[solved] v 4 won't display wizard on Revo R3610 just a...

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
buttons
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 01 Jun 2016, 07:44
Distribution: 3.7
Location: Rojales

[solved] v 4 won't display wizard on Revo R3610 just a...

Post#1 by buttons » 01 Jun 2016, 08:00

gobbledygook text and then nothing. Works perfect on 3.7.0
The 3610 is a 64 bit processor.

Any ideas please? Thanks


Mark
Last edited by buttons on 03 Jun 2016, 07:17, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: v 4 won't display wizard on Revo R3610 just a little...

Post#2 by fanthom » 01 Jun 2016, 08:16

Hello buttons,

Is the bug you are experiencing similar to this one?
http://porteus-kiosk.org/public/files/wizard_bug.jpg

If yes then it happens from time to time and i have not explanation why. Please reboot the system and try again.
If not then please take a photo and send to support@porteus-kiosk.org. Please also generate debug report using 3.7.0 ISO and send to the same address.

Thank you.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

buttons
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 01 Jun 2016, 07:44
Distribution: 3.7
Location: Rojales

Re: v 4 won't display wizard on Revo R3610 just a little...

Post#3 by buttons » 01 Jun 2016, 09:53

no it wasn't that one. The first Porteus Kiosk screen comes up then it goes blank and then just a few random text characters on top line some coloured and then nothing. As though X not starting. The graphics card is Nvidia Ion.
I've put 3.7.0 on for now as I am installing to a live environment - once I've got them working will see if I can get the reports you requested.

Thanks

mark

buttons
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 01 Jun 2016, 07:44
Distribution: 3.7
Location: Rojales

Re: v 4 won't display wizard on Revo R3610 just a little...

Post#4 by buttons » 01 Jun 2016, 17:08

sent the report from 3.7 and screenshot from 4.0 :-)

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: v 4 won't display wizard on Revo R3610 just a little...

Post#5 by fanthom » 02 Jun 2016, 08:38

Could be related to the bootsplash which is used in 4.0.0 by default on the installation ISO.
I'll send you testing ISO without bootsplash so we could be sure.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

buttons
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 01 Jun 2016, 07:44
Distribution: 3.7
Location: Rojales

Re: v 4 won't display wizard on Revo R3610 just a little...

Post#6 by buttons » 03 Jun 2016, 07:16

Fantastic support - that did the trick. Thanks also for help with installing printer driver.

:D

Post Reply