Change Hostname

Here you can post about the issues related to modifications performed manually (not through the kiosk wizard). Example: swapped kernel, added 3rd party modules or files.
Please describe in detail what has been changed and hopefully other kiosk user will be able to help.
Porteus team wont resolve bugs posted in this category as we support only modifications made by the kiosk wizard.
Post Reply
jamie.cordingley
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 Jun 2016, 10:22
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk 4.0.0
Location: Manchester

Change Hostname

Post#1 by jamie.cordingley » 24 Jun 2016, 10:25

Hi All,

We have a few porteus kiosk machines that are on dhcp, im wondering if i ssh into the terminal if i can change the hostnames ?

Any help greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Jamie

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Change Hostname

Post#2 by fanthom » 24 Jun 2016, 14:21

Hello Jamie,

See here:
http://porteus-kiosk.org/faq.html#3

Thank you.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply