booting problem 32 v1 rc2

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
nik256
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 03 Apr 2011, 17:02
Location: Location

booting problem 32 v1 rc2

Post#1 by nik256 » 31 May 2011, 04:47

Hi,
I use USB stick, tried to change rc1 to rc2,with rc1 all works perfect.
With rc2 system can not find porteus-v1.0.sgn.
When I changed BOOT directory to one from rc1, sgn was found, and system continue loading (but keyboard and touchpad hangs after starting KDE).

BR
Nik

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: booting problem 32 v1 rc2

Post#2 by fanthom » 31 May 2011, 04:59

hello nik256,

could you post your booting cheatcodes (the ones from porteus.cfg, grub, lilo, etc...)? please try to follow advices from this HOWTO:
http://porteus.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=39&t=152
and let me know if you were able to mount your pendrive manually and locate .sgn file.

Cheers
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5460
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: booting problem 32 v1 rc2

Post#3 by brokenman » 02 Jun 2011, 13:50

I use USB stick, tried to change rc1 to rc2,with rc1 all works perfect.

Just thought i would add ... you can't mix versions. You must completely remove one version and then install the next. You can't leave parts of rc1 in place and then import some folders from rc2 to try to update.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

nik256
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 03 Apr 2011, 17:02
Location: Location

Re: booting problem 32 v1 rc2

Post#4 by nik256 » 04 Jun 2011, 09:53

cheatcodes are default, I tried different variants from boot menu with the same result.
mount sda is possible I saved dmesg - where can I upload it ?
/var/log/livedbg is absent.
64 bit version booted , but KDE starts very long - about 2-3 minutes - something with severa attempts to stop/start usb drive.
processor i5-560
usb format is FAT

mix with BOOT from rc1 and PORTEUS from rc2 was undertook only in testing purposes

Posted after 23 minutes 48 seconds:
dmesg - http://pastebin.com/x0dDWVTP

from the very beginning boot font size on screen is bigger than in 32rc1 and 64rc2


Some other not important bugs, I noticed
- cheat codes noguest, nosound are not working in porteus, I have these from slax times
- something is wrong with password - if I make one boot menu entry with password for root and try to start other old configuration, I need to enter password from new configuration to log in.
- shutdown in 32rc1 goes with errors
- lin_start_here.sh 64rc2 works in 32bit system with error message - I tried to make 64 distro in old slax 32.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5460
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: booting problem 32 v1 rc2

Post#5 by brokenman » 05 Jun 2011, 13:57

For your boot cheat codes please read the cheatcodes document in the 'docs' folder of Porteus, or find it on the website. Many cheats have changed since slax.

/var/log/livedbg is absent.
I have it here. Did the md5sum checks come up as ok for you? Perhaps you ave a bad module.

mix with BOOT from rc1 and PORTEUS from rc2 was undertook only in testing purposes
I would start from scratch, with a clean rc2 ISO just to be sure nothing was left behind.

Your dmesg looks ok to me. It ends in having your USB successfully detected.

from the very beginning boot font size on screen is bigger than in 32rc1 and 64rc2
Do you require the ATI video module? The very beginning of booting should be a little larger, then halfway through booting it will kick into a higher res.

shutdown in 32rc1 goes with errors
What method of shutdown?

Does you machine have dual graphics? Switching from high power to low power use?
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

nik256
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 03 Apr 2011, 17:02
Location: Location

Re: booting problem 32 v1 rc2

Post#6 by nik256 » 05 Jun 2011, 15:48

with cheatcode delay=2 rc2 booted.
now next problem - usb stick is not mounted after booting and my autoexec fails to run.
It is possible to mount it manually and than start my autoexec file.

Does you machine have dual graphics? - yes, but nvidia is switched off in bios for battery sake , I use intell processor video

/var/log/livedbg is absent.
I have it here.


All /var was empty when usb stick was not found.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: booting problem 32 v1 rc2

Post#7 by fanthom » 05 Jun 2011, 17:28

"with cheatcode delay=2 rc2 booted"
hmmm... this shouldn't be necessary anymore unless you use 'nohd' cheatcode (with 'nohd' full path is required if booting from usb key/memory card/hd)

"usb stick is not mounted after booting"
pls show me output of following commands
a) "cat /etc/fstab "
b) 'ls /mnt"
c) "cat /proc/cmdline"
issued right after booting.

"All /var was empty when usb stick was not found."
true - livedbg file is created at the end of linuxrc when all informations are gathered. in case when .sgn is not found then linuxrc fails with 'fatal' message where users are instructed what to do next.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

nik256
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 03 Apr 2011, 17:02
Location: Location

Re: booting problem 32 v1 rc2

Post#8 by nik256 » 05 Jun 2011, 18:52

"usb stick is not mounted after booting" - this is because of copy2ram cheatcode, without it sda1 is mounted

my notebook has no hd, after booting I sometimes take usb drive away for economy of energy and need copy2ram for it.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: booting problem 32 v1 rc2

Post#9 by fanthom » 05 Jun 2011, 19:26

@nik256
in latest linuxrc snapshot (not released yet) booting partition is umounted only when copy2ram is used and media is removable. i'll try to tweak 'noeject' cheatcode so it will cover usb sticks/memory cards as well (currently it applies to CD booting only).

short words:
- when copy2ram is used on HD frugal installation then nothing is umounted
- when copy2ram is used on CD/pendrive/memory card (removable media) then booting media is umounted and you can take it out and use on another PC
- when 'noeject' is used then nothing is umounted

sounds ok?
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

nik256
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 03 Apr 2011, 17:02
Location: Location

Re: booting problem 32 v1 rc2

Post#10 by nik256 » 05 Jun 2011, 19:46

ok. I just did not know about this new behaviour of copy2ram

Post Reply