How to resolve no sound in Porteus [SOLVED]

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
blowya
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Dec 2015, 14:26
Distribution: null
Location: Mars

How to resolve no sound in Porteus [SOLVED]

Post#1 by blowya » 02 Dec 2015, 14:55

Hi,
I am facing no sound issue with this desktop machine,
I tried google and followed the solved thread on other distros, but still failed to output any sound from my speakers.
fyi, I double check already the speakers just in case,
root@porteus:~# aplay -l | grep card
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: ALC888 Analog [ALC888 Analog]

root@porteus:~# lsmod | grep snd
snd_hda_codec_realtek 38668 1
snd_hda_codec_generic 30208 1 snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hda_intel 13444 1
snd_hda_controller 11180 1 snd_hda_intel
snd_hda_codec 53224 4 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_controller
snd_hwdep 3084 1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm 39800 3 snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_controller
snd_timer 10296 1 snd_pcm
firmware_class 3864 3 r8169,drm_kms_helper,snd_hda_intel
Output generated by http://www.alsa-project.org/alsa-info.sh

https://cryptobin.org/35f687c7
unbin password : cM/Kyv08noIfPB05S6p/d81alu4/UyZ0zoLlQN1dqjZ7Vuh5V86BFwrY2PgdMuxF

I did the following based on other linux threads,
create file : /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf
file content : options snd-hda-intel model=auto

create file : /etc/modprobe.d/snd-hda-intel.conf
file content : options snd-hda-intel model=auto

One of my concern is the below output from alsactl -init
root@porteus:~/Desktop# alsactl init
alsactl: sysfs_init:48: sysfs path '/sys' is invalid

Found hardware: "HDA-Intel" "Realtek ALC888" "HDA:10ec0888,8086d606,00100001" "0x8086" "0xd606"
Hardware is initialized using a generic method
Thank you in advance for any help you can provide.
Last edited by blowya on 03 Dec 2015, 10:34, edited 1 time in total.

aus9

Re: How to resolve no sound in Porteus

Post#2 by aus9 » 02 Dec 2015, 22:55

Hi

well let me point out some snippets from your link file
!!Loaded ALSA modules
(blank)
!!PCI Soundcards installed in the system
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family High Definition Audio Controller (rev 01)
00:1b.0 0403: 8086:27d8 (rev 01)
Subsystem: 8086:d606
Codec: Realtek ALC888

dmesg (at bottom of file)
[ 0.593525] No soundcards found
could you do as a favour and remove your config files for modprobing
(2) delete any system wide /etc/asound.conf or similar files
and delete any home/guest .asoundrc file
Secondly don't uplink an encrypted file, as it reduces the number of people who might peek at it.

full reboot and then re-run your alsa-info script and tell us if dmesg now shows a change please without uploading anything

EDIT

now does any of below models appear to match your computer?

ALC88x/898/1150
======================
acer-aspire-4930g Acer Aspire 4930G/5930G/6530G/6930G/7730G
acer-aspire-8930g Acer Aspire 8330G/6935G
acer-aspire Acer Aspire others
inv-dmic Inverted internal mic workaround
no-primary-hp VAIO Z/VGC-LN51JGB workaround (for fixed speaker DAC)

LAST EDIT

do you use skype?

blowya
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Dec 2015, 14:26
Distribution: null
Location: Mars

Re: How to resolve no sound in Porteus

Post#3 by blowya » 03 Dec 2015, 00:27

Hi aus9,
Glad to hear from you, :D
could you do as a favour and remove your config files for modprobing
I remove the following
/mnt/sda1/porteus/rootcopy/etc/modprobe.d/snd-hda-intel.conf
/mnt/sda1/porteus/rootcopy/etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf
delete any system wide /etc/asound.conf or similar files
and delete any home/guest .asoundrc file
Deleted the .asoundrc created by Skype.
full reboot and then re-run your alsa-info script and tell us if dmesg now shows a change please without uploading anything
rebooting..

blowya
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Dec 2015, 14:26
Distribution: null
Location: Mars

Re: How to resolve no sound in Porteus

Post#4 by blowya » 03 Dec 2015, 01:09

I uploaded the alsa-info.txt here fyi,
http://pastebin.com/dqmGxzTi
!!Loaded ALSA modules
!![still blank]

!!PCI Soundcards installed in the system
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family High Definition Audio Controller (rev 01)

!!Advanced information - PCI Vendor/Device/Subsystem ID's
00:1b.0 0403: 8086:27d8 (rev 01)
Subsystem: 8086:d606

!!HDA-Intel Codec information
Codec: Realtek ALC888

bottom
[ 0.594538] ALSA device list:
[ 0.594540] No soundcards found.
now does any of below models appear to match your computer?

