 14:11 68018176
The NetworkManager continues to works badly
Have i done something wrong ?
With rc2 all works well (i did the same)

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2522
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#171 by Bogomips » 17 Oct 2016, 12:41

FURRY_NOVA wrote:I've found if I try to activate a module in a file directory with spaces it causes this notification to appear. Also it reappears then says the module is already activated when it isn't. http://i.imgur.com/TbOoG7R.png
IMHO this is not a bug report, but a usage issue, and is best put under Newbie Questions. viewtopic.php?f=81&t=3345&p=23827&hilit ... ces#p23827

Trying:

Code: Select all

activate some thing.xzm
Space is a separator, so in fact trying to activate 2 things. The first does not end in xzm, resulting in the error message you got. Renaming to some_thing.xzm should avoid the issue.
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3070
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#172 by Ed_P » 17 Oct 2016, 14:49

Bogomips wrote:Trying:

Code: Select all

activate some thing.xzm
Space is a separator, so in fact trying to activate 2 things. The first does not end in xzm, resulting in the error message you got. Renaming to some_thing.xzm should avoid the issue.
I suspect these would also.

Code: Select all

activate some?thing.xzm
and

Code: Select all

activate "some thing.xzm"
and

Code: Select all

mv some?thing.xzm some-thing.xzm
activate some-thing.xzm
mv some-thing.xzm "some thing.xzm
Ed

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#173 by brokenman » 17 Oct 2016, 18:26

alexgorr check your PM.

Anyone else having connectivity problems please let me know.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#174 by brokenman » 21 Oct 2016, 19:26

Bogomips can you please point me again to a rar file that doesn't decompress using unrar? Thanks.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2522
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#175 by Bogomips » 22 Oct 2016, 10:48

brokenman, it is

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ unrar t first-file-plain.rar

UNRAR 5.31 freeware      Copyright (c) 1993-2016 Alexander Roshal
Illegal instruction
first-file-plain.rar in base 64: viewtopic.php?f=117&t=6187&p=48878&hili ... cc3#p48878
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#176 by brokenman » 22 Oct 2016, 20:00

I updated unrar and this is my output now:

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~/Downloads$ ls -l /usr/bin/unrar 
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 286600 Oct 21 18:19 /usr/bin/unrar*

guest@porteus:~/Downloads$ unrar t sample.rar 
UNRAR 5.40 freeware      Copyright (c) 1993-2016 Alexander Roshal

Testing archive sample.rar
Testing     GL.bra                                                    OK 
All OK
Archive: here
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3070
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#177 by Ed_P » 23 Oct 2016, 02:37

Refreshed the save.dat file and starting over.

Initially booting with the new save.dat file the clock shows the correct time, which is the same time shown on my other booted systems. If I change the 3.2rc5 system to the correct time zone and adjust the clock back to the right time the other systems when booted are then off by 4 hrs!! The only way all systems display the correct time is when 3.2rc5 Cinnamon 64-bit keeps the original time zone which I assume is the UTC one. Basically it is changing the pc's system clock rather than just displaying the time as set.
Ed

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#178 by brokenman » 23 Oct 2016, 14:21

Are you in a zone that recently moved to daylight saving time?

Porteus doesn't write to the system clock so as not to upset other OSs' times.

Try this from a root terminal:

Code: Select all

ntpdate pool.ntp.org
hwclock -w
The first syncs the clock to network time. The second writes to the internal clock.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

rchase
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 154
Joined: 10 Jan 2016, 17:26
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 xfce x64
Location: Denver, Colorado

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#179 by rchase » 23 Oct 2016, 23:08

Brokenman, I am hoping that I can report this as a bug (and obtain some specific references w/o a lot of research). When I boot Porteus on my Kangaroo, the first messages I see after vmlinuz loads are a dozen or more saying "Failed to alloc mem for rom". The OS is now working beautifully; I have XFCE configured the way I like it -- with Vertex Dark theme and Faenza Dark icons (so the many warnings about not allocating memory do not seem to indicate any real problem), but I would like to know: a) what is causing that particular warning and how to resolve it, b) how to capture (and analyze) all boot/shutdown messages (in order to resolve any warning conditions I can), and c) how to suppress text output during boot/shutdown (if possible -- could a new cheat code be included to accomplish this?). Any insights appreciated.

P.S. Check out Porteus booting rapidly to a fully-configured desktop with LibreOffice and Kodi ready to go (copy2ram employed): https://youtu.be/zpxU9Qk6vfs
Shall I publish this? If I do, I should provide a link to 3.2 rc5 downloads (with functioning Network Manager); are there .isos including the working Network Manager up?

P.P.S. I think I've run out of bugs; love Porteus!

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3070
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc5 bug reports

Post#180 by Ed_P » 24 Oct 2016, 00:46

brokenman wrote:Are you in a zone that recently moved to daylight saving time?
No.
Porteus doesn't write to the system clock so as not to upset other OSs' times.
All I know is when I started the clocks were correct on 3 operating systems; Windows, Porteus 3.0.1 and Porteus 3.2rc5 Cinnamon. When I changed the Region/City to America/Toronto in 3.2rc5 Cinnamon I then had to change the hours to the current time in 3.2rc5. There after when I rebooted the other OSs their clocks were wrong, by either 4, or 5, hrs each. I don't know what Porteus 3.2 was writing to but it effected the clocks on 2 other systems on my netbook.
Try this from a root terminal:

Code: Select all

ntpdate pool.ntp.org
hwclock -w
The first syncs the clock to network time. The second writes to the internal clock.
OK, thanks. By network you are referring to my in home network? What about the time zone? If "Porteus doesn't write to the system clock" how does the 2nd command work? :wink:


-update-

So I reboot 3.2rc5 Cinnamon to verify the hour change, the clock is correct, I unlock the Settings, I change the Region/City from Europe/London to America/Toronto and the clock doesn't change!! I wait a minute, no change. I lock the Settings and reboot. I boot to Windows, the clock is ok. I reboot to 3.2rc5 Cinnamon, I check the clock Settings, Region/City are back to Europe/London. :wall:

And yes I am sure the save.dat file was updated when I rebooted.
Ed

Post Reply