Skype not working in Porteus 3.1 x86_64

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
rchase
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 154
Joined: 10 Jan 2016, 17:26
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 xfce x64
Location: Denver, Colorado

Skype not working in Porteus 3.1 x86_64

Post#1 by rchase » 02 Feb 2016, 04:47

Skype does not launch. I see plenty of references to the problem and possible solutions -- from 2013 and before -- replacing the module provided in the official download with the static version available through USM had no effect.

roadie
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 205
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 18:41
Distribution: Porteus 3.5...with a twist
Location: In a hayfield

Re: Skype not working in Porteus 3.1 x86_64

Post#2 by roadie » 02 Feb 2016, 05:03

Please open a terminal and try to start skype from it. This will almost always output an error message as to why it doesn't start.

I don't use it but I believe the command is 'skype'

Also, are you logged in as guest or root.

jeff4892
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 19
Joined: 30 Apr 2016, 05:08
Distribution: Latest one
Location: USA

Re: Skype not working in Porteus 3.1 x86_64

Post#3 by jeff4892 » 07 May 2016, 23:21

When I go to a terminal and run it, it says the program is not intended to be run as root. How do I run it without being root?

Jack
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1063
Joined: 09 Aug 2013, 14:25
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.rc5 Mate 64 bit
Location: Marysville, OHIO USA

Re: Skype not working in Porteus 3.1 x86_64

Post#4 by Jack » 07 May 2016, 23:30

jeff4892 wrote:When I go to a terminal and run it, it says the program is not intended to be run as root. How do I run it without being root?
You have to be login as Guest and not Root.
I just like Slackware because I think it teach you about Linux to build packages where Ubuntu is like Windows you just install programs you want.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Skype not working in Porteus 3.1 x86_64

Post#5 by brokenman » 07 May 2016, 23:37

If you are logged in as root then try this: su guest -c skype
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Evan
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 519
Joined: 11 Apr 2016, 09:00
Distribution: Anything Cinnamon
Location: London

Re: Skype not working in Porteus 3.1 x86_64

Post#6 by Evan » 08 May 2016, 08:12

<removed>
Last edited by Evan on 24 Jun 2016, 11:11, edited 1 time in total.

jeff4892
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 19
Joined: 30 Apr 2016, 05:08
Distribution: Latest one
Location: USA

Re: Skype not working in Porteus 3.1 x86_64

Post#7 by jeff4892 » 08 May 2016, 08:39

OK, before I do that, I have a question. I've cleaned things up and deleted Skype and then did an "Update All" for USM. I then searched for Skype and I now have options that I didn't have the first time. Since I removed Skype before I did the update so I'm kinda starting from scratch. My question is which of the 3 skypes options do I install?

1. skype-4.3.0.37-i486-3_slack.txz
2. skype4pidgen-r664-i486-1_slack.txz
3. skype-4.03.0.37-1sl.txz

Once I do that, if it doesn't work, I'll try starting as guest. Also on the command, why did you say "interesting command"?

Evan
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 519
Joined: 11 Apr 2016, 09:00
Distribution: Anything Cinnamon
Location: London

Re: Skype not working in Porteus 3.1 x86_64

Post#8 by Evan » 08 May 2016, 08:49

<removed>
Last edited by Evan on 24 Jun 2016, 11:11, edited 1 time in total.

jeff4892
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 19
Joined: 30 Apr 2016, 05:08
Distribution: Latest one
Location: USA

Re: Skype not working in Porteus 3.1 x86_64

Post#9 by jeff4892 » 08 May 2016, 08:52

No worries, it's all learning for me. Once I know which package to install, hopefully it will work without the terminal command but have it as backup just in case.

Post Reply