Server error

Share your opinion about Porteus Kiosk Edition.
Post Reply
Egor4eva
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 14
Joined: 10 Nov 2014, 04:06
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk 3.3.0
Location: New Zealand

Server error

Post#1 by Egor4eva » 18 Nov 2015, 07:19

Hi again,

Due to hardware failure, had to rebuild my server.
I have had to try and set it up from memory,
But...

If i boot from the cd i made, it runs fine.
When i try to pxe boot, it loads the module's
and on the last one come's up with this error msg.

/init: exec: line 93: /sbin/switch_root: not found

I am kicking my self for not having a backup of
my server. Lesson learned i guess. :)

Thanks for the help

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4623
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Server error

Post#2 by fanthom » 18 Nov 2015, 09:53

Are you sure that all modules are transported on the client side? Maybe you have components mixed between releases?
Please create your kiosk ISO once again using 3.5.0 release and should be good.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Egor4eva
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 14
Joined: 10 Nov 2014, 04:06
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk 3.3.0
Location: New Zealand

Re: Server error

Post#3 by Egor4eva » 19 Nov 2015, 09:30

HI

Turns out when i extracted the files from the ISO, I did the pxe server from one
and the web from another.

I now have a problem....
I made the master ISO, checked and it worked fine from cd.
but when i pxe boot porteus from a client it says "loading 10 modules"
i checked and its loading all the modules from the web server (i have legacy_flash & flash as i have old & new pc's)
But they all start up fine. Then it checks for the config.txt file and loads the web page i have assigned for that pc.

I'm pretty sure before my server crashed, it would check for the web server, they say reconfiguring?

Is that right?

By The Way - I'm running a windows pc as the server (in case it matters)

Regards Michael

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4623
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Server error

Post#4 by fanthom » 19 Nov 2015, 09:53

Everything is ok.

If you have old and new PCs make sure you use remote management with nested configurations enabled and that 'flash legacy' is used only on old PCs otherwise it will override new flash in virtual filesystem (aufs).

If you are unsure please run 'about:plugins' on new PCs and make sure there is flash 11.2 and not 10.x listed.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply