Porteus-v1.0_rc3-i486 rc3 penultimate release.

New features which should be implemented in Porteus; suggestions are welcome. All questions or problems with testing releases (alpha, beta, or rc) should go in their relevant thread here, rather than the Bug Reports section.
User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Porteus-v1.0_rc3-i486 rc3 penultimate release.

Post#1 by brokenman » 14 Jun 2011, 03:22

Link to the repo:
http://ponce.cc/porteus/i486/testing


Short changelog:
- kernel 2.6.38.8
- Support for i486
- PAE support was dropped (necessity)
- Floppy support has returned
- Porteus Package Manager
- linuxrc supports booting from 'UUID:' and 'LABEL:' which can be used instead of /dev/sdXy for all cheatcodes which uses full paths. more info:
viewtopic.php?f=53&t=569
thanks to y1b for inspiration!
- removed creation of .dat file by linuxrc. please use 'Porteus .dat manager' instead
- 'noeject' cheatcode has one additional feature when used together with copy2ram: prevents unmounting of booting partition
(please read /boot/chatcodes.txt for more detailed info)
- fixed 'load=' and 'noload=' cheatcodes which were conflicting in some cases (thanks to crashman for bug report)
- Ahau set all cheatcodes in alphabetical order (francois suggestion) - thanks for that.
- /boot/tools/TweakUAC.exe replaced with MyUAC by Blaze (thanks!)
- removed 'quiet splash=' cheatcodes from liloinst.sh as we dont use splash
- added user 'guest' to following groups: power and dialout
- added more info to the /001/opt/porteus-scripts/porteus_encrypter script. should be more user friendly now.
- 'Porteus module manager': fixed deactivation of modules
- removed all firmware which had no license attached, added atheros fw
- lzm2xzm: fixed convertions of folders with "lzm" in name
- porteus-usb.sh: calls lin_start_here.sh and not bootinst.sh at the end
- psinfo: added '-k' switch to lspci which shows kernel drivers used for pci hardware
- added licenses to /usr/doc for all non-free packages (ie: firmware, xvba-video)
- 'Porteus Module Tools' got various fixes: merged tgz and txz options, additional info is displayed after creating xzm from changes
- /002/usr/share/applications/cups.desktop: changed path to http://localhost:631/admin (thanks to wread)
- 'Porteus .dat manager': added info about "changes=" cheatcode and .dat containers
- /002/xf86-video-nouveau-git is downgraded to previous version as per Blaze's bug report

Remaining modules will be added shortly.

Happy testing!

The Porteus Team

##### KNOWN BUGS
When using guest account and suing, then opening kwrite via console, the occasional .ICE authority error occurs. kdesu should be used to prevent this but i would like to get rid of the problem if possible.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Falcony
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 218
Joined: 01 Jan 2011, 12:44
Location: Russia

Re: Porteus-v1.0_rc3-i486 rc3 penultimate release.

Post#2 by Falcony » 14 Jun 2011, 05:15

- PAE support was dropped (necessity)
Guys, soory if not related qest. - how to create PAE for for Porteus?
Any tricks need?

I whould like to add PAE kernel option to repo.

Tonio
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 266
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 16:37
Distribution: Slackware,porteus,FreeBSD,Slax
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Porteus-v1.0_rc3-i486 rc3 penultimate release.

Post#3 by Tonio » 14 Jun 2011, 16:22

I was going to give it a try to see if I don't get a cp error when doing a copy2ram, but iso is not there :(

Parent Directory/ - Directory
ati-fglrx-11.4-porteus-v1.0_rc3-i486-1ftm.xzm 2011-Jun-14 15:16:47 27.2M application/octet-stream
crippled_sources-porteus-v1.0_rc3-x86.xzm 2011-Jun-14 10:52:54 8.4M application/octet-stream
md5sums.txt 2011-Jun-14 05:16:23 0.2K text/plain

Thanks,


Antonio

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1062
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v3.2.5-kde5-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0_rc3-i486 rc3 penultimate release.

