Porteus Nemesis v3.5 BUG REPORTS

Arch based Porteus community project
Philip
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 62
Joined: 28 Dec 2013, 15:21
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE, Openbox
Location: England

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.5 BUG REPORTS

Post#121 by Philip » 19 Jan 2016, 15:30

Nemesis 3.5 32-bit LXDE

Further to my previous post concerning the Nemesis modules. I have found
that in /config/modules the entry for ModuleDirectory needs to have the
full path to /porteus/modules. Without the full path you will get a error
message, and your module will stay in /tmp.

Also, when a program is downloaded and a module is correctly made, and
moved to /porteus/modules, and activated by the OS. It works OK, but
after shutting Nemesis down, and rebooted, I am getting a message

XZ data is corrupt
system halted

To investigate this further, I then removed pacman-settings.xzm and my
module just created, out of /porteus/modules (using Porteus 3.1), and
tried to reboot again. The OS would still not reboot, with the same
message as before: XZ data is corrupt.

It was obvious what the problem was - the initrd.xz was corrupt. And this
had happened to me twice. After replacing initrd.xz, with a new one from
the Nemesis iso, the system now boots.

I have also found that my program can be activated manually - and deactivated
manually, and the system closed down and restarted OK. All working correctly.

rchase
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 156
Joined: 10 Jan 2016, 17:26
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 xfce x64
Location: Denver, Colorado

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.5 BUG REPORTS

Post#122 by rchase » 19 Jan 2016, 20:27

aus9, may I infer that development will proceed with v3.5 unless and until some intractable problem arises? If v3.5 completely supersedes v3.4, why not close that thread?

aus9

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.5 BUG REPORTS

Post#123 by aus9 » 19 Jan 2016, 23:09

@rchase

Mainly because I have only just been given mod powers and was reluctant to close a post by a dev in case he thought I was on some kind of power hit.
I will seek permission which tells you that I am not worthy :oops:

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.5 BUG REPORTS

Post#124 by brokenman » 19 Jan 2016, 23:36

It works OK, but
after shutting Nemesis down, and rebooted, I am getting a message
XZ data is corrupt
system halted

To investigate this further, I then removed pacman-settings.xzm and my
module just created, out of /porteus/modules (using Porteus 3.1), and
tried to reboot again. The OS would still not reboot, with the same
message as before: XZ data is corrupt.

It was obvious what the problem was - the initrd.xz was corrupt.
Can anyone confirm this? It is strange to me since initrd.xz is not touched at any stage and should be as new once you reboot your machine. There is no chance for anything to overwrite it as it is loaded before anything else. I could understand if the error message was in fact 'xzm data is corrupt' as a module can have corrupt data, but it should not result in a stop of booting. What exactly was the module your were using when this ocurred? Any chance that you can upload it somewhere so I can test it?
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

ElectriQT
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 116
Joined: 10 Nov 2013, 12:02
Distribution: LXDE3.5Manjaro, LXDE3.01-32bit
Location: Sweden

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.5 BUG REPORTS

Post#125 by ElectriQT » 20 Jan 2016, 00:39

I had a brutal crach when i did try 3.5,
I/O Error all ower the place.. even network symbol was changed to a red sign, icons did disapear, could not mount usb, and a lot of other things did not work.
Could not shutdown, Could not REISUB, mouse and Desktop did look normal, but a lot of things did not work, not much CPU load

I could not do anyting beside hard power off.
Never got it to start again in LXDE, it did just stop at the login prompt, I mean even after a reboot.

Im back on 3.4 now..

aus9

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.5 BUG REPORTS

Post#126 by aus9 » 20 Jan 2016, 04:57

@brokenman

There is a recent post by ElectriQT that may have relevance to his bug report.
https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=113&t=5418

In summary I have had shown had only one way to easily update dcadec and it involves using pacman and not attempting to make modules using pman.

What actually happened to me in the beginning is as follows
red colour update icon
RH click that icon and choose update manager and try and process all updates....but they included dcadec
by unchecking that package I was able to update all but that package.
then I found thru swapping between changes and no changes cheatcode....the solution I posted in post 4 done as root

Code: Select all

rm -rf /usr/lib/libdcadec.so.0
pacman -S dcadec
I am waiting for our friend to reply as he may provide more infomation .....but I failed to explain pacman does not build modules only pman.

I have now done additional edit to show pman -S dcadec

tuxfriend
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 09 Jan 2016, 01:48
Distribution: Linux Mint
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.5 BUG REPORTS

Post#127 by tuxfriend » 20 Jan 2016, 10:34

Here are my 2 cts on the KDE ISO:
- I localized DE beforehand, using the setup-locale script in /usr/local/bin and then integrated the modules into 001-core.xzm; otherwise it wouldn't work
- boots up nicely, brightness works (which is the main point for me to use KDE anyway; would like brightness to work in LXDE and XFCE)
- shows no keyboard layout for DE, others are installed (e.g. BR, FR, IT)
- kmix not installed so couldn't set up volume, IMHO needs to be installed on a basic KDE ISO
- I installed kde-l10n-de, did work but still no keyboard layout and it doesn't show in the settings under "Available Languages", so I couldn't switch the language in order to have keyboard layout DE; then I integrated kde-l10n-de in 003-kde.xzm; still no luck which is weird because when installing KDE on top of LXDE it works.

