Issues Upgrading to newer Kiosk Version

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
Bobbydigital
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 1
Joined: 12 Aug 2016, 13:13
Distribution: 3.7/4.0
Location: USA

Issues Upgrading to newer Kiosk Version

Post#1 by Bobbydigital » 12 Aug 2016, 14:08

Good Day,

I have some Foxconn barebone PCs that are running Kiosk Version 3.4. The PCs are attached to a TV using an HDMI cord and connect to the network using a Wifi connection. Currently they are using a standalone config.
They seem to be working fine, but i wanted to move to version 3.7/4.0 and start using centralized configurations for easier management.

When i boot version 3.7 or 4.0 It looks like the kiosk software is going to boot, and then it just goes to a black screen and the TV says no signal. If i connect the PC to the TV using a VGA cord, the software boots up correctly. If I boot the software with both the VGA and the HDMI cord plugged in (but the TV on the VGA Source) the system fails to boot.

I did manage to see a boot loader screen one time that said something about the HDMI port and an unkonwn LDE version or something to that affect. I have tried to get back to that failure message, but so far i have not been able to get back to it.

Any help or tips would be appreciated.

Thanks,

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4586
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Issues Upgrading to newer Kiosk Version

Post#2 by fanthom » 12 Aug 2016, 14:11

Hello Bobbydigital,

Please generate debug report using 3.4.0 release and send it to support@porteus-kiosk.org.

Thank you.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply