Add a new resolution

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
frank600
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Nov 2015, 09:06
Distribution: porteus
Location: germany

Add a new resolution

Post#1 by frank600 » 13 Nov 2015, 09:20

Hello.
I have a bit trouble with set the correct screen resolution.
The right res. for my Monitor is missing.
I use a Nvidia FX 5500 Card.

If I add the res. with:
xrandr --newmode ........
xrandr --addmode ...........

it works then and I can change also in KDE Settings to the new res. (1280x1024)

Bad after a reboot the settings is lost and I must again add it with "xrandr"
How can I store this persistent?
I have installed Porteus on HDD.

Sorry I know my English is not the best.

Regards,
Frank

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2563
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Add a new resolution

Post#2 by Bogomips » 13 Nov 2015, 11:44

Welcome to Porteus. Ask in German section as well. We have German expert. :wink:
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

frank600
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Nov 2015, 09:06
Distribution: porteus
Location: germany

Re: Add a new resolution

Post#3 by frank600 » 13 Nov 2015, 11:45

Enlgish is also fine ;-)

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5068
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Add a new resolution

Post#4 by francois » 13 Nov 2015, 16:15

Put your xrandr instructions as a script in the autostart folder /root/.kde/autostart if in root mode or in the equivalent guest folder if in guest mode /home/guest/.kde4/autostart.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

aus9

Re: Add a new resolution

Post#5 by aus9 » 13 Nov 2015, 23:50

to add to francois reply
How can I store this persistent?
You boot up with a changes cheatcode.

Post Reply