Porteus-v3.2rc4 bug reports

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
rchase
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 154
Joined: 10 Jan 2016, 17:26
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 xfce x64
Location: Denver, Colorado

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc4 bug reports

Post#46 by rchase » 08 Jul 2016, 22:10

ncmprhnsbl wrote:
rchase wrote:... i'm wondering if it somehow transfers settings from the host(rc3)?
I used Rufus from Windows 10 on a system without an installed Porteus. Porteus' use of data from any installed copy should be better described and has undoubtedly caused very much confusion and many bug reports, but it is not the cause this time.

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 793
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 3.2.2-64bit xfce/openbox
Location: australia
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc4 bug reports

Post#47 by ncmprhnsbl » 08 Jul 2016, 23:06

ok, probly not that then...
out of ideas for now... :unknown:
Forum Rules : http://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

User avatar
Blaze
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1353
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus 3.2 Cinnamon x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc4 bug reports

Post#48 by Blaze » 09 Jul 2016, 19:18

Cinnamon x86_64
1) If right-click on desktop - Context Menu does not work
but in Linux Mint 18 Sarah Cinnamon is have this ability - look at this screenshot
Image
2) If possible, not bad to add gnome-system-monitor in Cinnamon
Image
3) If I clik on Start > Quit - I see this :ROFL:
Image
Probably, this is due to nemo-data_3.0.3-1_all.xzm (I use in terminal poweroff or reboot comands)

4) If I try to rename file - I see effect of white font (difficult to read these white pixels)
Image
Linux porteus 4.12.7-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sun Aug 13 17:38:30 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2522
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc4 bug reports

Post#49 by Bogomips » 09 Jul 2016, 21:43

Image

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ cat /var/log/porteus-livedbg 
# Recognized devices:
...
/dev/sdb1: UUID="23B9-F6C2" TYPE="vfat" 
/dev/sdb2: UUID="3cedaa92-6cfd-4f71-8994-54ab948be7cc" TYPE="ext2" 

# Booting device:
/mnt/isoloop

# Porteus data found in:
/mnt/isoloop/porteus

# Changes are stored in:
memory

# Non standard /rootcopy dir:
/dev/sda4/cin64rcp

# Modules activated during boot time:
/memory/copy2ram/000-kernel.xzm
/memory/copy2ram/001-core.xzm
/memory/copy2ram/002-xorg.xzm
/memory/copy2ram/003-cinnamon.xzm

ISO=/mnt/sda10/tmp/iso/rc4/x86_64/Porteus-CINNAMON-v3.2rc4-x86_64.iso
8)
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

User avatar
Blaze
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1353
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus 3.2 Cinnamon x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc4 bug reports

Post#50 by Blaze » 10 Jul 2016, 09:39

Bogomips, probably, this is due to nemo-data_3.0.3-1_all.xzm and you are opened a new bug - Linux Mint 18 Sarah Cinnamon is have icons in Context Menu, but Porteus 3.2 RC4 Cinnamon is not have these icons in Context Menu.
Linux porteus 4.12.7-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sun Aug 13 17:38:30 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

User avatar
Mythenadia
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 10 Jul 2016, 21:17
Distribution: Porteus v3.1 32-bit LXDE
Location: US - Eastern

No Ethernet

Post#51 by Mythenadia » 10 Jul 2016, 22:09

Hello all,

I am trying out a frugal install of Porteus 3.2 rc4 32-bit XFCE/MATE/Cinnamon on a Dell Dimension 2400 w/1GB RAM, but ethernet networking is not working. Ethernet works fine in my current Porteus 3.1 32-bit LXDE (one of neko's variants) and dmesg there includes the following:

...
[ 13.320261] ssb: Core 0 found: Fast Ethernet (cc 0x806, rev 0x04, vendor 0x4243)
...
[ 13.538525] b44: Broadcom 44xx/47xx 10/100 PCI ethernet driver version 2.0
...
[ 13.573132] b44 ssb0:0 eth0: Broadcom 44xx/47xx 10/100 PCI ethernet driver 00:0f:1f:4c:fd:12
...

However, there is no mention of any ethernet in dmesg from Porteus 3.2 rc4, and ifconfig as root there shows only the lo loopback interface even though the b44 driver exists.

Any ideas on how to get ethernet running in v3.2 rc4?
My apologies if I'm being too much of a noob at this. :)
I am a Windows XP refugee looking to abandon Redmond's unwanted restrictions/spyware/bloat. So far, Porteus LXDE looks like the best alternative.

The ghost of my former website resides at https://wayback.archive.org/web/query?url=geocities.com%2Fiopat

User avatar
Blaze
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1353
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus 3.2 Cinnamon x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Re: No Ethernet

Post#52 by Blaze » 11 Jul 2016, 11:58

Hi Mythenadia.
Try this command in terminal to restart your demon of NetworkManager

Code: Select all

/etc/rc.d/rc.networkmanager restart
Linux porteus 4.12.7-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sun Aug 13 17:38:30 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

User avatar
Mythenadia
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 10 Jul 2016, 21:17
Distribution: Porteus v3.1 32-bit LXDE
Location: US - Eastern

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc4 bug reports

Post#53 by Mythenadia » 11 Jul 2016, 17:55

Blaze wrote:Try this command in terminal to restart your demon of NetworkManager

Code: Select all

/etc/rc.d/rc.networkmanager restart
Thanks for the quick response.
Ran this in a root terminal, but still no ethernet. :(
Also tried manually entering my nic's MAC address in Edit Connections, but still no go.

ifconfig ethX up
where X = 0, 1, or 2 doesn't work either.

v3.2rc4 networking looks good on another computer here, and v3.1 works fine on all.
Last edited by Mythenadia on 12 Jul 2016, 14:26, edited 1 time in total.
I am a Windows XP refugee looking to abandon Redmond's unwanted restrictions/spyware/bloat. So far, Porteus LXDE looks like the best alternative.

