Is it possible to use my old Porteus 3.1 modules?

Arch based Porteus community project
Post Reply
User avatar
ahz
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 42
Joined: 29 Dec 2010, 15:05
Location: Germany

Is it possible to use my old Porteus 3.1 modules?

Post#1 by ahz » 17 Feb 2016, 08:12

Do I have to convert them or can I copy them directly to the modules folder?

Thanks,
ahz

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4984
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Is it possible to use my old Porteus 3.1 modules?

Post#2 by francois » 17 Feb 2016, 12:30

You cannot use porteus 3.1 in porteus-nemesis beta. The first is based on slackware and the second is based on manjaro (arch linux). However, the good news is that nemesis will offer you a greater availability of packages, that you can pack into modules. The dependencies resolution is really a charm.

Please report you experience in bug report section.

Thanks.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

Post Reply