Porteus Nemesis v3.4 BUG REPORTS

Arch based Porteus community project
User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5460
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.4 BUG REPORTS

Post#61 by brokenman » 23 Dec 2015, 22:02

I built 32bit and somewhere along the way, something was updated that broke consolekit. Now there is no shutdown button, only logout.
It seems i wasn't crazy. In 32bit, libdbus was upgraded but the dbus-openrc package from 'nosystemd' hasn't yet been updated. This is what I feared. Relying on another. Nothing I can do until the versions match up. I tried downgrading libdbus to what dbus-openrc needs but it broke. Really annoying to spend this time on things only to find my initial apprehension realized. It my have to be manjaro for me. Well, it can wait until after xmas. Merry xmas to all.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3162
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.4 BUG REPORTS

Post#62 by Ed_P » 23 Dec 2015, 23:16

A Merry Christmas to you also brokenman.
Ed

aus9

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.4 BUG REPORTS

Post#63 by aus9 » 24 Dec 2015, 00:01

merry xmas

based on peeking into /mnt/live/memory/images/ glibc locales xzm
I think I can see why I don't have aussie locales?

etc/locale.gen has a comment against my en_AU UTF8 line

kalo86
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 133
Joined: 28 Mar 2011, 18:04
Location: Italy

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.4 BUG REPORTS

Post#64 by kalo86 » 25 Dec 2015, 16:35

Merry Christmas!

Regarding the latest v3.4 I have an issue with mouse: when LXDE is loaded, there is not any mouse on my screen.
Rebooting several times it is shown but I don't know the reason.
Regards,

kalo86

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5460
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.4 BUG REPORTS

Post#65 by brokenman » 26 Dec 2015, 02:00

Rebooting several times it is shown but I don't know the reason.
What does this mean? After you reboot several times you have a working mouse? Can you please show the output of:

xinput list
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

kalo86
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 133
Joined: 28 Mar 2011, 18:04
Location: Italy

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.4 BUG REPORTS

Post#66 by kalo86 » 26 Dec 2015, 18:02

Hi Brokenman,

Sorry if I am not so precise describing the issue, I am trying again.
After the boot, when you see the picture in background of LXDE, there is not any working mouse pointer.
This is in 90% of cases. But rebooting more and more times, sometimes I have a working mouse.
And this happens with both the touchpad and USB mouse.

With Porteus-Nemesis v3.3 this does not happen.
Soon I will post the output of 'xinput list'.

Regards,

kalo86

EDIT: This is the output of "xinput list": Unable to connect to X server
Last edited by kalo86 on 26 Dec 2015, 18:40, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3162
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.4 BUG REPORTS

Post#67 by Ed_P » 26 Dec 2015, 18:40

I can confirm touchpad not working in 3.4 but working in 3.3 on new HP laptop. Haven't tried multiple reboots to see it works.

Code: Select all

guest ~ $ xinput list
⎡ Virtual core pointer                    	id=2	[master pointer  (3)]
⎜   ↳ Virtual core XTEST pointer              	id=4	[slave  pointer  (2)]
⎜   ↳ ELAN Touchscreen                        	id=10	[slave  pointer  (2)]
⎜   ↳ ELAN Touchscreen Pen                    	id=11	[slave  pointer  (2)]
⎜   ↳ SynPS/2 Synaptics TouchPad              	id=13	[slave  pointer  (2)]
⎣ Virtual core keyboard                   	id=3	[master keyboard (2)]
    ↳ Virtual core XTEST keyboard             	id=5	[slave  keyboard (3)]
    ↳ Power Button                            	id=6	[slave  keyboard (3)]
    ↳ Video Bus                               	id=7	[slave  keyboard (3)]
    ↳ Power Button                            	id=8	[slave  keyboard (3)]
    ↳ HP Truevision HD                        	id=9	[slave  keyboard (3)]
    ↳ AT Translated Set 2 keyboard            	id=12	[slave  keyboard (3)]
    ↳ HP WMI hotkeys                          	id=14	[slave  keyboard (3)]
    ↳ HP Wireless hotkeys                     	id=15	[slave  keyboard (3)]
guest ~ $ 
Ed