The ghost of my former website resides at https://wayback.archive.org/web/query?url=geocities.com%2Fiopat

User avatar
Mythenadia
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 10 Jul 2016, 21:17
Distribution: Porteus v3.1 32-bit LXDE
Location: US - Eastern

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc4 bug reports

Post#54 by Mythenadia » 12 Jul 2016, 06:09

Just booted Porteus 3.2rc4 32-bit XFCE on my Panasonic CF-30 laptop and I'm getting no networking here as well even though both ethernet and wifi work fine in Porteus 3.1.

The 3.2rc4 XFCE desktop is also unusually sluggish.

Restarting networkmanager again makes no difference.

dmesg shows both eth0 and wlan0 in Porteus 3.1 but not in 3.2rc4.
Last edited by Mythenadia on 12 Jul 2016, 14:19, edited 1 time in total.
I am a Windows XP refugee looking to abandon Redmond's unwanted restrictions/spyware/bloat. So far, Porteus LXDE looks like the best alternative.

The ghost of my former website resides at https://wayback.archive.org/web/query?url=geocities.com%2Fiopat

alexgorr
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 20
Joined: 23 Nov 2011, 12:48
Location: italy

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc4 bug reports

Post#55 by alexgorr » 12 Jul 2016, 09:27

Before all Thanks for your work !
I noticed a few things.

1) python seems not working. I've check on /var/log/packages file list but files are not present . I've resolved all dependencies using this packages (2 there were already, but they appeared broken)
dbus-python-1.2.4-x86_64-1.xzm,notify-python-0.1.1-x86_64-5.xzm,pycairo-1.10.0-x86_64-1.xzm,pycups-1.9.73-x86_64-1.xzm,pygobject3-3.18.2-x86_64-1.xzm,pygobject-2.28.6-x86_64-2.xzm,pygtk-2.24.0-x86_64-2.xzm,python-2.7.11-x86_64-2.xzm
2) alsamixer does not start. I've read that now is used pulseaudio. Is alsamixer necessary again ?
3) A strange thing happens to me with virtualbox. If I use bridged adapter network goed down. Using NAT all seems working fine.
Last edited by alexgorr on 01 Aug 2016, 08:19, edited 1 time in total.

gnomic
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 16
Joined: 29 Dec 2012, 23:56
Distribution: Linuxmint
Location: Aotearoa

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc4 bug reports

Post#56 by gnomic » 12 Jul 2016, 12:31

Hello again after some time .... in times past I reported that 3G modems were not functional in Porteus, and the problem was resolved with the addition of usb_modeswitch and perhaps some other magic dust. Alas I now find that with the MATE rc2 candidate while the preconditions for connection via NM seem to be met, an actual connection can't be made. After some spinning of wheels NM announces a disconnection. I guess this is due to a failure to negotiate a modem connection and getting DNS from the service provider. Any chance of looking into this?

I have also seen this problem lately with the live slak from Mr Hameleers based on 14.2. We exchanged some emails on the topic and some changes were made in the user's membership of groups {eg added user to dialup) but alas the problem was not fixed. I have tried the MATE version and the KDE, but no 3G connection is possible. MATE seems to be trying to do the right thing, whereas KDE seems to lose the plot completely (as is often the case with KDE networking in my experience).

I would appreciate if you could look into this. Can send logs from failed connection attempts. There seem to be some missing wires in the DNS area is my best guess to date. There does seem to be some regression here since 3G was working in 3.1. And this may be a problm with Slackware too.

jmhoward56
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 37
Joined: 08 Dec 2011, 19:28
Location: USA

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc4 bug reports

Post#57 by jmhoward56 » 12 Jul 2016, 18:01

If you are talking about a usb 3G modem like a Pantech UML295 then it is because ModemManager broke in 14.1 and has continued in 14.2. You can fix the problem in 14.1 by down grading to the slackware 14.0 ModemManager, NetworkManager, and network-manager-applet. This was the only way I was able to move up to slackware 14.1. Unfortunately the fix did not work in 14.2 most likely due to the move to eudev. From what I can tell the modem is recognized by the system but when ModemManager fails to connect or receive an ipv6 response in disconnects the device. On slackware 14.2 I removed the ModemManager package to test and the device will stay connected but you are unable to access it. I guess I will have to stay with 14.1 until I can get a new modem which will work with the new ModemManager. :(

jmhoward56
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 37
Joined: 08 Dec 2011, 19:28
Location: USA

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc4 bug reports

Post#58 by jmhoward56 » 12 Jul 2016, 21:51

Blaze, to get the icons in your right click menu open settings, go to themes and enable show icons in menus.
Would post screenshot but not sure how.

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 793
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 3.2.2-64bit xfce/openbox
Location: australia
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc4 bug reports

Post#59 by ncmprhnsbl » 13 Jul 2016, 09:01

i see LLVM libs are there and glx is working for radeon , thanks :)
this should be in 002-xorg rather than 003-desktop?
Forum Rules : http://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2522
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Porteus-v3.2rc4 bug reports

Post#60 by Bogomips » 13 Jul 2016, 10:31

jmhoward56 wrote:Blaze, to get the icons in your right click menu open settings, go to themes and enable show icons in menus.
Themes > Settings
Just done it, thx.

@ jmhoward56 viewtopic.php?f=81&t=5754
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

Post Reply