[Solved]Fresh install

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
michiel.visser
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 Nov 2015, 01:08
Distribution: 3.5.0
Location: Netherlands

[Solved]Fresh install

Post#1 by michiel.visser » 26 Nov 2015, 01:23

I made a fresh install on a Acer Aspire 5500 touchscreen with windows 10. Now all worked fine in the setup, but I disabled everything, because the only thing it needs to do is showing a survey, and let ppl rate a service with 4 questions. And when the screen isn't used it displays a remotely hosted zipfile for the screensaver. Now what I did, (since it is a 10 pressure point touchscreen, I disabledthe mouse pointer. And the touchscreen worked well in the setup, but in the Live enviroment it is not working without the mouse pointer. So I wanted to adjust that setting, but I disabled everything, included Shell access.

Now I made a new CD, but it won't reconfigure the settings.
I formatted my D drive in windows 10, but it won't help.
I did a complete Factory reset with the Acer recovery (the long one from Acer) No result.

Where is that Config file??? (I know, next time I need to keep it on remote) :wall: :wall: :wall: :wall: :wall: :wall:
Last edited by michiel.visser on 12 Dec 2015, 12:38, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Fresh install

Post#2 by fanthom » 26 Nov 2015, 07:13

Hello Michiel,

Is this a setup with Chrome? If yes then its a known bug and browser must be bumped to latest version to resolve the touch problem. In current version you would have to touch the screen surface before Chrome is started to get the touch events recognized. Not ideal scenario so Chrome upgrade would be recommended.

Please follow kiosk documentation to remaster the ISO or use commercial 'customized kiosk builds' service.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

michiel.visser
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 Nov 2015, 01:08
Distribution: 3.5.0
Location: Netherlands

Re: Fresh install

Post#3 by michiel.visser » 26 Nov 2015, 09:33

Thank you for your reply. After a night searching for the config file (and no, I couldn't find it in my windows 10 OS), I was thinking of doing the config file remotely on my webserver.
Now, for some reason, when I make the config file and point to it, it jams in the splash screen.

Config in ISO:

Code: Select all

connection=wifi
network_interface=wlan0
dhcp=yes
wifi_encryption=wpa
ssid_name=Visser52
wpa_password=michielvisser
browser=firefox
kiosk_config=http://kiosk.12digit.nl/auto2000/config.txt
additional_components=uefi.zip

Configfile on webserver:

Code: Select all

connection=wifi
network_interface=wlan0
dhcp=yes
wifi_encryption=wpa
ssid_name=Visser52
wpa_password=michielvisser
browser=firefox
touchscreen_calibration=Ädvanced Silicon S.A CoolTouch(TM) system" "Evdev Axis Calibration" 32 2068 18496 3997 4057
homepage=http://survey.12digit.nl/index.php/638261?lang=nl
allow_icmp_protocol=yes
hide_mouse=10
disable_navigation_bar=yes
kiosk_config=http://kiosk.12digit.nl/auto2000/config.txt
scheduled_action= Monday-18:30 Tuesday-18:30 Wednesday-18:30 Thursday-18:30 Friday-18:30 Saturday-13:30 action:halt
root_password=mbv53338
screensaver_idle=2
screensaver_archive=http://kiosk.12digit.nl/auto2000/images.zip
timezone=Europe/Amsterdam
additional_components=uefi.zip 08-ssh.xzm

It wont load any further.
I can connect to it in the setup, but when I tell it to write iso to hdd, its not working.

I took the wizard and then the remote managment option and pointedit to the config file.

Now the screen stays on the kiosk image, and won't start mozilla with the given page.

michiel.visser
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 Nov 2015, 01:08
Distribution: 3.5.0
Location: Netherlands

Re: Fresh install

Post#4 by michiel.visser » 26 Nov 2015, 10:04

I tried local file, but even that isn't working any more....

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Fresh install

Post#5 by fanthom » 26 Nov 2015, 17:43

I would suggest you starting from the scratch as the issue may be on your side (firewall, etc..).

Run the wizard and set custom homepage only. If that works then add remote management. If that works then add other features.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

michiel.visser
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 Nov 2015, 01:08
Distribution: 3.5.0
Location: Netherlands

Re: [Solved]Fresh install

Post#6 by michiel.visser » 12 Dec 2015, 12:39

I made a local file for it on a new harddrive, and it works now.

Post Reply