Porteus Nemesis v3.3 BUG REPORTS

Arch based Porteus community project
kalo86
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 133
Joined: 28 Mar 2011, 18:04
Location: Italy

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.3 BUG REPORTS

Post#136 by kalo86 » 11 Dec 2015, 06:58

Ok for a 32-bit ISO but I need a 64-bit environment with multilibs in order to compile Android stuff.
Other dependencies/packages are just solved thanks to pman.
This evening I will try again ;-)

kalo86

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5558
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.3 BUG REPORTS

Post#137 by brokenman » 11 Dec 2015, 13:19

When re-opening the lid on my netbook, sometimes Porteus 3.3 doesn't come back. No password prompt, nothing but a blank screen. Powering off/on is the only thing that works.
Are you sure it is freezing and not locked? Try typing your password when the screen is black and tell me if a blue circle appears momentarily. It is using i3lock to lock the screen.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5070
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.3 BUG REPORTS

Post#138 by francois » 11 Dec 2015, 17:43

I left some time before presenting these issues which might be better placed into other threads:

1) I am unable to boot into xorg with xfce4 module that I have built from the base environment without 003-lxde.xzm:
https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php ... 902#p39902

2) I am unable to get internet from vbox and the shared folders will not work:
https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php ... 903#p39903
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3316
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.3 BUG REPORTS

Post#139 by Ed_P » 11 Dec 2015, 18:26

brokenman wrote:Are you sure it is freezing and not locked? Try typing your password when the screen is black and tell me if a blue circle appears momentarily. It is using i3lock to lock the screen.
I understand and many times it does show a circle when coming out of the shutdown, but not always. Every once in a while it won't no matter what I press.
Ed

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 730
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.3 BUG REPORTS

Post#140 by beny » 12 Dec 2015, 12:28

hi brokenman nemesis do not manage jpeg picture only png i can't change the wallpaper because do not show it like a picture only txt file any hint?ah kodi do not have this problem,
francois have you tried: startxfce4 i use always this on cli,

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5070
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.3 BUG REPORTS

Post#141 by francois » 12 Dec 2015, 14:29

@kalo:
No. There is no relation with the 32 bit ISO.

All you need to have access to the 32 bit packages is multilib. It is already accessible under arch Linux, so should be under nemesis unless keyrings are needed. See:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Multilib
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5558
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.3 BUG REPORTS

Post#142 by brokenman » 12 Dec 2015, 15:17

hi brokenman nemesis do not manage jpeg picture only png i can't change the wallpaper because do not show it like a picture only txt file any hint?
Beny the default wallpaper is a .jpg file. /usr/share/wallpapers/porteus.jpg
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

kalo86
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 133
Joined: 28 Mar 2011, 18:04
Location: Italy

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.3 BUG REPORTS

Post#143 by kalo86 » 12 Dec 2015, 15:28

francois wrote:@kalo:
No. There is no relation with the 32 bit ISO.

All you need to have access to the 32 bit packages is multilib. It is already accessible under arch Linux, so should be under nemesis unless keyrings are needed. See:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Multilib
Hi, yesterday I managed to solve the multilib packages by typing this command: "pman -S multilib-devel".
Of course I had to edit the conf file to let pacam search multilib packages.
Soon I will try to compile something and I hope to give you a positive result.

Still now I have two problems:

1. Heavy lags browsing the internet with Mozilla Firefox (pratically unusable);
2. Double click with the integrated laptop touchpad is like impossible (other parameters like scrolling with two fingers, speed of scrolling and touch sensitivity are good). The issue is not present with an external logitech usb mouse.

Is there something I can do to avoid these problems?
Thank you in advance,

kalo86

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5558
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.3 BUG REPORTS

Post#144 by brokenman » 12 Dec 2015, 20:47

I have also found this only in pcmanfm, where a triple click seems to be required instead of a double click.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3316
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.3 BUG REPORTS

Post#145 by Ed_P » 12 Dec 2015, 21:26

brokenman wrote:I have also found this only in pcmanfm, where a triple click seems to be required instead of a double click.
Me three!! I assumed I needed to tweak my touchpad, now not so sure. :)
Ed

aus9

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.3 BUG REPORTS

Post#146 by aus9 » 12 Dec 2015, 22:38

I have also found this only in pcmanfm, where a triple click seems to be required instead of a double click.
not me and am on a tower

try this Nemesis 3.3 LXDE
open pcmanfm
click edit -> preferences -> tick box open box with single click

mouse pointer changes into a hand......a bit like web browser hovering over links

click any desktop icon....app opens

open beer and enjoy

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3316
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.3 BUG REPORTS

Post#147 by Ed_P » 13 Dec 2015, 04:19

aus9 wrote:try this Nemesis 3.3 LXDE
open pcmanfm
click edit -> preferences -> tick box open box with single click
That works. :)

Thanks au9. :beer:
Ed

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5558
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.3 BUG REPORTS

Post#148 by brokenman » 13 Dec 2015, 13:21

try this Nemesis 3.3 LXDE
open pcmanfm
click edit -> preferences -> tick box open box with single click
Actually this doesn´t fix the problem. It just avoids it. I hate the single click function and how it auto selects by hovering. I much prefer double click. It must be down to libinput but I haven´t found it yet.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

fullmoonremix

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.3 BUG REPORTS

Post#149 by fullmoonremix » 13 Dec 2015, 16:43

Salutations... :good:

Why not avoid the problem altogether and reinstate SpaceFM?
It's based on PcManFM it also is MORE stable... has fewer dependencies more features and has been maintenence forked.
SpaceFM

Best Regards... :beer:
Last edited by fullmoonremix on 14 Dec 2015, 17:29, edited 3 times in total.

aus9

Re: Porteus Nemesis v3.3 BUG REPORTS

Post#150 by aus9 » 13 Dec 2015, 23:02

@brokenman

As you know I do not have a laptop and so not sure if touchpad is affected by my next remarks

As you say you prefer double-click, we must deviate here from being soul mates :D I am firm believer in reducing RSI so abstain from doubles.

2) When you mentioned that you had to triple-click the thought occurred to me that your input actions might not being received corrrectly by openbox?

when you get a chance have a look at your preferred login config for

.config/openbox/lxde-rc.xml
<mouse>
<dragThreshold>8</dragThreshold>
<!-- number of pixels the mouse must move before a drag begins -->
<doubleClickTime>200</doubleClickTime>
<!-- in milliseconds (1000 = 1 second) -->
I suggest you increase 200 to 500 to see if that now read as a double click.
IMHO 200 is too short a time for us oldies to use

Locked