Change Ethernet to WIFI

Here you can post about the issues related to modifications performed manually (not through the kiosk wizard). Example: swapped kernel, added 3rd party modules or files.
Please describe in detail what has been changed and hopefully other kiosk user will be able to help.
Porteus team wont resolve bugs posted in this category as we support only modifications made by the kiosk wizard.
Post Reply
varthshenon
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Nov 2015, 01:06
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Indonesia

Change Ethernet to WIFI

Post#1 by varthshenon » 02 Nov 2015, 01:25

Is there any way to do this? I tried changing it in my remote setting, everything changed, except the internet setting.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Change Ethernet to WIFI

Post#2 by fanthom » 02 Nov 2015, 07:33

Hello varthshenon,

Please send remote configs (old and new) to support@porteus-kiosk.org and i'll have a look.

Thank you.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

varthshenon
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Nov 2015, 01:06
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Indonesia

Re: Change Ethernet to WIFI

Post#3 by varthshenon » 02 Nov 2015, 16:39

Done :)

Post Reply