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5460
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.4 BUG REPORTS

Post#68 by brokenman » 27 Dec 2015, 15:33

It seems libinput is not doing such a good job. I will look at switching back to evdev and synaptics driver.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Michele13
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 56
Joined: 18 Aug 2013, 10:23
Distribution: Based on Debian and Slackware
Location: Italy

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.4 BUG REPORTS

Post#69 by Michele13 » 29 Dec 2015, 18:44

I'm trying Nemesis 32bit version. I've downloaded the ISO that brokenman built before christmas.

if I give the command get-devel as root it tries to download the module from this website http://brokenman.porteus.org/porteus//m ... -devel.xzm

the url misses the i686 wich should be provided by the $ARCH variable..the problem is that it is not set when I run the script.

The problem could be at the line number 8

Code: Select all

[ "$HOSTTYPE" = x86_64 ] && ARCH=x86_64 || arch=i686
it should be

Code: Select all

[ "$HOSTTYPE" = x86_64 ] && ARCH=x86_64 || ARCH=i686

roadie
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 205
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 18:41
Distribution: Porteus 3.5...with a twist
Location: In a hayfield

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.4 BUG REPORTS

Post#70 by roadie » 29 Dec 2015, 19:10

Michele13 wrote:I'm trying Nemesis 32bit version. I've downloaded the ISO that brokenman built before christmas.

if I give the command get-devel as root it tries to download the module from this website http://brokenman.porteus.org/porteus//m ... -devel.xzm

the url misses the i686 wich should be provided by the $ARCH variable..the problem is that it is not set when I run the script.

The problem could be at the line number 8

Code: Select all

[ "$HOSTTYPE" = x86_64 ] && ARCH=x86_64 || arch=i686
it should be

Code: Select all

[ "$HOSTTYPE" = x86_64 ] && ARCH=x86_64 || ARCH=i686

That is confirmed here, downloads and activates properly with the change.....good catch.


EDIT: Actually, activate is installing extra files on /....INSTALL, .MTREE and .PKGINFO

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5460
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.4 BUG REPORTS

Post#71 by brokenman » 30 Dec 2015, 17:44

Thanks. Foxed this in my script now.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

kalo86
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 133
Joined: 28 Mar 2011, 18:04
Location: Italy

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.4 BUG REPORTS

Post#72 by kalo86 » 02 Jan 2016, 18:58

Hi Brokenman, any news about the next release? I feel very comfortable with the new base Arch. The "pman" tool is really fantastic.
It's not a "must" but I would really appreciate if you could add the option in the contextual menu to activate/deactivate a module and to create a module from a folder.
Best regards,

kalo86

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5460
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.4 BUG REPORTS

Post#73 by brokenman » 02 Jan 2016, 21:28

It's taking a little longer this time but I want to go through and test as much as I can before the next release. It will be within the next 10 days as I have to return to work.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

rchase
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 156
Joined: 10 Jan 2016, 17:26
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 xfce x64
Location: Denver, Colorado

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.4 BUG REPORTS

Post#74 by rchase » 19 Jan 2016, 02:20

On my Kangaroo (with an Atom X5-Z8500), in both 3.4 and 3.5 (lxde), Nemesis boots to the desktop and my mouse seems to work properly -- except that the graphical cursor is invisible.

aus9

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.4 BUG REPORTS

Post#75 by aus9 » 19 Jan 2016, 08:58

@rchase

This thread has not been locked and I am reluctant to do so at this time. I have copied your post to v 3.5 where it hopefully will get more attention.
Normally Nemesis bug reports are only addressed in the most recent version. Thanks for your understanding

Locked