Displaying a PDF & Config by Day

Share your opinion about Porteus Kiosk Edition.
Post Reply
username
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 Nov 2015, 18:21
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk 3.5.0
Location: North East Europe

Displaying a PDF & Config by Day

Post#1 by username » 01 Dec 2015, 14:40

Hello!

What an awesome distro, I must say!
I am testing out Porteus Kiosk for two big touchscreens and so far it suits the needs of those who own them.

I do have couple of questions:

i) Are there any extra components needed to display a PDF?
This thread advises to use a component, but has no definitive answer. I guess I have to try it out, but I would like any extra input on it as well, please.

ii) Is there a possibility to cycle configurations day by day, e.g. youtube playlist on Monday, static PDF on Wednesday, etc?

Thank you for your time!

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Displaying a PDF & Config by Day

Post#2 by fanthom » 01 Dec 2015, 15:18

Hello username,

"Are there any extra components needed to display a PDF?"
PDF should work out of the box. If it does not then Inline Disposition addon is needed (only for Firefox):
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... sposition/

"Is there a possibility to cycle configurations day by day, e.g. youtube playlist on Monday, static PDF on Wednesday, etc?"
You could handle this by enabling remote management:
http://porteus-kiosk.org/remote-management.html

and using some script on the server (or scheduled task in Windows) which would swap kiosk config between days.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

username
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 Nov 2015, 18:21
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk 3.5.0
Location: North East Europe

Re: Displaying a PDF & Config by Day

Post#3 by username » 04 Jan 2016, 10:36

Thank you for such quick reply! And pardon me for such late thank you!

PDF does work well out of the box.

I have to look into scripting on the server side. So far, I've been lazy (or stupid) and changed the config via SSH.

Thanks again!

Post Reply