Post#4 by wread » 14 Jun 2011, 16:34

@brokenman: rc3 is still not up at ponce's. Don't forget 002-xorg with fonts for X programs (GE).
:)
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

Tonio
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 266
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 16:37
Distribution: Slackware,porteus,FreeBSD,Slax
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Porteus-v1.0_rc3-i486 rc3 penultimate release.

Post#5 by Tonio » 14 Jun 2011, 16:48

wread wrote:@brokenman: rc3 is still not up at ponce's. Don't forget 002-xorg with fonts for X programs (GE).
:)
It was there :), but then it dissapeared :(, I was hesitant to download it but I now have a need to test some scripts against it :( to see if I can add changes lzm to xzm mainly and others.

/*
Got it. I have it on my system:

bash-4.1$ md5sum porteus-v1.0_rc3-i486.iso
c38e0f97815136c0ef33d5cc915869c2 porteus-v1.0_rc3-i486.iso
bash-4.1$

*/
now test some things and get back to business :)
Last edited by Tonio on 14 Jun 2011, 17:02, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0_rc3-i486 rc3 penultimate release.

Post#6 by brokenman » 14 Jun 2011, 17:18

It is back up on the server now. You must have missed the message in BIG CAPITALS at the top of the post saying i had removed it temporarily to fix a few minor bugs. 002-xorg contains the fonts you requested Wread. Thanks guys.

Posted after 25 minutes 15 seconds:
If someone could compile an Nvidia module and upload somewhere for me, that would be great!! Beny are you around ??
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Blaze
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1337
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus 3.2 Cinnamon x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0_rc3-i486 rc3 penultimate release.

Post#7 by Blaze » 14 Jun 2011, 17:40

Image
I have this error. I fix it this command:

Code: Select all

kbuildsycoca --noincremental
btw i don't see a Crystal Window Decoration
kwrite does not set by default for txt files.
1. Open kcontrol > KDE Components > File Associations > set filter to .txt and put
kwrite to the top of the list of applications.

2. Add this mime type

Code: Select all

text/plain
3. Add these application -> Kwrite and leafpad
4, Change icon on txt
5. For css format add -> Kwrite and leafpad too
6. For x-log, javascript, plain and othes -> kwrite move up
In /usr/bin/startkde

Code: Select all

# Remove moodin cache if we have a new wallpaper installed, jriddell. Distro-specific.
if [ -d $kdehome/share/apps/ksplash/cache/Moodin/kubuntu ]; then
  if [ /usr/share/wallpapers/kubuntu-wallpaper.png -nt $kdehome/share/apps/ksplash/cache/Moodin/kubuntu/ ]; then
    rm -rf $kdehome/share/apps/ksplash/cache/Moodin/kubuntu/
  fi
fi
kubuntu?

i can't to find
$KDEDIR/share/kgtk/.gtkrc-2.0-kde4
/kde3/share/kgtk/.gtkrc-2.0-kde4

Code: Select all

# Configuration of the gtk_qt_engine if not already set.

if test -n "$KDEDIRS"; then
  kdedirs_first=`echo "$KDEDIRS" | sed -e 's/:.*//'`
  KGTK_RC_ENGINE=$kdedirs_first/share/kgtk/gtk-qt-engine.rc.sh
  KGTK_RC_KDE1=$kdedirs_first/share/kgtk/.gtkrc-2.0-kde4
  KGTK_RC_KDE2=$kdedirs_first/share/kgtk/.gtkrc-2.0-kde-kde4
else
  KGTK_RC_ENGINE=$KDEDIR/share/kgtk/gtk-qt-engine.rc.sh
  KGTK_RC_KDE1=$KDEDIR/share/kgtk/.gtkrc-2.0-kde4
  KGTK_RC_KDE2=$KDEDIR/share/kgtk/.gtkrc-2.0-kde-kde4
fi