ALC88x/898/1150
======================
acer-aspire-4930g Acer Aspire 4930G/5930G/6530G/6930G/7730G
acer-aspire-8930g Acer Aspire 8330G/6935G
acer-aspire Acer Aspire others
inv-dmic Inverted internal mic workaround
no-primary-hp VAIO Z/VGC-LN51JGB workaround (for fixed speaker DAC)
Nope.
do you use skype?
Yeah, I use it.

blowya
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Dec 2015, 14:26
Distribution: null
Location: Mars

Re: How to resolve no sound in Porteus

Post#5 by blowya » 03 Dec 2015, 01:51

Hi,
I tried loading memory based distro parted magic for testing, sound works fine there.

alsa-info.txt here,
http://pastebin.com/rdqRdjng
!!Loaded ALSA modules
snd_hda_intel

!!ALSA/HDA dmesg
[ 4.913797] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1b.0: irq 45 for MSI/MSI-X
root@porteus:~/Desktop# alsactl init
alsactl: sysfs_init:48: sysfs path '/sys' is invalid
Anyhow to solve this error message?
I suppose if alsactl init cannot return true, I would never able to hear any sound.

blowya
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Dec 2015, 14:26
Distribution: null
Location: Mars

Re: How to resolve no sound in Porteus

Post#6 by blowya » 03 Dec 2015, 02:12

I copy the asound.state from parted magic to porteus /mnt/sda1/porteus/rootcopy/var/lib/alsa/asound.state

Cross fingers... rebooting.

It doesn't works. :(
btw, the motherboard is Intel D945GCNL

aus9

Re: How to resolve no sound in Porteus

Post#7 by aus9 » 03 Dec 2015, 05:47

thanks for that other distro paste. It doesn't help me but I wonder about your modules and alsa commands
do as root for all these commands please and paste full output in a code box here

Code: Select all

alsactl init 1
alsactl init 0
lsmod | grep snd
Yes I know you ran the third command in your original post but I still want to see it again please.
Also I am not sure why firmware is involved with sound device.

Now without any rebooting go to menu button -> sound -> pulseaudio control
click on the last tab called configuration

tell us what you see in each of the pulldowns please. It is likely they or one, will be named built in audio
Tell us what you see....no need to screenshot at this stage

2) How are you playing sound? thru headphones, external speakers, external mixer thru maybe a usb lead etc

3) As a local user unless you logged in as root
run

Code: Select all

alsamixer
Press F6 while in there, do you see a choice of devices?

If you see a device then we may be able to unmute or raise volumes

m key mutes or unmutes volume out
pageup/down fast volume change
up/down arrow slow vol change

If you don't see anything we have more work to do.

aus9

Re: How to resolve no sound in Porteus

Post#8 by aus9 » 03 Dec 2015, 05:59

separate post as I have at least resolved one question

firmware was mentioned in original post I have intel sound as well and

Code: Select all

lsmod | grep firmware
firmware_class          5256  2 i915,snd_hda_intel
So its not IMHO an issue what firmware is depending on snd_hda_intel

Edit (2)

ok extra command

Code: Select all

ls /proc/asound
then use your filemanager to peek inside them....so in particular I would like to see "playback" mentioned in this command

Code: Select all

cat /proc/asound/pcm | grep playback
Meaning we have at least one playback device even if you have already told me you know there is one.

blowya
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Dec 2015, 14:26
Distribution: null
Location: Mars

Re: How to resolve no sound in Porteus

Post#9 by blowya » 03 Dec 2015, 09:00

Hi,
root@porteus:~# alsactl init 1
alsactl: sysfs_init:48: sysfs path '/sys' is invalid

alsactl: init:1777: Cannot find soundcard '1'...
root@porteus:~# alsactl init 0
alsactl: sysfs_init:48: sysfs path '/sys' is invalid

