Kiosk-Server Config [RESOLVED]

New features which should be implemented in Porteus Kiosk Edition and the kiosk wizard.
Post Reply
kmcardle
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 10 Dec 2015, 18:11
Distribution: Kiosk
Location: US

Kiosk-Server Config [RESOLVED]

Post#1 by kmcardle » 10 Dec 2015, 18:17

I've downloaded and installed the Kiosk-Server to a VirtualBox VM. It never asked me to assign a computer name or anything and now I'm trying to figure out what to put into the Client configuration for Kiosk-Server. Is there a default server name or something I have both the Server and Client on the same VirtualBox so I have no IP identifier for each. Sorry for being such a newbie.
Last edited by kmcardle on 17 Dec 2015, 23:13, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Kiosk-Server Config

Post#2 by fanthom » 10 Dec 2015, 20:56

Hello kmcardle,

Please reinstall the Server -> choose version "Premium" -> send Server ID to sales@porteus-kiosk.org and i'll activate a 30 days free trial for you.
After installation you can find server IP address by clicking the icon in the task bar or directly in terminal (type 'ifconfig' command).

For the client you need to provide server IP address/domain:port and client ID number (must be unique per client).
Examples:

Code: Select all

kiosk_server=domain.com:443 
client_id=9000
or

Code: Select all

kiosk_server=192.168.1.100:443
client_id=9000
More info:
http://porteus-kiosk.org/parameters.html#kiosk_server
http://porteus-kiosk.org/parameters.html#client_id
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

kmcardle
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 10 Dec 2015, 18:11
Distribution: Kiosk
Location: US

Re: Kiosk-Server Config

Post#3 by kmcardle » 11 Dec 2015, 04:17

Thank you. I'll send the email tomorrow. My new issue is that my Kiosk isn't available. Kind of weird since it works from another VM with the Porteus ISO loaded. And I can SSH from it and ping internet sites. Too tired tonight to look at it. I'll check that in the morning too.

Thanks again.

kmcardle
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 10 Dec 2015, 18:11
Distribution: Kiosk
Location: US

Re: Kiosk-Server Config

Post#4 by kmcardle » 17 Dec 2015, 22:50

Sorry I neglected to say thank you. Problem solved.
I'll be in touch as we plan to move ahead with the project.

Post Reply