GUI program in Porteus without window manager?

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
rcrsf
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 35
Joined: 26 Apr 2015, 18:33
Distribution: v3.1-x86_64
Location: California

GUI program in Porteus without window manager?

Post#1 by rcrsf » 11 Feb 2016, 19:39

I'm trying to get minimal for when only running one program, and am wondering: Is it possible to run a program (e.g. Firefox or LibreOffice) without loading any of the Porteus desktops (kde/mate/xfce/lxqt)?

I tried some stuff like "xinit -- /usr/bin/firefox", but so far just trial-and-error(s).

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 793
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 3.2.2-64bit xfce/openbox
Location: australia
Contact:

Re: GUI program in Porteus without window manager?

Post#2 by ncmprhnsbl » 11 Feb 2016, 22:40

AFAIK i dont think so, that is, you need some sort of window manager, to run gtk apps..

check out viewtopic.php?f=75&t=4053 for a *relatively* lightweight fluxbox setup..
future porteus releases will include a minimal openbox wm for what you're doing,
in the meantime, have a look at the "Nemesis" development branch
viewtopic.php?f=137&t=5066
which has this function...

apart from that, look into twm or xorg-twm
Forum Rules : http://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4905
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: GUI program in Porteus without window manager?

Post#3 by francois » 12 Feb 2016, 13:56

I have read somewhere in the documentation of arch Linux that you could open a web browser in xorg only.

However, I have been unable to find the arch wiki about it. I will report it I find the information. If should be tied to autologin in xorg or in graphical mode.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

aus9

Re: GUI program in Porteus without window manager?

Post#4 by aus9 » 13 Feb 2016, 03:25

Its not xorg me thinks as some distros now have wayland graphics.
It may relate to the dependencies like gtk or whatever and they may need to find a xorg lib file etc

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4905
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: GUI program in Porteus without window manager?

Post#5 by francois » 13 Feb 2016, 09:46

Here is exactly what I meantabout only xorg and firefox:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/xi ... ow_manager


Also, I found these other threads about the topic, but the one I meant was the above-mentioned:
http://superuser.com/questions/407043/i ... installing
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/7844 ... -a-display
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2522
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: GUI program in Porteus without window manager?

Post#6 by Bogomips » 13 Feb 2016, 18:52

^ Thanks, francois. Nice, informative link. :)
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4905
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: GUI program in Porteus without window manager?

Post#7 by francois » 13 Feb 2016, 19:37

@bogomips:
As I never implemented the strategy under porteus or arch, I will be glad to hear that you have achieve it.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

fullmoonremix

Re: GUI program in Porteus without window manager?

Post#8 by fullmoonremix » 14 Feb 2016, 10:30

Salutations... :good:

Perhaps you are looking for this? :unknown:
Twin (windowing system
https://sourceforge.net/projects/twin/
http://slakfinder.org/index.php?act=sea ... e=#results

Caveat? :wall:
Your mileage my vary... besides (being unattractive?) even if you avoid a GUI window manager
(and/or environment?), you still will have trouble avoiding the major application toolkits (Qt/Gtk) or Mesa.

Perhaps what you is NEED is this? :wink:
PekWM
http://slakfinder.org/index.php?act=sea ... e=#results

And this... :unknown:
http://fifth-browser.sourceforge.net/
viewtopic.php?f=74&t=5419

Or this... :wink:
NetSurf

Open/Flux(box) although lightweight they still rely on Gtk/Mesa. PekWM only uses XCB and does not rely on Mesa.

Also Palemoon (Firefox?) although lightweight still relies on Gtk. Fifth uses FLTK . NetSurf uses XCB and/or xlib.

Sorry... I forgot to also make this shameless plug...Xfe
http://slakfinder.org/index.php?act=sea ... e=#results

If you go this route you will NOT completely avoid toolkits but you will end up with an attractive... faster... smaller memory/resource footprint.
When I switched to Porteus from Android I was big on status quo. Now I have seen the "light" (pun intended) with a little help from my friends @ Porteus.

The revolution will NOT be televised... =@ I'm going rogue.

Best Regards... :beer:
Last edited by fullmoonremix on 01 Mar 2016, 14:19, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 793
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 3.2.2-64bit xfce/openbox
Location: australia
Contact:

Re: GUI program in Porteus without window manager?

Post#9 by ncmprhnsbl » 16 Feb 2016, 03:46

thankyou francois, my knowledge(such as it is) has been expanded... :)
Forum Rules : http://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: GUI program in Porteus without window manager?

Post#10 by brokenman » 16 Feb 2016, 10:41

Perhaps what you need is porteus kiosk.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply