[SOLVED] Updated from 3.2 to 3.6 and no audio

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
egblue
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 10
Joined: 01 Feb 2015, 03:59
Distribution: Poreus 3.2
Location: USA

[SOLVED] Updated from 3.2 to 3.6 and no audio

Post#1 by egblue » 23 Dec 2015, 16:26

I just updated from version 3.2 to 3.6 and I cannot get the audio to work with the same asound configuration. It worked flawlessly in 3.2.

I would like the audio to go over the HDMI. Thanks in advance!

Here is some output:
aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 0: ALC892 Analog [ALC892 Analog]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 1: ALC892 Digital [ALC892 Digital]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
cat /etc/asound.conf
defaults.pcm.card 0
defaults.pcm.device 3
defaults.ctl.card 0
cat /proc/asound/cards
0 [Generic ]: HDA-Intel - HD-Audio Generic
HD-Audio Generic at 0xfeb44000 irq 29
1 [SB ]: HDA-Intel - HDA ATI SB
HDA ATI SB at 0xfeb40000 irq 16
lsmod
Module Size Used by
snd_hda_codec_realtek 42284 1
snd_hda_codec_generic 32036 1 snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hda_codec_hdmi 24357 1
arc4 1188 2
hid_logitech_hidpp 5989 0
ath9k 66052 0
ath9k_common 12580 1 ath9k
ath9k_hw 354048 2 ath9k_common,ath9k
ath 12168 3 ath9k_common,ath9k,ath9k_hw
led_class 2152 1 ath9k
kvm_amd 29112 0
mac80211 211172 1 ath9k
kvm 181877 1 kvm_amd
snd_hda_intel 14656 0
snd_hda_controller 10916 1 snd_hda_intel
snd_hda_codec 45312 5 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_controller
psmouse 67769 0
snd_hda_core 8868 5 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_controller
snd_hwdep 2920 1 snd_hda_codec
cfg80211 132528 4 ath,ath9k_common,ath9k,mac80211
hid_logitech_dj 6820 0
i2c_piix4 6648 0
r8169 42664 0
mii 2404 1 r8169
rfkill 8284 1 cfg80211
radeon 947144 3
snd_pcm 40368 4 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_controller
snd_timer 10602 1 snd_pcm
hwmon 1348 1 radeon
acpi_cpufreq 4600 0
drm_kms_helper 56896 1 radeon
ttm 43396 1 radeon

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4613
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Updated from 3.2 to 3.6 and no audio

Post#2 by fanthom » 23 Dec 2015, 17:56

Hello egblue,

Please check if following kernel parameter helps:

Code: Select all

radeon.audio=1
More info:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/ATI#HDMI_audio
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

egblue
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 10
Joined: 01 Feb 2015, 03:59
Distribution: Poreus 3.2
Location: USA

Re: Updated from 3.2 to 3.6 and no audio

Post#3 by egblue » 23 Dec 2015, 18:09

Fathom:

Thank you for the prompt reply.
Do I need to change the grub.cfg line to linux /boot/vmlinuz quiet radeon.audio=1?
Are there other locations where the kernel parameters need to change?

Thanks,

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4613
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Updated from 3.2 to 3.6 and no audio

Post#4 by fanthom » 23 Dec 2015, 20:05

Change it in the /boot/isolinux/ixolinux.cfg as well - in case your PC uses BIOS for booting.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

egblue
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 10
Joined: 01 Feb 2015, 03:59
Distribution: Poreus 3.2
Location: USA

Re: Updated from 3.2 to 3.6 and no audio

Post#5 by egblue » 24 Dec 2015, 01:55

Fathom:

I changed the line to "append initrd=/boot/initrd.xz quiet radeon.audio=1" in both /boot/isolinux/ixolinux.cfg and /boot/isolinux/efi/grub.cfg and still no sound..

Any other advice?

Thanks!

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4613
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Updated from 3.2 to 3.6 and no audio

Post#6 by fanthom » 24 Dec 2015, 09:37

Maybe your customized ISO does not work for some reason. Have you tested your card in the wizard?
http://porteus-kiosk.org/screens/news/150829/card.png

I think you may have to rise the volume first:
http://porteus-kiosk.org/screens/news/150829/sound.png

make sure your speakers are plugged, etc ..

If it does not work then i have no other ideas at the moment.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

egblue
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 10
Joined: 01 Feb 2015, 03:59
Distribution: Poreus 3.2
Location: USA

Re: Updated from 3.2 to 3.6 and no audio

Post#7 by egblue » 24 Dec 2015, 16:43

Fanthom:

Thank you for your help!
For some weird reason, when I removed the /etc/asound file, it started working..

Happy new year!

Post Reply