[solved] Changing the hostname

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
User avatar
derixithy
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 9
Joined: 27 Mar 2015, 00:49
Distribution: Mostyl debian/ubuntu based
Location: Netherlands

[solved] Changing the hostname

Post#1 by derixithy » 19 Oct 2015, 13:42

This has been asked before, but i can't find a suitable answer.

Case:
I have multiple pc's which run on Porteus, to recognize them in the network i want to set a custom hostname.

I tried:
I tried editing /etc/rc.d/rc.local and /etc/rc.d/rc4.d/S-startup-script.sh, booting with cliexec=hostname~desktop1.

What i get:
It seems the hostname is set on tty's but when i'm on the desktop and run hostname, i get Porteus.



Am i missing something obvious here?
I also read about changing initrd but that seems a bit excessive to do for multiple pc's
Last edited by derixithy on 20 Oct 2015, 15:49, edited 1 time in total.
My Portable Apps: http://appcdn.usershare.nl
My Porteus Modules: http://porteus.usershare.nl

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Changing the hostname

Post#2 by fanthom » 19 Oct 2015, 14:24

Hello derixithy,

Hostname is handled also by Network Manager. Try commenting this function out in /etc/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.conf so cliexec chatcode can handle it instead.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
derixithy
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 9
Joined: 27 Mar 2015, 00:49
Distribution: Mostyl debian/ubuntu based
Location: Netherlands

Re: [solved] Changing the hostname

Post#3 by derixithy » 20 Oct 2015, 15:51

Thanks that did the trick.
:beer:
My Portable Apps: http://appcdn.usershare.nl
My Porteus Modules: http://porteus.usershare.nl

Post Reply