if [ ! -e $kdehome/env/gtk-qt-engine.rc.sh ] && [ -e $KGTK_RC_ENGINE ]
then
 mkdir -p $kdehome/env
 cp -f $KGTK_RC_ENGINE $kdehome/env
 chmod 755 $kdehome/env/gtk-qt-engine.rc.sh
fi

if [ ! -e $HOME/.gtkrc-2.0-kde4 ] && [ -e $KGTK_RC_KDE1 ]
then
 cp -f $KGTK_RC_KDE1 $HOME
fi

if [ ! -e $HOME/.gtkrc-2.0-kde-kde4 ] && [ -e $KGTK_RC_KDE2 ]
then
 cp -f $KGTK_RC_KDE2 $HOME
fi

Code: Select all

# Make sure a default wallpaper is set.
if [ ! -e $kdehome/share/config/kdesktoprc ]; then
 # With Trinity KDE this file should exist, but test first.
  if [ -r /usr/share/wallpapers/isadora.png.desktop ]; then
cat >$kdehome/share/config/kdesktoprc <<EOF
[Desktop0]
Wallpaper=isadora.png
WallpaperMode=Scaled
EOF
  fi
fi
hm, isadora.png s not default wallpaper.

Please check /usr/bin/startkde
Thanks.
Linux porteus 4.12.7-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sun Aug 13 17:38:30 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0_rc3-i486 rc3 penultimate release.

Post#8 by brokenman » 14 Jun 2011, 22:53

kbuildsycoca --noincremental
i can't see when you post images from Imageshack. I don't have the error when running kbuildsycoca

btw i don't see a Crystal Window Decoration
Totally forgot. Will add it for final release, thanks for reminding me. Aesthetics are important ... so i'm told.

kwrite does not set by default for txt files
I've now added bunch of mimetypes for kwrite and set it as default for text.

STARTKDE
if [ -d $kdehome/share/apps/ksplash/cache/Moodin/kubuntu ]; then
There are a few if statements in startkde that will never run. I wanted to leave this file alone so it didn't have to be added to Porteus tree, but looks like your keen eye spotted it. It looks more professional to remove these, so i have now done that.

i can't to find
$KDEDIR/share/kgtk/.gtkrc-2.0-kde4
/kde3/share/kgtk/.gtkrc-2.0-kde4

Trinity was designed to run alongside KDE4, and this function searches for some KDE files. Again it will never run on 32bit, but i will leave these in place in case we decide to port Trinity to 64bit in the future (you know you want to Fanthom :shock: ).

# Make sure a default wallpaper is set.
if [ ! -e $kdehome/share/config/kdesktoprc ]; then

This is a fail safe to make sure a wallpaper is shown. Isadora still exists in the folder as backup, however i notice the code looks for isadora.jpg.desktop which does not exist! I will edit this.

Again, thanks for your testing. You always find something!
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Tonio
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 266
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 16:37
Distribution: Slackware,porteus,FreeBSD,Slax
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Porteus-v1.0_rc3-i486 rc3 penultimate release.

Post#9 by Tonio » 15 Jun 2011, 00:10

@brokenman

I cannot activate modules using activate command in command line:

bash-4.1# activate crippled_sources-porteus-v1.0_rc3-x86.xzm
About to insert module

Activate a module on the fly while running Linux Live
Usage: /opt/porteus-scripts/activate module.xzm
bash-4.1# ls -l
total 10112
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 8863744 Jun 14 18:58 crippled_sources-porteus-v1.0_rc3-x86.xzm
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 1455208 Jun 13 2010 pctel-0.9.7-9-rht-11.tar.gz
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 4159 Jun 14 18:58 pctel.pbuild*
bash-4.1# ls -l
total 1440
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 1455208 Jun 13 2010 pctel-0.9.7-9-rht-11.tar.gz
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 4159 Jun 14 18:58 pctel.pbuild*


