Time Settings in Porteus

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
User avatar
remo
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 13 Jan 2016, 00:23
Distribution: Porteus-v3.1 Kernel: 3.17.4-po
Location: germany

Time Settings in Porteus

Post#1 by remo » 22 Feb 2016, 00:31

Hello,
i am using PORTEUS 3.1 as secondary system on usb-stick. I prefer to load porteus in RAM because of better performance. But whenever i do that it changes my clock settings in the pc-bios 1 hour back.
I set my timezone/clock setting to the current time, save the changes and after reboot is same situation. What can i do to fix it? i would really appreciate if someone could help.

Sorry for my bad English, as you can see its not my nature language.

Thanks!
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU 750 @ 2.67GHz
NVIDIA Corporation GF116 [GeForce GTX 550 Ti
Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset High Definition Audio
NVIDIA Corporation GF116 High Definition Audio Controller

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2534
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Time Settings in Porteus

Post#2 by Bogomips » 22 Feb 2016, 01:07

Welcome to Porteus! Do you in the Kernel Command Line have timezone=Europe/Berlin?
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

User avatar
remo
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 13 Jan 2016, 00:23
Distribution: Porteus-v3.1 Kernel: 3.17.4-po
Location: germany

Re: Time Settings in Porteus

Post#3 by remo » 22 Feb 2016, 18:46

Hello,
yes i have the timezone Europe/Berlin
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU 750 @ 2.67GHz
NVIDIA Corporation GF116 [GeForce GTX 550 Ti
Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset High Definition Audio
NVIDIA Corporation GF116 High Definition Audio Controller

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3145
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Time Settings in Porteus

Post#4 by Ed_P » 22 Feb 2016, 20:57

remo wrote:yes i have the timezone Europe/Berlin
On the Kernel line in the porteus.cfg file?
Ed

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2534
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Time Settings in Porteus

Post#5 by Bogomips » 22 Feb 2016, 21:18

^ timezone=Europe/Berlin ?
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

User avatar
remo
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 13 Jan 2016, 00:23
Distribution: Porteus-v3.1 Kernel: 3.17.4-po
Location: germany

Re: Time Settings in Porteus

Post#6 by remo » 22 Feb 2016, 21:41

yes, at first porteus build i set it to europe/berlin. But for some reason i can not change it anymore. Everytime i try to change the setting and save the porteussave.dat file and after reboot the changes are gone. So it dont save the changes even when it shows all changes has been saved.

I even edit in the porteus.cfg file the Append line where the timezone is set to "europe/berlin" and change it to localtime. That didnt work neither.
I thought maybe the porteussave.dat file was corrupted and delete the file and generate a new one. It didnt help.
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU 750 @ 2.67GHz
NVIDIA Corporation GF116 [GeForce GTX 550 Ti
Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset High Definition Audio
NVIDIA Corporation GF116 High Definition Audio Controller

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2534
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Time Settings in Porteus

Post#7 by Bogomips » 22 Feb 2016, 23:16

Do you always have timezone=Europe/Berlin in the APPEND line of porteus.cfg?
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

User avatar
remo
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 13 Jan 2016, 00:23
Distribution: Porteus-v3.1 Kernel: 3.17.4-po
Location: germany

Re: Time Settings in Porteus

Post#8 by remo » 23 Feb 2016, 00:33

Not anymore. I was searching awhile on the Internet and i think i found a solution(not really solution, it is more a workaround) .
Like above mentioned the only way to avoid the changes to clock settings (according to Google-Search) is to set the timezone to local time.
But my problem was, i could not save my changes in the porteussave.dat and the changes in the porteus.cfg was unaccounted for.
I found out that i create modules in the past and the system was only loading the modules. After deleting the modules i was able to save and load the changes.

If someone knows a better way than the workaround with "localtime", solution suggestions are welcome. Otherwise this thread may be closed.

Thank you to those who have tried to help me.

Best regards
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU 750 @ 2.67GHz
NVIDIA Corporation GF116 [GeForce GTX 550 Ti
Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset High Definition Audio
NVIDIA Corporation GF116 High Definition Audio Controller

Post Reply