[solved]bootloop on remote configuration change in old VB

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
MisterSam
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 11 Feb 2016, 14:22
Distribution: porteus kiosk
Location: france

[solved]bootloop on remote configuration change in old VB

Post#1 by MisterSam » 11 Feb 2016, 14:45

hi guys
nice work on this kiosk.
version last release 3.6.0

The bug encoutered is : when i change a parameter in my remote config file after a fresh installation ended and working.The machine go in a loop of system reconfiguration. :o

if i make a fresh install with the file modified it's ok .

it s like if the sytem before burn sda don't save the new config file for compare on next boot :wall:

any help is welcome

S@m
Last edited by MisterSam on 15 Feb 2016, 13:25, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: bootloop on remote configuration file change

Post#2 by fanthom » 11 Feb 2016, 17:36

Hello Sam,

Have you downloaded 3.6.0 release recently? If not then please download it once again as there were some updates which may affect 'remote management' function.
If latest ISO wont resolve your issue then please send me your config (original txt file) to support@porteus-kiosk.org and i'll try to recreate your scenario on my PC.

Thank you.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

MisterSam
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 11 Feb 2016, 14:22
Distribution: porteus kiosk
Location: france

Re: bootloop on remote configuration file change

Post#3 by MisterSam » 12 Feb 2016, 12:41

Hey

Was not sure of my last download so i make a new download from your section download.

And same result if i change one parameter after initial install it is bootloop.

I ve try ,by the way, your version 3.5 present on your public repertory and with the same kiosk config file i can't reproduce the bug.

I ve try with a config file with different encodage( UTF-8 ANSI) different end line (Unix / Windows) same bootloop

I don t initialize the 3 month trial update so i hope your 3.6.0 release is up to date.

i send you my config file if you want try reproduce it.

thanks for your attention :good:

s@m

MisterSam
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 11 Feb 2016, 14:22
Distribution: porteus kiosk
Location: france

Re: [solved]bootloop on remote configuration change in old

Post#4 by MisterSam » 15 Feb 2016, 13:32

Hi
problem solved

In fact the probleme was i ve making a virtual machine with an old virtual Box system (2.4 may be ).I have upgrading this one to 5.xx but didn t recreate the virtual machine.

After making new virtual machine the problem is gone

thanks to the team for considering this issue.

great job continue :good:

s@m

Post Reply