pman or pacman troubleshooting

Arch based Porteus community project
Post Reply
User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5068
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

pman or pacman troubleshooting

Post#1 by francois » 19 Feb 2016, 22:21

I know that nemesis is not ready. :(
But we may say quite advanced in development. :)

Playing around some dependencie problem could be encountered. This is the place to submit them. I will try to summarize from the following troubleshooting, the strategies we should use.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5068
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: pman or pacman troubleshooting

Post#2 by francois » 19 Feb 2016, 22:23

Here is problem number one. :wink:

Code: Select all

root ~ # pman -S kdegraphics-okular
resolving dependencies...
:: There are 2 providers available for phonon-qt4-backend:
:: Repository extra
   1) phonon-qt4-gstreamer  2) phonon-qt4-vlc

Enter a number (default=1): 1
looking for conflicting packages...
error: failed to prepare transaction (could not satisfy dependencies)
:: poppler-qt5: installing poppler (0.40.0-1) breaks dependency 'poppler=0.39.0'
root ~ #  
Any ideas?
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 730
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: pman or pacman troubleshooting

Post#3 by beny » 19 Feb 2016, 22:36

hi francois pacman or pman can dowloads single file or group of file but not this mix of entry for yaourt you have to edited the pacman configure with a french repository:
group of file are kde or xfce-goodies or gnome....


# The header [repo-name] is crucial - it must be present and
# uncommented to enable the repo.
#

# The testing repositories are disabled by default. To enable, uncomment the
# repo name header and Include lines. You can add preferred servers immediately
# after the header, and they will be used before the default mirrors.

[testing]
Include = /etc/pacman.d/mirrorlist

[core]
Include = /etc/pacman.d/mirrorlist

[extra]
Include = /etc/pacman.d/mirrorlist

#[community-testing]
#Include = /etc/pacman.d/mirrorlist

[community]
Include = /etc/pacman.d/mirrorlist

# If you want to run 32 bit applications on your x86_64 system,
# enable the multilib repositories as required here.

#[multilib-testing]
#Include = /etc/pacman.d/mirrorlist

[multilib]
Include = /etc/pacman.d/mirrorlist

# An example of a custom package repository. See the pacman manpage for
# tips on creating your own repositories.
#[custom]
#SigLevel = Optional TrustAll
#Server = file:///home/custompkgs

[archlinuxfr]
SigLevel = Never
Server = http://repo.archlinux.fr/$arch

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5068
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: pman or pacman troubleshooting

Post#4 by francois » 19 Feb 2016, 22:53

Sorry beny. After some essay and errors, I have edited my previous post to target the problematic package. The problem is only with kdegraphics-okular.
Thanks.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 730
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: pman or pacman troubleshooting

Post#5 by beny » 19 Feb 2016, 22:58

hi francois okular is part of kde not plasma

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5068
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: pman or pacman troubleshooting

Post#6 by francois » 19 Feb 2016, 23:17

I understand, but spectacle does not work for me.

I will try it once more alone.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 730
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: pman or pacman troubleshooting

Post#7 by beny » 19 Feb 2016, 23:18

[beny@localhost ~]$ pacman -S kdegraphics-okular
errore: questa operazione è possibile solo da root.
[beny@localhost ~]$ sudo pacman -S kdegraphics-okular
[sudo] password di beny:
attenzione: kdegraphics-okular-15.12.2-1 è aggiornato ma sarà reinstallato
risoluzione delle dipendenze in corso...
ricerca dei pacchetti in conflitto in corso...

Pacchetti (1) kdegraphics-okular-15.12.2-1

Dimensione totale dei pacchetti da installare: 5,36 MiB
Dimensione netta dell'aggiornamento: 0,00 MiB

:: Vuoi procedere con l'installazione? [S/n]
sorry for the italian language but the mean is ok and which version of kde you have?

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5068
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: pman or pacman troubleshooting

Post#8 by francois » 20 Feb 2016, 17:24

@beny:
This is nemesis brokenman kde5 version. The kde version is:

Code: Select all

plasma-workspace 5.5.2-1.1 (plasma)
Thanks.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 730
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: pman or pacman troubleshooting

Post#9 by beny » 20 Feb 2016, 20:37

hi francois i think you have to use abs build, with the kde version that you need if source is available, i have the last plasma version so no way to use mine.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5068
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: pman or pacman troubleshooting

Post#10 by francois » 21 Feb 2016, 14:37

Are you working from nemesis? Did you pacman -Syu? ABS seems to be problematic with manjaro as basic distribution.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 730
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: pman or pacman troubleshooting

Post#11 by beny » 21 Feb 2016, 17:06

hi francois no i am working on a whole arch installed on a sd card like a portable system,so i am sorry,but you have to put in yaourt and abs, pacman or pman are the same,with yaourt i have edited my brother driver to work with arch,the satellite receiver video driver,and many other software,abs you have to install it and with abs in console you have to populate the database.
in my nemesis installation pman -Syu have work well but i do not have use it, only to install the xfce4 group and goodies kde with plasma and other software not linked to nemesis core.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5068
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: pman or pacman troubleshooting

Post#12 by francois » 21 Feb 2016, 22:02

On my side, in addition to lxde and kde nemesis, I am on manjaro on the vbox, just to be ahead when time will come for nemesis. I have also an arch linux install. People on the manjaro forum are really nice guys, those on arch are rather very stiff. They are people of a few words with an easy RTFM (Read The Fine Manual).
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

Post Reply