Probably something simple...

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
Ceres
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 12 May 2016, 22:09
Distribution: Trisquel mini
Location: Canada

Probably something simple...

Post#1 by Ceres » 12 May 2016, 22:34

But I can't boot Porteus. Now, if I saw that and expect answers I must know very little about how these things work, and I'd be greeted by the "We need more information before we can help with your issue," response. So, I'll detail what's happening. I use Universal USB Installer with the ISO. That goes smoothly. Then, I boot to the USB, and everything is A-OK. Then, when I attempt to boot into Graphics Mode (MATE), it won't actually boot. It will stay on the same screen. I tried all the other options. And let it automatically boot a few times to no avail. I've installed a few different Linux distros and I've only came across this issue twice. Kali, which doesn't like getting out on a USB it seems, and Porteus, which should have no problem to my understanding.
It's one of a few things. Hardware, which wouldn't surprise me, or I did something wrong, also wouldn't surprise me.

Need the hardware?
Intel Pentium 4 (3.20 GHz)
768 MB of RAM
Intel 82865G graphics controller
80 GB WD HDD 7200 RPM (Forgot the exact model)
(Ask if more is needed)

The motherboard doesn't support booting from external media, so I had to use PLoP.

Evan
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 519
Joined: 11 Apr 2016, 09:00
Distribution: Anything Cinnamon
Location: London

Re: Probably something simple...

Post#2 by Evan » 12 May 2016, 22:44

<removed>
Last edited by Evan on 24 Jun 2016, 11:19, edited 1 time in total.

Ceres
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 12 May 2016, 22:09
Distribution: Trisquel mini
Location: Canada

Re: Probably something simple...

Post#3 by Ceres » 12 May 2016, 22:58

Evan wrote:Are you using Porteus 3.1 or 3.2RC?
I am using Porteus 3.1

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2560
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Probably something simple...

Post#4 by Bogomips » 12 May 2016, 23:19

Ceres wrote:768 MB of RAM
This seems to be getting tight. I have 880 MiB and just manage to get along. Is it 768 MiB? Have 1GB RAM which comes down to 880MiB.
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

Ceres
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 12 May 2016, 22:09
Distribution: Trisquel mini
Location: Canada

Re: Probably something simple...

Post#5 by Ceres » 12 May 2016, 23:36

Bogomips wrote:
Ceres wrote:768 MB of RAM
This seems to be getting tight. I have 880 MiB and just manage to get along. Is it 768 MiB? Have 1GB RAM which comes down to 880MiB.
It is MiB, I believe. Probably my issue then?

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2560
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Probably something simple...

Post#6 by Bogomips » 13 May 2016, 01:55

Staying on the same screen
Met this when it could not boot, because vmlinuz was not there, where it was supposed to be.
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5503
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Probably something simple...

Post#7 by brokenman » 13 May 2016, 02:04

To see if it is a memory issue try booting into XFCE which you definitely have the specs to run.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Ceres
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 12 May 2016, 22:09
Distribution: Trisquel mini
Location: Canada

Re: Probably something simple...

Post#8 by Ceres » 13 May 2016, 02:49

brokenman wrote:To see if it is a memory issue try booting into XFCE which you definitely have the specs to run.
I'll try that when I have access to my computer again.
Bogomips wrote:vmlinuz was not there, where it was supposed to be.

Oh

Post Reply