GUI with Dell XPS 15 (9550)

Technical issues/questions of an intermediate or advanced nature.
Post Reply
cyrus104
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 08 May 2016, 22:41
Distribution: porteus 3.1
Location: USA

GUI with Dell XPS 15 (9550)

Post#1 by cyrus104 » 08 May 2016, 22:45

I've used two different porteus version 3.1 and the new 3.2 which has fixed some other issues.

The issue that I'm having is that everything is fine when I use text mode but when I go to GUI mode it dies on me with a black screen and _ once it launches the gui. It also freezes the machine so I can't switch consoles and see what the error code is.

Any thoughts would be great.
Thanks

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2563
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: GUI with Dell XPS 15 (9550)

Post#2 by Bogomips » 08 May 2016, 23:43

Welcome to Porteus. It would help to know which desktop the GUI is on, for a start.
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

cyrus104
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 08 May 2016, 22:41
Distribution: porteus 3.1
Location: USA

Re: GUI with Dell XPS 15 (9550)

Post#3 by cyrus104 » 08 May 2016, 23:54

Sorry about that, I've tried with kde5 from 3.2rc2-x64 and with XFCE from 3.1.

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1219
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: GUI with Dell XPS 15 (9550)

Post#4 by donald » 09 May 2016, 00:55

Have you already tried the nvidia drivers?
(version 3.1)
http://dl.porteus.org/x86_64/current/drivers/
(version 3.2rc2)
http://dl.porteus.org/x86_64/testing/rc2/drivers/
Last edited by donald on 09 May 2016, 01:18, edited 1 time in total.

cyrus104
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 08 May 2016, 22:41
Distribution: porteus 3.1
Location: USA

Re: GUI with Dell XPS 15 (9550)

Post#5 by cyrus104 » 09 May 2016, 01:05

I have, I've been putting it in my modules section. Should I move it up to base or keep it in modules?

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1219
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: GUI with Dell XPS 15 (9550)

Post#6 by donald » 09 May 2016, 01:09

The modules folder is OK --- except when booting into always fresh

cyrus104
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 08 May 2016, 22:41
Distribution: porteus 3.1
Location: USA

Re: GUI with Dell XPS 15 (9550)

Post#7 by cyrus104 » 09 May 2016, 19:00

I have now tracked it down a little farther. When I use 3.2 XFCE and it works just fine. The error only happens when I use KDE from the 3.2 iso.

I tested it a few more times and when it switches from the boot sequence to the KDE gui it runs the loading page and then when it should go to the desktop /login screen. If I press control+alt+backspace, it resets KDE and then it comes up with a login prompt but it doesn't log me it, it goes back to the blackscreen.

Thanks

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2563
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: GUI with Dell XPS 15 (9550)

Post#8 by Bogomips » 09 May 2016, 19:24

^ KDE is rather ponderous. Do you have enough ram for it available?
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

cyrus104
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 08 May 2016, 22:41
Distribution: porteus 3.1
Location: USA

Re: GUI with Dell XPS 15 (9550)

Post#9 by cyrus104 » 09 May 2016, 19:46

32GB of ram.

Post Reply