Found hardware: "HDA-Intel" "Realtek ALC888" "HDA:10ec0888,8086d606,00100001" "0x8086" "0xd606"
Hardware is initialized using a generic method
root@porteus:~# lsmod | grep snd
snd_hda_codec_realtek 38668 1
snd_hda_codec_generic 30208 1 snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hda_intel 13444 1
snd_hda_controller 11180 1 snd_hda_intel
snd_hda_codec 53224 4 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_controller
snd_hwdep 3084 1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm 39800 3 snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_controller
snd_timer 10296 1 snd_pcm
firmware_class 3864 3 r8169,drm_kms_helper,snd_hda_intel
I don't have Pulse Audio Control,
I clicked on Porteus Settings Centre, Sound Settings,
It said One of fewer sound cards were detected on your system, so this utility is not needed. If your sound is not working properly, please post a report on our forum at http://porteus.org/forum.
2) How are you playing sound? thru headphones, external speakers, external mixer thru maybe a usb lead etc
external speakers.
Press F6 while in there, do you see a choice of devices?
- (default)
0 HDA Intel
enter device name ...
root@porteus:~# lsmod | grep firmware
firmware_class 3864 3 r8169,drm_kms_helper,snd_hda_intel
root@porteus:~# ls /proc/asound/
Intel@ card0/ cards devices hwdep pcm seq/ timers version
root@porteus:~# cat /proc/asound/pcm | grep playback
00-00: ALC888 Analog : ALC888 Analog : playback 1 : capture 1
Please let me know if you need more information.
Thank you for your attention to this matter.

blowya
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Dec 2015, 14:26
Distribution: null
Location: Mars

Re: How to resolve no sound in Porteus

Post#10 by blowya » 03 Dec 2015, 09:57

Hi, I keep on google to see if a solution could be reached.

One that took my interest,
/etc/groups
root@porteus:~# cat /etc/group
root:x:0:root
bin:x:1:root,bin
daemon:x:2:root,bin,daemon
sys:x:3:root,bin,adm
adm:x:4:root,adm,daemon
tty:x:5:
disk:x:6:root,adm,guest
lp:x:7:lp,guest
mem:x:8:
kmem:x:9:
wheel:x:10:root
floppy:x:11:guest
mail:x:12:mail
news:x:13:news
uucp:x:14:uucp
man:x:15:
dialout:x:16:uucp,guest
audio:x:17:guest
video:x:18:guest
cdrom:x:19:guest
games:x:20:guest
slocate:x:21:
utmp:x:22:
smmsp:x:25:smmsp
tape:x:26:
mysql:x:27:
rpc:x:32:
sshd:x:33:sshd
gdm:x:42:
shadow:x:43:
ftp:x:50:
oprofile:x:51:
apache:x:80:
messagebus:x:81:
haldaemon:x:82:
plugdev:x:83:
power:x:84:guest
netdev:x:86:guest
pop:x:90:pop
scanner:x:93:guest
vboxadd:x:95:
vboxusers:x:96:guest
nobody:x:98:nobody
nogroup:x:99:
users:x:100:guest
console:x:101:
kdm:x:102:
avahi:x:214:
guest:x:1000:guest
oot@porteus:~# groups root
root : root bin daemon sys adm disk wheel
Could this be issue? root not in audio group?

blowya
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Dec 2015, 14:26
Distribution: null
Location: Mars

Re: How to resolve no sound in Porteus [SOLVED]

Post#11 by blowya » 03 Dec 2015, 10:35

Finally,
/etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf
options snd-hda-intel model=3stack

blowya
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Dec 2015, 14:26
Distribution: null
Location: Mars

Re: How to resolve no sound in Porteus [SOLVED]

Post#12 by blowya » 03 Dec 2015, 10:47

Thank you aus9 :D :D

aus9

Re: How to resolve no sound in Porteus [SOLVED]

Post#13 by aus9 » 04 Dec 2015, 02:45

Well not sure why you thank me when you solved yourself.

One minor note on stacks...= coloured holes for your 3.5 mm cables so if you have more try a reboot with a new stack count

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4987
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: How to resolve no sound in Porteus [SOLVED]

Post#14 by francois » 04 Dec 2015, 03:32

@blowya:
Some summary of your solution as a last post would be appreciated. Just for posterity. :wink:
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

blowya
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Dec 2015, 14:26
Distribution: null
Location: Mars

Re: How to resolve no sound in Porteus [SOLVED]

Post#15 by blowya » 04 Dec 2015, 13:50

aus9 wrote:Well not sure why you thank me when you solved yourself.
You help a lot,
I appreciated your kindness and time replied to my problem.

Post Reply