I activate through konqueror and it works. I try another module and same thing happens :(

bash-4.1# activate pctel-0.9.7-9-rht-11.xzm
About to insert module

Activate a module on the fly while running Linux Live
Usage: /opt/porteus-scripts/activate module.xzm

bash-4.1# ls -l
total 1784
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 1455208 Jun 13 2010 pctel-0.9.7-9-rht-11.tar.gz
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 344064 Jun 14 19:00 pctel-0.9.7-9-rht-11.xzm*
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 4159 Jun 14 18:58 pctel.pbuild*
bash-4.1# activate pctel-0.9.7-9-rht-11.xzm
About to insert module

Activate a module on the fly while running Linux Live
Usage: /opt/porteus-scripts/activate module.xzm
bash-4.1#
So I have to activate it through konqueror. This happens while as root. In guest mode, same thing happens. Thanks,

Antonio

bash-4.1# uname -r
2.6.38.8-porteus
bash-4.1# cat /etc/porteus-version
Porteus-v1.0
bash-4.1#

/* edit
@fanthom/brokenman

# tgz2xzm is not available in both i486 & x86_64 bit versions :(
bash-4.1# tgz2xzm wvstreams-4.6.1-i486-1_SBo.tgz
bash: tgz2xzm: command not found

I think it would be beneficial to have this. I tried to convert wvstreams and wvdial packages created by slackbuilds to xzm and I can't because command is not available :(

Thanks for your consideration :)

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0_rc3-i486 rc3 penultimate release.

Post#10 by brokenman » 15 Jun 2011, 02:45

I cannot activate modules using activate command in command line:
Tonio thats a little strange. I can't reproduce that ... activate works fine for me. I'll test it on some other system tomorrow.
Can anyone else confirm this? Last release i was getting an error sometimes with CLI activate, and could activate with konqueror:
konqueror /path/to/module.xzm

tgz2xzm is not available in both i486 & x86_64 bit versions
txz2xzm is available and does the same job as tgz2xzm. Perhaps a symlink for tgz2xzm-->txz2xzm wouldn't hurt.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Blaze
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1337
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus 3.2 Cinnamon x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0_rc3-i486 rc3 penultimate release.

Post#11 by Blaze » 15 Jun 2011, 06:49

brokenman wrote:i can't see when you post images from Imageshack. I don't have the error when running kbuildsycoca
Image
Image
Linux porteus 4.12.7-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sun Aug 13 17:38:30 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0_rc3-i486 rc3 penultimate release.

Post#12 by fanthom » 15 Jun 2011, 12:01

@Tonio
yes - i can confirm activation bug (only root is affected). fixed now.

@brokenman
will send you update today.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1062
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v3.2.5-kde5-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0_rc3-i486 rc3 penultimate release.

Post#13 by wread » 15 Jun 2011, 13:06

@brokenman -I wouldn't delete the possibility of using kde4 as alternative to Trinity in V1.0 32 bits. I'am testing kde4 in 32 bits in this very instant; with 32 bits and large ram it works exactly as fast as Trinity. Only at start up it takes a bit longer.

My students are now fans of Porteus, since GE works ok! The students from other careers want to have it, too! :D

Regards!
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0_rc3-i486 rc3 penultimate release.

Post#14 by brokenman » 15 Jun 2011, 15:25

Just logged in to say i reproduced the bug (after booting to root) ... but looks like bug is dead. Thanks fanthom.

Wread ... throw a google on them, only give Porteus to someone that has a referral from another user, the way gmail started. hehe
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Porteus-v1.0_rc3-i486 rc3 penultimate release.

Post#15 by Ahau » 16 Jun 2011, 14:09

X-dialog boxes seem to be opening up very narrow for me. This happens with Porteus-Settings-Assistant, Porteus-Module-Tools, and some of the boxes (that come and go automatically) from PPM. I have to manually widen them up in order to read the content. Am I the only one experiencing this?

:)
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

Post Reply