Philip
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 62
Joined: 28 Dec 2013, 15:21
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE, Openbox
Location: England

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.5 BUG REPORTS

Post#128 by Philip » 20 Jan 2016, 12:52

@Brokenman

The app that I downloaded & created module using pman was sc (spreadsheet calculator).

Philip
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 62
Joined: 28 Dec 2013, 15:21
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE, Openbox
Location: England

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.5 BUG REPORTS

Post#129 by Philip » 20 Jan 2016, 14:48

Nemesis 3.5 32-bit LXDE

@Brokenman

Some more info on creating modules.

In /config/modules I have
ModuleDirectory=/mnt/sdb1/porteus/optional
ActivateModule=no

I then tried to create a module for dosbox using pman. On the first attempt
I got the message asking if I wanted to merge modules, which I choose yes -
but as I found that the module directory was not quite correct, it failed.
After correcting the module path, two other attempts failed also. The system
just installed without making a module.

I then tried htop, which did correctly make a module.

This time, I did not have a corrupted initrd.xz

aus9

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.5 BUG REPORTS

Post#130 by aus9 » 20 Jan 2016, 22:26

@Phillip
ModuleDirectory=/mnt/sdb1/porteus/optional
Is that correct? For Nemesis to reload modules over reboot it automatically loads modules only if found in your modules dir and not your optional dir.

to use optional requires a cheat code and I suspect that is not want you want.

b) I try to keep it simple so I have only one porteus dir in my partition but not sure if you have same.
By keeping only one....I can boot up with a changes cheatcode that is simple and easy to remember (well for us oldies) :D

my cheatcode is changes=/porteus and Nemesis will find that and then find my modules sub-directory and load all modules

Although brokenman is the expert here, I do want to try and save you stress by simpiflying your bootloader and config stuff so its easier to troubleshoot
I am not trying to control your life.

2) while waiting for brokenman to reply can you do me a favour and post all the non-commented out lines of your /config/modules

I will show you hopefully the default so you can see what I mean
RemovePkg=yes
Convert2Module=yes
Move2ModuleDir=yes
LocalesPreserve=en_US:pt_BR
ManPreserve=no
Popup=yes
Top line is safe for most members as they are unlikely to want to unpack the downloaded xz file and do things
second and third lines must be yes to have good module stuff
fourth line you probably leave alone unless you changed your locale to en_GB
fifth line is optional....some like to read the man pages some don't
last line is optional but I prefer to change it as I don't want to see a popup
---especilally if I have a lot of pman stuff happening with updates.

thats my 2 cents worth and looking forward to see if you made any changes not already mentioned

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.5 BUG REPORTS

Post#131 by brokenman » 20 Jan 2016, 23:36

Thanks I will test with the module you speak of.
shows no keyboard layout for DE, others are installed (e.g. BR, FR, IT)
Please right click on the keyboard layout and open the settings dialog (or use the menu) and then remove one of the existing languages before adding DE.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

aus9

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.5 BUG REPORTS

Post#132 by aus9 » 21 Jan 2016, 04:51

@ncmprhnsbl and/or @brokenman

regarding glxgears fix

I have expanded the few lines ncmprhnsbl and I discussed into lots of lines as I believe it may have relevance to those using the update applet or alternatively have a large number of updates.

feel free to comment there or by pm etc
https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=137&t=5432

Philip
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 62
Joined: 28 Dec 2013, 15:21
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE, Openbox
Location: England

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.5 BUG REPORTS

Post#133 by Philip » 21 Jan 2016, 13:36

@aus9

My config/modules

RemovePkg=yes
Convert2Module=yes
Move2ModuleDir=yes
ModuleDirectory=/mnt/sdb1/porteus/optional
LocalesPreserve=gb
ManPreserve=no
ActivateModules=no
Popup=yes

The ModuleDirectory is set 'as is' because I did not want to load
the modules automatically at boot, and also because I'm used to a
optional directory (Slackware Porteus).

Maybe I should change the LocalesPreserve to en_GB ?

aus9

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.5 BUG REPORTS

Post#134 by aus9 » 21 Jan 2016, 13:41

Phillip
thanks for the explain 2 comments if I may.

Have you run the script to set your locale? Its called "setup-locale"

2) your locale won't be called gb it is more likely to be called en_GB
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Locale

3) by not activating modules they won't be activated live and so you have to manually run the command
activate /mnt/sdb1/porteus/optional/<modulename*> with root powers.....AFAIK

Philip
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 62
Joined: 28 Dec 2013, 15:21
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE, Openbox
Location: England

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.5 BUG REPORTS

Post#135 by Philip » 22 Jan 2016, 12:31

aus9

Thanks for your reply
Have you run the script to set your locale? Its called "setup-locale"
No - I didn't know about it. I shall run the script today.
your locale won't be called gb it is more likely to be called en_GB
Yes, I agree. I have now made the change in my modules file.
by not activating modules they won't be activated live and so you have to manually run the command
activate /mnt/sdb1/porteus/optional/<modulename*> with root powers.....AFAIK
Yes, I understand that.

Post Reply