remote configuration [Solved] (Gave UP)

Share your opinion about Porteus Kiosk Edition.
Post Reply
cloggersd
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Nov 2015, 22:07
Distribution: Porteus-Kiosk-3.5.0-i486
Location: San Diego

remote configuration [Solved] (Gave UP)

Post#1 by cloggersd » 17 Nov 2015, 17:02

Newbie here :D
My problem is that I am trying to get the remote management to work.
I have a file on a web server called kiosk-config.txt (file located at http://dougstips.com/resources/kiosk-config.txt
And when I go to pick the option for remote and it says test it reads the file fine.
(in both areas (Point kiosk to existing configuration) (Load Kisosk from the network. Both give me the same results
But when I do the test it works fine,
Other than that it is a great program :wink:
I have it running on I5 4 gigs for ram and 500 gig hdd (over kill ) but it runs so much faster than windows and more secure,
Web address for the text file is
http://dougstips.com/rescources/kiosk-config.txt
I am not a Linux guy at all.
And another question is would this run on a Banana Pi? (Rasberrys Pi Big Brother.)
Last edited by cloggersd on 18 Nov 2015, 21:35, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4586
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: remote configuration

Post#2 by fanthom » 17 Nov 2015, 17:46

Hello cloggersd,

'kiosk_config=' parameter is required and is missing in your remote config. More info here:
http://porteus-kiosk.org/parameters.html#kiosk_config

Also - make sure that URL is correct as second one you provided does not work:
http://dougstips.com/rescources/kiosk-config.txt

Thank you.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

cloggersd
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Nov 2015, 22:07
Distribution: Porteus-Kiosk-3.5.0-i486
Location: San Diego

Re: remote configuration

Post#3 by cloggersd » 17 Nov 2015, 18:08

So when i do a test it works
when i look at the settings report it says
kiosk_config=http://dougstips.com/resources.com/kiosk-config.txt

and does not work
if you go to dougstips.com scroll to bottom of page
click on kiosk error and you will see the screen that i get on boot-up

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4586
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: remote configuration

Post#4 by fanthom » 17 Nov 2015, 21:51

I cant view your config as it does not exist or provided URL is incorrect. Getting this:

Code: Select all

404. Sorry, we can't seem to find that page, click here to return to the homepage
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

martyj
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 25 Oct 2015, 23:25
Distribution: Porteus 3.1 MATE
Location: CZ

Re: remote configuration

Post#5 by martyj » 17 Nov 2015, 21:55

fanthom wrote:I cant view your config as it does not exist or provided URL is incorrect. Getting this:

Code: Select all

404. Sorry, we can't seem to find that page, click here to return to the homepage
this one works : http://dougstips.com/resources/kiosk-config.txt

he made a mistake "rescoures"
Please, don't hit me, I'm a newbie. :)

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4586
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: remote configuration

Post#6 by fanthom » 18 Nov 2015, 10:04

@cloggersd
Please add following parameter to your remote config:

Code: Select all

kiosk_config=http://dougstips.com/resources/kiosk-config.txt
If that wont help then reinstall kiosk and make sure you can test your remote config in the wizard.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

cloggersd
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Nov 2015, 22:07
Distribution: Porteus-Kiosk-3.5.0-i486
Location: San Diego

Re: remote configuration

Post#7 by cloggersd » 18 Nov 2015, 15:00

I have tried re0installing it over 5 times that is why I am here,
and when i go to the test link it also works
but when i reboot it does not work
(the error is at
http://dougstips.com
scroll to bottom and click on kiosk error.
for some reason on booting it ti not finding the web site.
Like i said i have hit the test button and it displays the contents in the file that is on the web site.?
:%) :%) :%) :crazy: :crazy: :crazy: :shock:

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4586
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: remote configuration

Post#8 by fanthom » 18 Nov 2015, 15:22

Please edit your remote config and add following parameter to it:

Code: Select all

kiosk_config=http://dougstips.com/resources/kiosk-config.txt
Remote management wont start working until you do it.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

cloggersd
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Nov 2015, 22:07
Distribution: Porteus-Kiosk-3.5.0-i486
Location: San Diego

Re: remote configuration

Post#9 by cloggersd » 18 Nov 2015, 15:49

{Remote management wont start working until you do it.}
what does that mean?

cloggersd
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Nov 2015, 22:07
Distribution: Porteus-Kiosk-3.5.0-i486
Location: San Diego

Re: remote configuration

Post#10 by cloggersd » 18 Nov 2015, 16:36

Ok i downloaded the BETA 3.6 this same issuse here
setting up remote management on the screen split in to quarters
have tried both methods the one on the top right and the option on the bottom left
when it asked me to test via the browser i do and it come up with
this in the firefox browser page
connection=wired
network_interface=eth0
dhcp=yes
browser=firefox
blacklist=facebook twitter youtube mail.google
disable_firewall=yes
homepage=https://cestudent.sdccd.edu/cereg/|http ... usoft.net/
browser_idle=5
wake_on_lan=yes

the next page is do you want the OS to do auto updates (disabled)
IT then asks how to you want to save the Image. I say burn iso to the local hdd
it starts and then it says reboot and make sure and eject the cd

when it reboots it boots to that error
(go to www.dougstips.com (scroll to bottom of page click on kiosk error) it will show you the error that come up on boot,

What i am guessing is that it boots gest the ip (DHCP) and then trys to go to the web site for the config.
one question is what protocol is it using to get the config information?

Make not i change the name of the config file ti 1.txt and can be found in the same place
http://dougstips.com/resources/1.txt

Sorry for the lenght just wanted to cover it all.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4586
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: remote configuration

Post#11 by fanthom » 18 Nov 2015, 17:46

Save this config:

Code: Select all

############### THIS PARAMETER MUST BE HERE FOR REMOTE MANAGEMENT TO WORK ###############
kiosk_config=http://dougstips.com/resources/1.txt
############################################################################################
connection=wired
network_interface=eth0
dhcp=yes
browser=firefox
blacklist=facebook twitter youtube mail.google sex 
disable_firewall=yes
homepage=https://cestudent.sdccd.edu/cereg/|https://sdccd.augusoft.net/
browser_idle=5
wake_on_lan=yes
as: http://dougstips.com/resources/1.txt
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply